Featured Stories

Recent Videos

World Ports Classic 2012 Stage 1 Full Results – Boivin 9th

by pedalmag.com

August 31, 2012 – Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 lead the Canadian charge at Stage 1 from Rotterdam to Antwerpen, 201km, as the World Ports Classic got underway. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep landed on the top step with André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 2nd and Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 3rd.

Results

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:56:57
2. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
4. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp
5. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
6. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
7. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
8. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
 9. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
10. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
11. Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
12. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
13. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
14. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
15. Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
16. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
17. Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
18. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
20. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
21. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
24. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
25. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
26. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
27. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano
28. Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano
29. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
30. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
31. Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
32. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
33. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
34. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
35. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
36. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp
38. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
39. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
40. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 00:08
41. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 00:09
42. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:40
43. Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano 00:47
44. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano 00:50
45. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 01:05
46. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
47. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 10:37
48. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 11:19
49. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
50. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
51. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi
52. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
53. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
54. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
56. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
57. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
58. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
59. Tom Scully (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
60. Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
61. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
62. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos-Shimano
63. Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 26:17
64. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
65. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
66. André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp
67. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp
68. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
69. Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
70. Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
71. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
72. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp
73. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
74. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
76. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
77. Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
78. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
79. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1-Sanofi
80. Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech p/b C10
81. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
82. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
83. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
84. Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
85. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
86. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
87. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
88. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
89. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
90. Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
91. Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
92. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
94. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
95. Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
96. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98. Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
99. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
100. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
101. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale
103. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
104. Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
105. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
106. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
107. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
108. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
109. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team
110. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
111. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
112. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
113. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
114. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
115. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
116. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
117. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
118. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
120. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
121. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
122. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
123. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
124. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
125. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
126. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
127. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol Team
128. Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
129. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
130. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
131. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
132. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
HD Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
HD Erwann Corbel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
HD Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
HD Timothy Stevens (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
HD Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
HD Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
HD Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Spidertech p/b C10
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
DNF Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
DNF Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNF Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Antoine Duchesne (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
DNF Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
DNF Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole

GC after Stage 1

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:56:47
2. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 00:04
3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 00:06
4. Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 00:07
5. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
6. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:08
7. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
8. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 00:09
9. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
10. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp 00:10
11. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
12. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
13. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
14. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
15. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
16. Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
17. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
18. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
19. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
20. Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
21. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
22. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
24. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
25. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
28. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
29. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
30. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano
31. Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano
32. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
33. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
34. Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
35. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
36. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
37. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
38. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp
39. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
40. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 00:18
41. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 00:19
42. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:50
43. Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano 00:57
44. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano 01:00
45. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 01:15
46. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
47. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi 10:47
48. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s 11:29
49. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
50. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
51. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi
52. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
53. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
54. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
56. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
57. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
58. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano
59. Tom Scully (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
60. Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
61. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
62. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos-Shimano
63. Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 26:27
64. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
65. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
66. André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp
67. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp
68. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
69. Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
70. Legrand Philippe (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
71. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
72. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp
73. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
74. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
76. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
77. Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
78. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
79. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1-Sanofi
80. Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech p/b C10
81. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
82. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
83. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
84. Kévin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
85. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
86. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
87. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
88. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s
89. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
90. Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
91. Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
92. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
94. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
95. Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole
96. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98. Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
99. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
100. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
101. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas-Cannondale
103. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
104. Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
105. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
106. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
107. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
108. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
109. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team
110. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi
111. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
112. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
113. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
114. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
115. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
116. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
117. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
118. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
120. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
121. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
122. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
123. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
124. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
125. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
26. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
127. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol Team
128. Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
129. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
130. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
131. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
132. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.