August 23, 2014 (Meribel, France) – The final round DH#7 of the UCI MTB World Cup crowned today’s downhill winners and the overall champions at the new venue in Meribel, France. Jack Iles (Evil Vengeance Tour) was the top Canadian Junior man in 8th ending up 5th overall as Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic took the win and the overall title.
Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team raced to 9th behind today’s winner Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team in third clinched the overall title as Brown finished in 11th behind fellow Canuck, Micayla Gatto (Pivot Factory DH Team) in 10th overall.
Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof was unbeatable again in the Elite Men’s DH final taking the win as Mark Wallace (Devinci Global Racing) was the top Canadian in 32nd. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate in third claimed the overall series title.
Results
Junior Men
1. Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:22.767
2. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing 3.925
3. Taylor Vernon (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 4.241
4. Ferran Jorba Prats (Esp) Spain 4.86
5. Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 4.883
8. Jack Iles (Can) Evil Vengeance Tour 7.682
Elite Women
1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 3:40.415
2. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3.405
3. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 6.109
4. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 12.148
5. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 15.886
9. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 32.814
11. Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 35.142
Elite Men
1. Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:16.372
2. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 0.366
3. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0.530
4. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 1.075
5. Gee Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 1.103
32. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 9.842
53. Kyle Sangers (Can) 12.946
Final Standings
Junior Men
1. Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 260 points
2. Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 234
3. Taylor Vernon (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 211
4. Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 90
5. Jack Iles (Can) Evil Vengeance Tour 82
34. Jack Almond (Can) 10
Elite Women
1. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 1,360 points
2. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 1,310
3. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 1,300
4. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 942
5. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 745
10. Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team 399
11. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 295
13. Vaea Verbeeck (Can) Intense 236
26. Claire Buchar (Can) Kovarik Racing 55
37. Jaimie Hill (Can) 25
Elite Men
1. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1,187 points
2. Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 1,038
3. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 1,025
4. Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 1,024
5. Gee Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 813
44. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 205
53. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 179
61. Forest Riesco (Can) 136
70. Kyle Sangers (Can) 102
84. Kirk McDowell (Can) 60
92. Mckay Vezina (Can) 45
105. Matthew Beer (Can) 34
123. Samuel Thibault (Can) 22
135. Rob Fraser (Can) 17
160. Remi Gauvin (Can) 9
173. Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) 4
Final Standings