November 26, 2016 (Shanghai) – Sean MacKinnon (Can) TeamRace Clean Canada finished 12th overall at the Tour of Shanghai that concluded on Saturday following his strong 6th place result on the 75km Stage 1 Lingang Cup held in the Pudong New Area on Friday, Nov. 25. Evan Burtnick claimed 11th on Stage 2 Caohejing-Hi Tech Park Cup (Shanghai) Circuit 55.8km as the Canucks wrapped up their season finishing second in the Team Classification. “Last stage of Tour of Shanghai @eburtnik 11th. @smackinn 12th on GC, @legerlejay 14th. 2nd on Team GC! Time to go home! #ohcanada” tweeted the Team… here are some brief results.
Results
Stage 1 – Lingang Cup Pudong New Area 75km
1. Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Continental Team ISD-Jorbi 1:49:14
2. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel-Valkenburg
3. Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu
4. Luke Parker (Aus) Attaque-Gusto
5. Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin
6. Sean MacKinnon (Can) TeamRace Clean Canada
7. Shiki Kuroeda (Jap) Aisan
8. Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel-Valkenburg
9. Milan Veltman (Ned) Parkhotel-Valkenburg
10. Kyeongho Min (Kor) Seoul Cycling
13. Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada
39. William Elliot (Can) Team Canada 2:54
54. Evan Burtnick (Can) Team Canada
58. Edward Walsh (Can) Team Canada
82. Willem Boersma (Can) Team Canada
Stage 2 – Caohejing-Hi Tech Park Cup (Shanghai) Circuit 55.8km
1. Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu-Delfin 1:15:47
2. Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu
3. Ahmet Orken (Tur) Equipe Nationale de Turquie
4. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel-Valkenburg
5. Soden Bradley (Aus) Kenyan Riders Down Under
6. Rasim Reis (Tur) Equipe Nationale de Turquie
7. Shiki Kuroeda (Jap) Aisan
8. Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) ISD-Jorbi
9. Vedat Koc (Tur) Equipe Nationale de Turquie
10. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel-Valkenburg
11. Evan Burtnick (Can) TeamRace Clean Canada
30. Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 0:13
36. Sean MacKinnon (Can) Team Canada 0:15
40. Edward Walsh (Can) Team Canada 0:21
53. Willem Boersma (Can) Team Canada 0:30
55. William Elliot (Can) Team Canada 0:31
Final GC
1. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel-Valkenburg 3:04:50
2. Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) ISD-Jorbi
3. Min Kyeongho (Cor) Seoul Cycling 0:03
4. Armands Becis (Let) Rietumu-Delfin 0:04
5. Milan Veltman (Ned) Parkhotel-Valkenburg 0:08
6. Shiki Kuroeda (Jap) Aisan 0:10
7. Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel-Valkenburg
8. Luke Parker (Aus) Attaque Gusto 0:12
9. Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Equipe Nationale de Malaisie 0:19
10. Canferit Samli (Tur) Equipe Nationale de Turquie
12. Sean MacKinnon (Can) TeamRace Clean Canada 0:22
14. Jay Lamoureux (Can) TeamRace Clean Canada 0:23
30. Evan Burtnick (Can) Team Canada 3:04
49. Edward Walsh (Can) Team Canada 3:25
57. Willem Boersma (Can) Team Canada 3:34
58. William Elliot (Can) Team Canada 3:35
Team Classification
1. Parkhotel-Valkenburg 9:15:15
2. TeamRace Clean Canada 3:07