August 24, 2017 (Montichiari, Italy) – Team Canada’s Ali Van Yzendoorn, Maggie Coles-Lyster, Erin J Attwell and Laurie Jussaume set a new Canadian Junior Women’s Team Pursuit record of 4:32.600 in the qualification round at the 2017 Junior Track World Championships in Italy, Aug. 23-27.
“New CR forResults
Day 1 – August 23
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifications
1. Italy 4:23.229
Martina Fidanza
Letizia Paternoster
Chiara Consonni
Vittoria Guazzini
2. New Zealand 4:29.267
Ellesse Andrews
Nicole Shields
Kate Smith
Emily Shearman
3. Canada 4:32.600……. new Canadian record
Ali Van Yzendoorn
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Erin J Attwell
Laurie Jussaume
4. France 4:35.629
Laura Da Cruz
Clara Copponi
Marie Le Net
Valentine Fortin
5. Australia 4:37.500
Alice Culling
Maeve Plouffe
Alexandra Martin-Wallace
Jade Haines
6. Russia 4:39.384
Anastasia Lukashenko
Daria Malkova
Mariia Novolodskaya
Karine Minasian
7. Poland 4:41.155
Wiktoria Polak
Oliwia Majewska
Aleksandra Trzebinska
Marta Jaskulska
8. Colombia 4:45.337
Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez
Daniela Atehortua Hoyos
Laura Sofia Castillo Murillo
Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata
9. Germany 4:47.210
Ricarda Bauernfeind
Paulina Maxima Klimsa
Lea Lin Teutenberg
Lena Charlotte Reissner
10. Japan 4:49.639
Akari Ikegami
Ibuki Yamaguchi
Yuka Matsui
Shino Matsumoto
11. United States of America 5:11.879
Alijah Beatty
Claire Reeves
Sawyer Taylor
Mckenzie Steiner
Top 8 teams advance to the First Round
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifications
1. France 4:04.461
Remi Huens
Valentin Tabellion
Florentin Lecamus Lambert
Lucas Meunier
2. New Zealand 4:04.624
Joshua Scott
Corbin Strong
Aaron Wyllie
Harry Waine
3. Russia 4:05.097
Lev Gonov
Gleb Syritsa
Ivan Smirnov
Dmitry Mukhomediarov
4. Denmark 4:05.835
Johan Price-Pejtersen
Matias Gunnar Malmberg
Julius Johansen
Kristian Kaimer Eriksen
5. Australia 4:05.856
Isaac Buckell
Tyler Lindorff
Godfrey Slattery
Stephen Cuff
6. Italy 4:06.843
Giulio Masotto
Samuele Manfredi
Michele Gazzoli
Emanuele Amadio
7. Switzerland 4:06.872
Robin Ender
Valere Thiebaud
Mauro Schmid
Alex Vogel
8. Poland 4:09.736
Damian Papierski
Maciej Kwiatkowski
Mateusz Kostanski
Kacper Walkowiak
9. Canada 4:09.813
Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski
Tristan Guillemette
Chris Ernst
Michael Foley
10. Germany 4:11.779
Max Gehrmann
Rico Bruckner
Johannes Banzer
Per Christian Munstermann
11. United States of America 4:12.778
Kendrick Boots
Justin Butsavage
Colby Lange
Denzel Stephenson
12. Belgium 4:12.961
Tuur Dens
Fabio Van Den Bossche
Brent Van Mulders
Nicolas Wernimont
13. Japan 4:18.861
Shoki Kawano
Taiki Shimizu
Ken Sato
Hiroki Ishii
14. Argentina 4:19.535
Tomas Bautista Loscalzo
Ivan Gabriel Ruiz
Agustin Del Negro
Gonzalo Gaston Gomez
15. Czech Republic 4:23.707
Vojtech Repa
Daniel Rybin
Petr Kelemen
Jan Vones
16. South Africa 4:27.594
Jayde Davies
Daniyal Matthews
Jason Oosthuizen
Ricardo Broxham
Top 8 teams advance to the First Round
Day 2 – August 24
Women’s Team Pursuit
First Round
Heat 1
1. Russia 04:37.740
Anastasia Lukashenko
Daria Malkova
Mariia Novolodskaya
Karine Minasian
2. Poland 04:40.952
Wiktoria Polak
Oliwia Majewska
Aleksandra Trzebinska
Marta Jaskulska
Heat 2
1. Australia 04:33.246
Alice Culling
Maeve Plouffe
Alexandra Martin-Wallace
Jade Haines
2. Colombia 04:45.838
Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez
Daniela Atehortua Hoyos
Laura Sofia Castillo Murillo
Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata
Heat 3
1. New Zealand 04:26.989
Ellesse Andrews
Nicole Shields
Kate Smith
Emily Shearman
2. Canada 04:34.902
Ali Van Yzendoorn
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Erin J Attwell
Laurie Jussaume
Heat 4
1. Italy 04:26.720
Martina Fidanza
Letizia Paternoster
Chiara Consonni
Vittoria Guazzini
2. France 04:32.170
Laura Da Cruz
Clara Copponi
Marie Le Net
Valentine Fortin
The winners of the last two heats in the First Round will ride the final for first and second places.
