Canada’s Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) finished 38th overall at his debut Grand Tour tweeting prior to the final stage, “I see the light at the end of the tunnel… unfortunately the tunnel is 29km long #Giro100 #sessantenov #shouldnthavedranklastnight.”He finished 104th on the day and takes home two top-5 results and a stellar 9th on Stage 17 when he assisted teammate Pierre Rolland to victory.
Fellow Canuck Svein Tuft (Orica-Scott) delivered a solid 20th place finish bringing a close to his 6th Giro. Results1. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 33:08
2. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:15
3. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:27
4. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:31
5. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:35
6. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:39
7. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:51
8. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:54
9. Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:57
10. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 01:02
11. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 01:04
12. Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 01:09
14. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
15. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 01:13
16. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 01:14
17. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 01:16
18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 01:17
19. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
20. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 01:18
21. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 01:21
22. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 01:31
23. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 01:36
24. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
25. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:37
26. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
27. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 01:39
28. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 01:42
29. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:44
30. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 01:46
31. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
32. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 01:48
33. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 01:49
34. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
35. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
36. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 01:50
37. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:54
38. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
39. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 01:57
40. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 01:58
41. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:06
42. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 02:15
43. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
44. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
45. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 02:16
46. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 02:18
47. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 02:21
48. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 02:24
49. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 02:25
50. Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 02:27
51. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 02:28
52. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 02:31
54. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 02:32
55. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 02:35
56. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 02:37
57. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 02:39
58. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:48
59. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 02:49
60. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
61. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 02:55
62. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 02:57
63. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 02:58
64. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
65. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott
66. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 03:00
67. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 03:01
68. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
69. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 03:02
71. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 03:03
72. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team
73. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 03:05
74. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 03:09
75. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
76. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 03:10
77. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 03:11
78. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 03:12
79. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
80. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 03:15
81. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
82. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 03:17
83. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 03:28
84. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 03:29
85. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 03:30
86. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 03:31
87. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 03:33
88. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
89. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 03:35
90. Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 03:37
91. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina 03:39
92. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
93. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
94. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 03:40
95. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 03:42
96. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 03:43
97. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 03:44
98. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
99. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
100. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 03:46
101. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
102. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 03:48
103. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
104. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
105. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 03:49
106. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03:50
107. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 03:52
108. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:56
109. Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03:58
110. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
111. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 03:59
112. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
113. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 04:03
114. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
115. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 04:04
116. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 04:06
117. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
118. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 04:08
119. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
120. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 04:15
121. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 04:17
122. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 04:20
123. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 04:22
124. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 04:23
125. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 04:25
126. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina 04:26
127. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
128. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
129. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 04:27
130. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 04:29
131. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 04:30
132. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 04:31
133. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 04:32
134. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 04:33
135. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 04:34
136. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 04:36
137. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
138. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 04:38
139. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 04:41
140. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 04:45
141. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 04:47
142. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 04:48
143. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 04:53
144. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 04:54
145. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 05:02
146. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 05:11
147. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
148. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 05:12
149. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 05:14
150. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 05:15
151. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 05:19
152. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 05:23
153. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 05:24
154. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 05:27
155. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 05:29
156. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 05:37
157. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac 05:40
158. Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 05:41
159. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 05:43
160. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 05:50
161. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 06:44
DNS Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
Final GC
1. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 90:34:54
2. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:31
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:40
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 01:17
5. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 01:56
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 03:11
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 03:41
8. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 07:04
9. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 08:10
10. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 15:17
11. Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 18:06
12. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:49
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:59
14. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:40
15. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 28:11
16. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 35:50
17. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 37:09
18. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar Team 37:49
19. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38:45
20. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 57:13
21. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 59:43
22. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1:12:55
23. Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:14:00
24. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:20:00
25. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:26:41
26. Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:34
27. Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:33:17
28. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 1:34:21
29. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35:49
30. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 1:36:26
31. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:36:28
32. Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:36:32
33. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 1:44:04
34. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:47:24
35. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1:52:02
36. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:58:49
37. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 2:00:45
38. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 2:02:20
39. François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:09:03
40. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2:09:30
41. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:12:34
42. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:14:18
43. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:16:12
44. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 2:17:12
45. Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:18:19
46. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:19:20
47. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:20:09
48. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:23:54
49. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:24:32
50. Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:25:08
51. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:25:28
52. Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina 2:27:56
53. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 2:28:42
54. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:30:05
55. Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:33:01
56. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 2:33:47
57. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 2:34:13
58. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:35:30
59. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 2:36:41
60. José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:38:06
61. Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2:41:01
62. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 2:50:11
63. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:56:15
64. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:56:17
65. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 3:00:21
66. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:01:22
67. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:02:38
68. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:05:10
69. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:07:39
70. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:07:54
71. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 3:09:18
72. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:10:39
73. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:12:11
74. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:13:22
75. Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:15:44
76. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:16:27
77. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 3:17:51
78. Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:19:04
79. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:23:35
80. Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:26:47
81. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:27:08
82. Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:28:41
83. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:28:53
84. Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3:28:55
85. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 3:30:09
86. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3:30:11
87. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:33:28
88. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:37:32
89. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:37:43
90. Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:41:19
91. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:44:13
92. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Cannondale-Drapac 3:46:09
93. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:46:52
94. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:46:55
95. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:49:24
96. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3:52:44
97. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 3:54:19
98. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:54:52
99. Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina 3:56:48
100. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:58:19
101. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 4:02:55
102. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 4:05:01
103. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 4:10:25
104. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 4:10:33
105. Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:11:00
106. Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:11:13
107. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 4:11:59
108. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 4:12:42
109. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 4:13:51
110. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:13:59
111. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 4:14:04
112. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:15:18
113. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:15:19
114. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:17:05
115. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:17:22
116. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:18:36
117. Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:18:47
118. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 4:20:06
119. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:20:36
120. Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 4:22:58
121. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:23:31
122. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:23:34
123. Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:23:42
124. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:25:05
125. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:26:36
126. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:26:46
127. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:27:24
128. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 4:29:57
129. Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 4:30:27
130. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:30:36
131. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:31:11
132. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:31:58
133. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:32:10
134. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:33:02
135. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:34:06
136. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4:36:21
137. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:36:56
138. Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:37:52
139. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 4:39:29
140. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 4:40:05
141. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 4:40:34
142. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 4:44:25
143. Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:44:35
144. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4:51:25
145. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4:57:48
146. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:58:43
147. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 5:02:25
148. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 5:03:27
149. Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 5:04:06
150. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:04:10
151. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:04:57
152. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:05:32
153. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 5:06:02
154. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:06:10
155. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 5:11:02
156. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:14:16
157. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 5:14:55
158. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:18:56
159. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:26:00
160. Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:26:28
161. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5:48:40