Featured Stories

Recent Videos

ZM Zigzag-by-the-lake Crit Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 15, 2009 (Toronto, Ontario) – Here’s a selection of photos from last Sunday’s ZM Zigzag-by-the-lake Crit presented by ZM Cycle & Fitness in Toronto including full results. Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.1) and Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor, RWE.1) were the elite men’s and women’s winners.

Results

Cadet Men – 28.9 km – Average Speed 35.8 km/h
1. Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMU17) 48:28
2. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMU17)
3. Woody Marrouch (Independent, RMU17) 03:51
DNF Fin Lemaitre (Zm Cycle Fitness, RMU17)
DNS Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU17)

Elite 4 Men – 28.9 km – Average Speed 35.9 km/h
1. Andrew Zimcik (Independent, RME.4) 48:22
2. John Stephenson (Independent, RME.4) 00:06
3. Glenn Blundell (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.4) 00:06
4. Matt Azevedo (Independent, RMU23.4) 05:51
5. Craig Dawson (Independent, RME.4) 07:01
DNF Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4)
NP Denis Thang (Independent, RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 28.9 km – Average Speed 35.9 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMMB.3) 48:22
2. Stanislaw Bielak (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.1) 00:06
3. Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.3) 00:06
4. Martin Pitts (Cyclepath Oakville, RMMB.3) 00:06
5. Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:06
6. Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMC.3) 00:06
7. Peter Cahill (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMB.3) 00:06
8. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 00:06
9. Emile Martin (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMA.3) 00:06
10. Mark Kremblewski (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMC.3) 00:06
11. Greg Myhal (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMC.3) 00:06
12. Leszek Wawrow (Independent, RMMA.3) 00:06
13. David Currie (Independent, RMM.3) 01:58
14. Karim Marrouch (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 03:44
15. Brian Malone (Independent, RMM.3) 08:00
16. Art Adams (London Centennial Wheelers, RMMC.3) 09:03
DNF David Conroy (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMB.3)
NP Stephen Jackson (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMC.3)
NP Ted Kemper (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMB.3)

Junior Men – 30.6 km – Average Speed 33.3 km/h
1. James Kim (Independent, RMJ) 55:09
2. Jordan Kremblewski (Dark Horse Flyers, RMJ) 03:16
DNS Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 30.6 km – Average Speed 33.3 km/h
1. Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3) 55:08
2. Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)
3. Chris Ellefson (Handlebars Cc, RME.3)
4. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team, RME.3)
5. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.3)
6. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMU23.3) 01:20
7. Camilo Mardara (Independent, RME.3) 02:19
8. Paul Parker (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3) 03:15
9. Jason Macfarlane (Independent, RME.3) 03:15
10. Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.3) 03:45
11. Eric Lee (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.3) 06:56
DNF David Delgado (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMU23.3)
DNF Matt Thomas (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 39.1 km – Average Speed 33.7 km/h
1. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 1h 09:42
2. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMB.2)
3. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
4. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, RMMA.2)
5. Michael Cumming (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.2)
6. Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMC.2)
7. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.2)
8. Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu, RMM.2)
9. Dennis Giobbe (Giro Racing, RMMA.2)
10. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold, RMMA.2)
11. Chris Chambers (Team Race, RMMB.2) 00:05
12. Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 00:20
13. Jonathan Mitchell (Z- Team, RMMB.2) 04:08
14. Jesse Demb (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMA.2) 04:08
15. Joe Accardi (Giro Racing, RMMB.2) 04:31
16. Mirko Gojic (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 04:33
DNF Nigel Roberts (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMB.2)
DNF Amit Ghosh (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
DNF Keith Williams (Independent, RMMB.2)
DNF Dennis Poort (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
NP Jeff Ker (Independent, RMMB.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 39.1 km – Average Speed 33.6 km/h
1. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor, RWE.1) 1h 09:44
2. Rebecca Nelson (Independent, RWE.2) 04:30
3. Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWE.2) 04:34

Master 1 Men – 49.3 km – Average Speed 35.8 km/h
1. Brent Aquino (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 1h 22:37
2. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.1) 00:09
3. Robert D`Amico (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 01:58
4. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction, RMMB.1) 01:58
5. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 02:05
6. William Kowalczyk (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.1) 02:15
7. Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.1) 02:15
8. Adrian Jackson (Giro Racing, RMMB.1) 02:15
9. Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 02:15
10. Mike Steed (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1) 02:15
11. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1) 02:15
12. Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMA.1) 02:15
13. Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.Com, RMMA.1) 02:15
14. James Mcewen (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.1) 02:15
15. John Mcinulty (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.1) 02:22
16. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA.1) 02:25
17. Vito Barbera (Giro Racing, RMMB.1) 02:28
18. Mark Polsinelli (Z- Team, RMMC.1) 02:32
19. Carlos Debarros (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 02:32
20. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 02:32
21. Eduardo Maset (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 02:32
22. Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 02:32
DNS Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, RMMA.1)
NP Robert Fletcher (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 57.8 km – Average Speed 35.2 km/h
1. Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.1) 1h 38:32
2. James Macdonald (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.1) 00:26
3. Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.2) 00:31
4. Brent Aquino (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 00:34
5. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 00:43
6. Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.2) 01:01
7. Thorben Wieditz (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 01:11
8. Toni Fischer (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.2) 01:11
9. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RME.2) 01:16
10. Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2) 02:02
11. David Cramer (Team Mcor, RME.2) 02:53
DNF Ricardo Perea (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
DNF Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
DNF Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Rodney Mcewan (Team Mcor, RME.1)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.