April 03, 2016 (Milton, ON) – The Canadian Junior Track National Championships concluded on Sunday at the Mattamy Cycling Centre in Milton, Ontario, with titles awarded in three final events. National champions donned maple leaf jerseys in four categories – Under-17 Women and Men, and Under-19 (Junior) Women and Men.
The final day of competition opened with the Time Trial events; 500 metres for all categories except Junior Men, who raced 1000 metres. Sarah Van Dam of the Tripleshot team added another title to her collection in the Under-17 women, with a time of 38.232 seconds. Julia Gibson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) took silver and Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV) the bronze.Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot), another multiple title winner, took the Under-17 Men’s title, setting a new Canadian record of 33.694 seconds. Justin Correa (Kallisto-FCV) won the silver medal and Joel Domingue (Equipe du Quebec) the bronze.
In the Junior Women’s event, Erin Attwell (Tripleshot) took her first title of the championship, beating rival Maggie Coles-Lyster (Tag Cycling) with a Canadian record time of 37.034 seconds. Lauriane Genest (Equipe du Quebec) took the bronze medal.In the Junior Men’s 1000 metre competition, Sprint champion Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) set a blazing fast time of 1:04.168 to win the gold medal. Cameron Fitzmaurice (Cycling BC / TaG) took silver and Adam Lefebvre (Kallisto-FCV) bronze.
After a brief break to catch their breath, riders were immediately back on the track for the Scratch Races. Sarah Van Dam was again the winner for the Under-17 women while Dawson MacDonald (NCCH p/b Dec Express) took the Under-17 men’s title with a well-timed breakaway attack. Maggie Coles-Lyster won her fifth title of these championships in the Junior Women’s race while Cameron Fitzmaurice took the Junior men’s championship. The final event of the Championships was the Keirin, held only for the Junior women and men. Coles-Lyster took an incredible sixth title for the women, beating out Amelia Bell (NCCH p/b Dec Express) and Devaney Collier (Team Alberta). In the Men’s race it, to no one’s surprise, Stefan Ritter powering away from the other five riders to win easily his third title, a clean sweep of the individual Sprint events. Adam Lefebvre (Kallisto-FCV) was second and John Willcox (Cycling BC / TaG) third.Results
U17 Women’s Time Trial – 500m
1. Sarah van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 38.232
2. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bike Club 39.877
3. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 39.896
4. Victoria Slater (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 40.418
5. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 40.808
6. Zoe Wulfers (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 41.531
7. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 42.221
8. Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta 42.741
9. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers 44.568
U17 Men’s Time Trial – 500m
1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 33.694 CR
2. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 34.890
3. Joel Domingue (QC) Equipe du Quebec 35.796
4. Aidan Zeversenuke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 36.138
5. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Equipe Du Quebec 36.532
6. Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Club 36.641
7. Spenser Straughan (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 37.024
8. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 37.121
9. James Hedgcock (ON) Independent 37.423
10. John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta 38.042
11. Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 38.193
12. Eric Inkster (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 38.201
13. Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 38.768
14. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 39.012
15. Jayke Jenssen (AB) Team Alberta 39.158
16. Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 39.190
17. Philippe Gelinas (QC) Amos 39.438
18. Base Wagner (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 39.972
Junior Women’s Time Trial – 500m
1. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 37.034 CR
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club 37.212 CR
3. Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec 37.699
4. Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta 38.276
5. Amelia Bell (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 38.289
6. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 38.695
7. Ruby West (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 38.979
8. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec 39.611
9. Marie Alexandre Lemire (QC) Equipe du Quebec 39.847
10. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 39.955
11. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 40.060
12. Deirdre Henderson (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 40.533
13. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 40.676
14. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec 44.459
Junior Men’s Time Trial – 1,000m
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta 1:04.168
2. Cameron Fitzmaurice (BC) Cycling BC / TaG 1:06.452
3. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:06.655
4. John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC / TaG 1:06.826
5. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:06.843
6. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:07.834
7. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:07.900
8. Jordann Jones (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 1:08.023
9. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:08.258
10. Eloi Batista (BC) Independent 1:08.309
11. Josh Shenker (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 1:09.169
12. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:10.207
13. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:10.628
14. Josh Smith (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 1:11.196
15. John Stuart (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers 1:11.453
16. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:12.195
17. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:12.355
18. Ian Currie (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:12.364
19. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club 1:12.930
20. Luke Logan (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires 1:18.874
U17 Women’s Scratch Race – 5km – 20 Laps
1. Sarah van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
2. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
3. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers
4. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bike Club
6. Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
7. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
8. Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta
9. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
10. Victoria Slater (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
11. Natalie Hamel (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
12. Zoe Wulfers (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
U17 Men’s Scratch Race – 7km – 30 Laps
1. Dawson MacDonald (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
2. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
4. Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
5. Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
6. Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
7. Giuseppe Carone (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
8. Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
9. Eric Inkster (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius
10. Jayke Jenssen (AB) Team Alberta
11. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius
12. John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta
13. Aidan Zeversenuke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
14. Ronan Johnson (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
15. Joel Domingue (QC) Equipe du Quebec
16. Base Wagner (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius
17. Ethan Sittlington (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
18. James Hedgcock (ON) Independent
19. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius
20. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
21. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Equipe Du Quebec
DNF Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Club
DNF Philippe Gelinas (QC) Amos
DNF Spenser Straughan (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
Junior Women’s Scratch Race – 7km – 30 Laps
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club
2. Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta
3. Hillary Lowry (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
4. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6. Ruby West (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team
7. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC
8. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
9. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec
10. Marie Alexandre Lemire (QC) Equipe du Quebec
11. Amelia Bell (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
12. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
DNF Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec
DNF Deirdre Henderson (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
Junior Men’s Scratch Race – 10km – 40 Laps
1. Cameron Fitzmaurice (BC) Cycling BC / TaG
2. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3. John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC / TaG
4. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5. Jordann Jones (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
6. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
7. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec
8. John Stuart (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers
9. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
10. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec
11. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
12. Josh Shenker (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Eric Bartolomeo (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Eloi Batista (BC) Independent
DNF Ian Currie (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
DNF Luke Logan (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
DNF Josh Smith (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
CR=Canadian Record
Junior Men’s Keirin – 200m – 8 Laps
Round One
Heat 1
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta Q
2. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
3. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
4. Gabriel Drapeau-Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5. Eric Bartolomeo (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
Heat 2
1. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
2. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec Q
3. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
4. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
DNS Josh Shenker (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
Heat 3
1. John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC/TaG Q
2. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
3. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
4. John Stuart (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers
5. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec
Top 2 riders advance to the second round. Others advance to the repechage
Repechage
Heat 1
1. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
2. Gabriel Drapeau-Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec Q
3. John Stuart (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers Q
4. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
Heat 2
1. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec Q
2. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
3. Eric Bartolomeo (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express Q
4. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
Top 3 riders advance to the second round
Second Round
Heat 1
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta Q
2. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
3. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec Q
4. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5. Eric Bartolomeo (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
6. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec
Heat 2
1. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
2. John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC/TaG Q
3. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
4. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5. John Stuart (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers
DSQ Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
Top 3 riders in each heat qualify to the Final 1-6. Others advance to the Final 7-12
1-6 Final
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta
2. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3. John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC/TaG
4. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
7-12 Final
7. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
8. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9. John Stuart (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers
10. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec
11. Eric Bartolomeo (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
Junior Women’s Keirin – 200m – 8 Laps
Round 1
Heat 1
1. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires Q
2. Amelia Bell (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express Q
3. Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec Q
4. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
5. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
6. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7. Deirdre Henderson (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
Heat 2
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club Q
2. Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta Q
3. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC Q
4. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6. Marie Alexandre Lemire (QC) Equipe du Quebec
Top 3 riders in each heat qualify to the Final 1-6
Others advance to the Final 7-12
1-6 Final
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club
2. Amelia Bell (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
3. Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta
4. Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
6. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC
7-12 Final
7. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
8. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
9. Marie Alexandre Lemire (QC) Equipe du Quebec
10. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
11. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec