In the Women’s Team Sprint, the Canadian duo of Monique Sullivan and Kate O’Brien finished fifth while Joe Veloce, Vincent de Haitre, and Hugo Barrette also nabbed fifth for Canada in the Men’s Team Sprint competition. Steph Roorda and Allison Beveridge finished sixth and 14th respectively in the Women’s Scratch race.
Day 2 saw Barrette score silver in the Men’s Keirin, while Veal took eighth, with MacKinnon 10th in the Men’s Individual Pursuit. Canada’s Women’s Team Pursuit roster of Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaesser, Allison Beveridge, and Kirsti Lay finished out of the medals in fifth. Fellow countryman Caves took fifth in the Men’s Scratch race. O’Brien bettered her Team Sprint fifth from Day 1 to take fourth in the Women’s 500m TT, while teammate Sara Byers finished ninth.
Results
Day 1
Men’s Team Pursuit
Qualifications
1. Agentina 3:58.271
2. Columbia 4:00.520
3. Venezuela 4.03:258
4. Chile 4:03.437
5. Brazil 4:05.658
6. Canada (Remi Pelletier-Roy, Aiden Caves, Sean MacKinnon, Ed Veal) 4:06.727
7. Mexico 4:08.189
8. Guatemala 4:13.288
9. Cuba 4:16.214
10. Dominican Republic 4:16.322
11. Peru 4:29.166
12. Costa Rica 4:33.926
Final
Race for Gold
1. Colombia 3.57:889
2. Agentina 4:01.929
Race for Bronze
3. Venezuela 4:02.189
DNF Chile
Women’s Team Sprint
Qualifications
1. Venezuela 33.335
2. Colombia 33.430
3. Cuba 33.527
4. Mexico 34.159
5. Canada (Kate O’Brien, Monique Sullivan) 34.173
6. USA 34.611
7. Brazil 34.767
8. Agentina 36.417
9. Guatemala 37.092
Final
Race for Gold
1. Colombia 33.263
2. Venezuela DSQ
Race for Bronze
3. Cuba 33.420
4. Mexico 34.171
Men’s Team Sprint
Qualifications
1. Venezuela 43.093
2. Colombia 43.216
3. Brazil 43.717
4. Agentina 43.868
5. Canada (Hugo Barrette, Vincent de Haitre, Joseph Veloce) 43.956
6. Trinidad and Tobago 44.524
7. USA 44.723
8. Mexico 44.900
9. Cuba 45.596
10. Ecuador 45.782
11. Chile 46.486
12. Guatemala 46.892
13. Dominican Republic 46.970
14. Costa Rica 49.704
15. Barbados DSQ
Final
Race for Gold
1. Venezuela 43.118
2. Colombia 43.154
Race for Bronze
3. Brazil 43.860
4. Argentina 43.889
Women’s Scratch Race
Final
1. Arlenis Sierra (Cuba)
2. Yarely Salazar (Mexico)
3. Daniela Andrea Guajardo (Chile)
4. Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
5. Cristina Greve (Argentina)
6. Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
7. Aranza Valentin Villalón (Chile)
8. Sol Angie Roa (Colombia)
9. Kate Wilson (USA)
10. Edith Guillen (Costa Rica)
11. Marcela Rubino (Costa Rica)
12. Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala)
13. Yeima Torres (Cuba)
14. Allison Beveridge (Canada)
15. Miryam Maritza Nunez (Ecuador)
16. Valeria Escobar (Bolivia)
17. Diana Carolina Penuela (Colombia)
DNF Wilmarys Moreno (Venezuela)
DNF Emelyn Galicia (Guatemala)
DNF Natasha Jawoski (Argentina)
DNF Christiane Farah (Trinidad and Tobago)
DNF Elizabeth Newell (USA)
Day 2
Men’s Individual Pursuit
Final
Race for Gold
1. Robert Lea (USA) 4:16.565
2. Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 4:20.117
Race for Bronze
3. Victor Moreno (Venezuela) 4:19.714
4. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:25.056
8. Ed Veal (Canada)
10. Sean MacKinnon (Canada)
Men’s Keirin
Final
1. Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3. Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
4. Matthew Baranoski (USA)
5. Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
6. Anderson Parra (Colombia)
Women’s Team Pursuit
Final
Race for Gold
1. USA 1:09.313
2. Cuba Caught
Race for Bronze
3. Venezuela 4:29.621
4. Colombia 4:33.340
5. Canada (Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaesser, Allison Beveridge, Kirsti Lay)
Men’s Scratch Race
Final
1. Jorge Luis Montenegro (Ecuador)
2. Luis Miguel Mansilla (Chile)
3. Cristopher Javi Mansilla (Chile)
4. Jordan Parra (Colombia)
5. Aidan Caves (Canada)
6. Marcos Crespo (Argentina)
7. Darren Matthews (Barbados)
8. Issac Yaguaru (Venezuela)
9. Kevin Rios ((Colombia)
10. Luis Fernando Macias (Mexico)
Women’s 500m TT
1. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 33.036
2. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 33.689
3. Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 34.563
4. Kate O’Brien (Canada) 34.570
5. Melissa Erickson (USA) 34.795
6. Marynes Prada (Venezuela) 34.842
7. Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 34.975
8. Frany Fong (Mexico) 35.086
9. Sara Byers (Canada) 35.349
10. Sol Angie Roa (Colombia) 35.617