August 12, 2017 (Windham, NY) – Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team) led the Canadian charge taking the win in the Elite Women’s race at the Windham Pro XCT US Cup on Saturday. Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stan’s-Pivot Pro Team was second and Lea Davison (USA) Clif Pro Team was third.
Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team XC just off the podium in 4th. Catherine Fleury (Can) Cyclone D’Alma made the top 10 finishing 9th. In the U23 Women’s race Juliette Tétreault (Can) Lashop finished 2nd in a small field of three riders. There were two Canucks on the Junior Women’s final podium with Roxane Vermette (Can) Équipe Du Québec-Club Cycliste MSA in second and Mireille Larose-Gingras (Can) CVM Sigma Assurance in third.Results
Junior Women
1. Urara Kawaguchi (Jpn) 1:05:44
2. Roxane Vermette (Can) Équipe Du Québec-Club Cycliste MSA 3:52
3. Mireille Larose-Gingras (Can) CVM Sigma Assurance 5:59
4. Marianne Théberge (Can) Équipe Du Québec / Club Mathieu Performance 6:46
5. Yuki Yamada (Jpn) 10:04
6. Fatima Anahi Hijar Marin (USA) Krbo by Shimano 11:32
7. Leya Masson (Can) Équipe du Québec/Mont-Sainte-Anne 13:05
8. Dana Gilligan (Can) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing 14:25
U23 Women
1. Aline Seitz (Chi) Rose Vaujany Fueled By Ultrasports 1:31:25
2. Juliette Tétreault (Can) Lashop 11:44
3. Leidy Mera (Col) Colombia
Elite Women
1. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro Team 1:19:44
2. Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stan’s-Pivot Pro Team 0:15
3. Lea Davison (USA) Clif Pro Team 1:12
4. Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team Xc 2:54
5. Rose Grant (USA) Stan’s Notubes – Pivot Cycles 2:56
6. Haley Batten (USA) Clif Pro Team 4:02
7. Samara Sheppard (Nzl) 5:52
8. Hannah Finchamp (USA) Clif Pro Team 8:27
9. Catherine Fleury (Can) Cyclone D’Alma 9:02
10. Yosiana Quintero Pineda (Col) Colombia 10:56
11. Alexis Skarda (USA) Stan’s Kenda Elite Women’s Team 11:14
12. Adriana Rojas (USA) Costa Rica 11:33
13. Milagro Mena (Crc) Costa Rica 12:54
14. Vicki Barclay (USA) Stan’s Kenda Women 14:28
15. Pilar Corvalan (Chi) Trek Subaru Chile 18:44
16. Elizabeth Saenz (USA) Onyx Factory Racing 21:42
17. Nikki Peterson (USA) Team Ridebiker/Incycle/Kenda Mtb 22:20
18. Jennifer Malik (USA) Bikefettish/Paradise Garage Racing 23:26