March 31, 2016 – Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step won the penultimate Stage 3a of the 3 Days of De Panne in Beligum today in a sprint finish besting Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 and Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha, who finished second and third, respectively. Canada’s Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Direct Energie was 43rd.
However, it was Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team who captured the overall GC win at the end of the day, after finishing fourth and a mere 3s off the win on the final 14.2km ITT Stage 3b behind winner Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team’s time of 17:39. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge was the top Canuck on the stage in 30th, while Anderson took home 33rd in the overall GC.
Stage 3a
1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:27:03
2. Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
4. Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
5. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
6. Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
7. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8. Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team
9. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
10. Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre – Merida
43. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
104. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:18
Stage 3b
1. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:17:39
2. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
3. Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
4. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03
5. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:00:19
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:22
7. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:24
8. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:28
9. Stefan Kueng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29
10. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:31
30. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:10
44. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 0:01:24
Final GC
1. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 12:08:19
2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:13
3. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:16
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:35
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:59
6. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:04
7. Stefan Kueng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:01:06
8. Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:01:19
9. Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
10. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
33. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 0:04:47
97. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:21:28