October 12, 2014 (Beijing) – Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano grabbed Stage 1 with Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale in 12th as the Tour of Beijing got underway on Friday. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing took the win and the race lead on Stage 2 as Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp finished 18th. Hesjedal’s teammate Tyler Farrar (USA) was back on the top of the scoreboard with a victory on Stage 3 as Gilbert continues to hold a 5s lead while Hesjedal is 24th overall and Boivin is 62nd.
Results
Stage 1 – Oct. 10 – Chong Li to Zhangjiakou 167km
1. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 4:22:58
2. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
4. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp
8. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
9. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
10. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
12. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
69. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
Stage 2 – Oct. 11 – Chong Li to Yanqing 147.5km
1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing 2:29:02
2. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant Shimano
3. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
4. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
5. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
6. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
7. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar
8. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
9. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
10. Mickael Cherel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
18. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
81. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 1:35
Stage 3 – Oct. 12 – Yanqing to Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple 176km
1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4:15:46
2. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano
3. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
4. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
5. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
7. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
8. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
9. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
10. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
20. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
46. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
GC after Stage 3
1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing 11:07:35
2. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant Shimano 0:05
3. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:07
4. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:09
5. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar 0:10
6. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano 0:11
7. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
8. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
9. Mickael Cherel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
10. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant Shimano
24. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
62. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 1:46