June 26, 2014 (Lac Mégantic, QC) – Svein Tuft (BC) Orica-GreenEdge captured his 8th Elite Men’s National ITT title, 40.4km, while Kris Dahl (AB) Team SmartStop Pro Cycling claimed the U23 Men’s crown today in Lac Mégantic, QC at the 2014 Canadian Road National Championships, running June 26-29.
Results
Elite Men
1. Svein Tuft (BC) Orica GreenEdge 53:25.8
2. Hugo Houle (QC) AG2R La Mondiale 02:03.3
3. Ryan Roth (ON) Team Silber Pro Cycling 02:20.9
4. Rob Britton (BC) Team SmartStop 04:13.9
5. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Garneau-Québécor 04:19.3
6. Jordan Cheyne (BC) Accent Inns-Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank 05:03.5
7. Kristofer Dahl* (AB) Team SmartStop 05:18.8
8. Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Team Silber Pro Cycling 05:28.0
9. Curtis Dearden (BC) Accent Inns-Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank 05:30.5
10. Nigel Ellsay* (BC) Cycling BC 05:37.9
11. Aaron Fillion (ON) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 05:40.5
12. Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling 05:46.5
13. Bruce Bird (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development 06:00.7
14. Michael Woods (ON) 5-Hr Energy p/b Kenda 06:11.5
15. Peter Disera* (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 06:19.8
16. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Team H&R Block 06:26.2
17. Jordan Landolt (BC) IRC p/b Robert Camereron Law 06:27.7
18. Bailey McKnight (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 06:39.0
19. Frake David (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 06:40.3
20. Jack Burke* (ON) NCCH p/b DEC express 07:00.2
21. Robert Gutgesell* (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 07:06.5
22. Emile Jean* (QC) Equipe du Québec 07:15.1
23. Christopher Prendergast* (MB) Team H&R Block 07:17.3
24. Marc-Antoine Soucy* (QC) Transport Lacombe/Devinci 07:24.2
25. Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 07:32.9
26. Derrek Ivey (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development 07:38.4
27. Dylan Cunningham (BC) Accent Inns-Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank 07:50.4
28. Jay Lamoureux* (BC) NCCH p/b DEC express 07:52.2
29. Alexis Cartier (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 07:53.2
30. Dylan Davies (BC) Accent Inns-Russ Hay’s p/b Scotiabank 07:54.9
31. William Elliott* (ON) NCCH p/b DEC express 07:59.0
32. James Piccoli (QC) Amore & Vita – Selle 08:00.9
33. William Goodfellow (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling 08:03.8
34. Michael Van Den Ham* (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 08:12.0
35. Simon-Pierre Gauthier* (QC) Garneau-Québécor 09:02.8
36. Nicolas Ducharme* (QC) La Vie Sportive – Apogee 09:04.6
37. Elliott Doyle* (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling 09:29.9
38. Frederic Cossette* (QC) Equipe du Québec 09:34.2
39. Olivier Brisebois* (QC) Equipe du Québec 09:37.4
40. Kevin Massicotte (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 09:42.9
41. Normand Richard (BC) EV/DEVO p/b Catalyst 09:46.4
42. Gaelen Merritt (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development 09:49.6
43. Kyle Buckosky* (BC) Team H&R Block 09:54.7
44. Olivier Delaney* (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling 09:57.0
45. Brandon Etzl* (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 09:57.5
46. Dennis Cottreau (NS) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 10:02.8
47. Larbi Benhabib (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 10:14.2
48. Julien Gagne* (QC) Equipe du Québec 10:17.1
49. Casey Roth (ON) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 10:37.3
50. Samuel Gagnon* (QC) Transport Lacombe/Devinci 10:46.7
51. Julien Roussel* (NB) La Vie Sportive – Apogee 11:59.7
52. Grahame Rivers (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 12:09.5
53. Willam Laurie* (ON) Holiday Inn Calgary 12:12.2
54. Jean-Francois Dionne (QC) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 13:38.3
55. Mackenzie Garvin* (AB) Cyclemiesters/Bow Cycle 13:38.4
56. Rob Hargrove (BC) Musette Racing 13:57.7
57. Yohan Patry* (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 14:35.9
58. Marc-Antoine Noel* (QC) Véloselect 14:57.9
59. Louis-Charles Lacroix (QC) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 15:30.2
60. Michael Mandel (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 15:49.2
61. Edouard Dumas Longpre* (QC) Equipe du Québec 16:26.8
62. Ming-Chang Tsai (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 16:45.6
DNS Adam De Vos* (BC) Team H&R Block
DNS Benjamin Chartrand* (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling
DNS Luke Vanlauwe* (ON) NCCH p/b DEC express
DNS Martin Rupes* (ON) NCCH p/b DEC express
DNS Robert Ralph (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling
U23 Men
1. Kristofer Dahl (AB) Team SmartStop 58:44.6
2. Nigel Ellsay (BC) Cycling BC 00:19.1
3. Peter Disera (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 01:01.0
4. Jack Burke (ON) NCCH p/b DEC express 01:41.4
5. Robert Gutgesell (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 01:47.7
6. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Québec 01:56.3
7. Christopher Prendergast (MB) Team H&R Block 01:58.5
8. Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Transport Lacombe/Devinci 02:05.4
9. Jay Lamoureux (BC) NCCH p/b DEC Express 02:33.4
10. William Elliott (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 02:40.3
11. Michael Van Den Ham (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 02:53.2
12. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (QC) Garneau-Quebecor 03:44.1
13. Nicolas Ducharme (QC) La Vie Sportive – Appogee 03:45.8
14. Elliott Doyle (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling 04:11.1
15. Frederic Cossette (QC) Equipe du Québec 04:15.4
16. Olivier Brisebois (QC) Equipe du Québec 04:18.7
17. Kyle Buckosky (BC) Team H&R Block 04:35.9
18. Olivier Delaney (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling 04:38.2
19. Brandon Etzl (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles 04:38.7
20. Julien Gagne (QC) Equipe du Québec 04:58.4
21. Samuel Gagnon (QC) Transport Lacombe/Devinci 05:27.9
22. Julien Roussel (NB) La Vie Sportive – Appogee 06:41.0
23. Willam Laurie (ON) Holiday Inn Calgary 06:53.4
24. Mackenzie Garvin (AB) Cyclemiesters/Bow Cyle 08:19.7
25. Yohan Patry (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinici 09:17.1
26. Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Véloselect 09:39.1
27. Edouard Dumas Longpre (QC) Equipe du Québec 11:08.0
DNS Adam De Vos (BC) Team H&R Block
DNS Benjamin Chartrand (QC) Team Silber Pro Cycling
DNS Luke Vanlauwe (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNS Martin Rupes (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
*=U23