The remaining 6 teams will be ranked according to their times and will dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams shall ride the final for third and fourth
Women’s Sprint
Qualifications
1. Mathilde Gros (France) 10.709
2. Lauren Bate-Lowe (Great Britain) 11.262
3. Steffie Van Der Peet (Netherlands) 11.383
4. Lara Tucker (Australia) 11.550
5. Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 11.609
6. Yana Tyshenko (Russia) 11.674
7. Georgia Hilleard (Great Britain) 11.716
8. Shaane Hazel Fulton (New Zealand) 11.730
9. Polina Vashenko (Russia) 11.745
10. Seolhwa Jeong (Korea) 11.827
11. Natalia Vera (Argentina) 11.845
12. Paulina Petri (Poland) 11.907
13. Nikola Sibiak (Poland) 12.052
14. Brooklyn Vonderwall (Australia) 12.148
15. Allyson Wasielewski (United States of America) 12.217
16. Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania) 12.220
17. Anastassiya Shapovalova (Kazakhstan) 12.224
18. Emma Gotz (Germany) 12.338
19. Arune Saviciute (Lithuania) 12.365
20. Sofia Ocejo Alvarez (Mexico) 12.468
21. Aizhan Saktaganova (Kazakhstan) 12.484
22. Shushikala Agashe (India) 12.583
23. Alena Reji (India) 12.594
24. Olga Jantuganova (Uzbekistan) 13.489
DNS Charlotte Creswicke (Canada)
DNS Giada Capobianchi (Italy)
The first 8 riders go directly to the 1/8 finals
The others ride the 1/16 Final
Men’s Keirin
Heat 1
1. Tom Derache (France)
2. Carl Hinze (Germany)
3. Nicolas Belter (Argentina)
4. Nick Wammes (Canada)
5. Ho San Mok (Hong Kong)
6. Alif Aiman Safuan (Malaysia)
Heat 2
1. Daniel Rochna (Poland)
2. Lewis Stewart (Great Britain)
3. Gabriele Zadra (Italy)
4. Bogdan Ruder (Kazakhstan)
5. Francisco Contreras Torres (Mexico)
6. Keita Yamane (Japan)
7. Juan Esteban Arenas Gonzalez (Colombia)
Heat 3
1. Pavel Perchuk (Russian Federation)
2. Cezary Laczkowski (Poland)
3. Simone Peschiera (Italy)
4. Kye Bonser (Australia)
5. Jiri Luxik (Czech Republic)
6. Je’land Sydney (Canada)
Heat 4
1. James Brister (Australia)
2. Florian Grengbo (France)
3. Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)
4. Tomas Agustin Suarez (Argentina)
5. Jhih Hong Zeng (Chinese Taipei)
6. Richard Paul Salter Melgoza (Mexico)
7. Elias Edbauer (Germany)
Heat 5
1. Pavel Rostov (Russian Federation)
2. Vasileios Dimitropoulos (Greece)
3. Jakob Joensen (Denmark)
4. Bonkwang Gu (Korea)
5. Chun Long Leung (Hong Kong)
6. Amar Danial Masri (Malaysia)
Rel Shinji Nakano (Japan)
Heat 6
1. Jackson Ogle (New Zealand)
2. Spyridon Devaris (Greece)
3. Sandor Delgado (United States of America)
4. Jakub Stastny (Czeck Republic)
5. Kasra Bagherpour (Iran)
6. Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan)
Rel Hyunoh Park (Korea)