Featured Stories

Women\’s Tour of New Zealand – Stages 5 and 6 Full Results Final

March 2, 2008 – Tour leader Kristin Armstrong piled on the pressure, both on herself and her opposition, going into the final day of the women’s cycle Tour of New Zealand today. Three Canadians rode into the top 15 overall, with Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team earning the third-place podium spot. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland finished 12th overall and Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team was 15th.

With two stages of the six-stage tour remaining, Armstrong (Cervelo Lifeforce) held a slender 11-second lead over Australian Oenone Wood (Team High Road).

But an outstanding 6.5km time trial into the teeth of a vicious northerly around Wellington’s southern bays this morning saw the American extend her lead to 23sec going into this afternoon’s final stage.

A safety-first approach to the 45km criterium around Wellington’s central business district saw Armstrong maintain that margin to secure the yellow jersey for good.

The 2006 world time trial champion admitted afterwards to using a bit of self-induced pressure to motivate herself for the time trial.

“I was definitely feeling some pressure this morning. I didn’t sleep too well last night – I had a little bit on my mind,” Armstrong said.

“I owed my team, they’ve been working so hard for me all week, I really needed to give them that back.

“My girls did such a great job today protecting the yellow jersey, and I couldn’t have won this Tour of New Zealand without them.

“I felt like they’d done everything they could for me all week, so today in the individual time trial I had to do it on my own for them.”

The last rider out in this morning’s time trial, Armstrong blitzed from Seatoun wharf around Moa Point to Lyall Bay in 9min 39sec, averaging just over 40kmh. Teammate Karin Thurig was next fastest, 10 seconds down, followed by Wood a further two seconds astray.

Going into the final criterium, Armstrong was again relying on her teammates for protection as the 80-plus field wound around a tight circuit at speeds of over 40kmh.

“I knew they’d be there for me 100 percent. It’s such a team sport out there, and we’re such a strong unit,

“This is going to give us a lot of energy going into our European campaign in about three weeks.”

Cocooned in the peloton for much of the race, Armstrong avoided the crash which took down Australians Carly Hibberd and Tiffany Cromwell early on, although both riders recovered to finish midfield.

Armstrong and Wood tracked each other throughout the race, and both finished at 45sec down on winner Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Team High Road).

The German, who won the same stage last year, led a six-strong breakaway 15 minutes into the hour-long race, including opening criterium winner Suzanne de Goede (Equipe Nurnberger, Netherlands) and Queen of the Mountains Lorian Graham (Team VV, Australia).

American Brooke Miller, Armstrong’s Cervelo teammate Patricia Duster, and Canadian Alex Wrubleski also made the break which at one stage threatened to lap the peloton.

Sprint champion Katherine Carroll (US) and Denmark’s Linda Villumsen caught the leading six, and the stage came down to a final furious sprint to the line. Teutenberg got the judge’s nod for the stage win, clocking 1hr 03min with de Goede, Duster, Miller and Graham on the same time.

The 33-year-old German rider said afterwards this could possibly be her last Tour of New Zealand, with thoughts of retirement not far from her mind.

Graham won the Queen of the Mountains title, Carroll took sprint honours and the team title went to Team High Road.

Serena Sheridan was the best of the New Zealanders, 7min 29sec down on the winner in 18th place, with Rachel Mercer 22nd at 9min 21sec.

Results

Stage 5 – March 1 – 6.5km ITT
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 9.39
2. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team at 0.10
3. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women 0.12
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women 0.20
5. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.23
6. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.25
7. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women 0.26
8. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team 0.28
9. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 0.34
10. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia 0.35
11. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.38
12. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 0.42
13. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team 0.45
14. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.47
15. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia 0.49
16. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 0.50
17. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 0.51
18. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.53
19. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 0.55
20. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International 0.57
21. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women 0.59
22. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.00
23. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team 1.04
24. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team 1.06
25. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team 1.08
26. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team
27. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International
28. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 1.12
29. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.13
30. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
31. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.17
32. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.22
33. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
34. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team 1.23
35. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team 1.24
36. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1.28
37. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team 1.29
38. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1.30
39. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
40. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team 1.31
41. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team 1.32
42. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1.33
43. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 1.34
44. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
45. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team
46. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women 1.35
47. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.37
48. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.38
49. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 1.39
50. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team
51. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team 1.40
52. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team 1.44
53. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 1.45
54. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 1.48
55. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1.49
56. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
57. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team
58. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1.50
59. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 1.52
60. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team 1.56
61. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 2.01
62. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
63. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2.04
64. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team 2.06
65. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women 2.08
66. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team 2.11
67. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 2.13
68. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
69. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.16
70. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2.17
71. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team 2.18
72. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team 2.23
73. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.24
74. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.29
75. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 2.34
76. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 2.36
77. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 2.47
78. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2.54
DNS Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team
DNS Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
DNF Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team

Stage 6 – March 2 – 45km
1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women 1:03.00
2. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
3. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
4. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
5. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
6. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team at 0.04
7. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team 0.06
8. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women
9. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 0.45
10. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia
11. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
12. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women
14. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team
15. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
16. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women
17. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
18. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
19. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
20. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
21. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
22. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team
23. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
24. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
25. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women
26. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
28. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
29. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
30. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
31. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team
32. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International
33. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team
34. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
35. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
36. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
37. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
38. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
39. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
40. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
41. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team
42. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
43. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
44. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International
45. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
46. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
47. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
48. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia
49. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
50. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
51. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team
52. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team
53. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.57
54. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.05
55. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
56. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 3.45
57. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team
58. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team
59. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
60. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
61. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
62. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team
63. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
64. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team
65. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team
66. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
67. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
68. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
69. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team
70. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
71. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team
72. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team
73. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
74. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
75. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
76. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
DNF Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
DNF Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team

Final GC after Stage 6

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 12:22.16
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women at 0.23
3. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 2.02
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women 2.25
5. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
6. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International 2.26
7. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia 2.53
8. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 3.03
9. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team 3.12
10. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International 3.40
11. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women 3.58
12. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 4.08
13. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 5.00
14. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team 5.06
15. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 5.49
16. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 6.15
17. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 6.58
18. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 7.29
19. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 8.41
20. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team 8.50
21. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women 9.18
22. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 9.21
23. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 9.27
24. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 10.26
25. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 10.36
26. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team 11.30
27. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia 11.38
28. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team 11.57
29. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team 12.13
30. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team 12.35
31. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 12.45
32. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team 12.48
33. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team 12.49
34. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 17.04
35. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 17.13
36. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team 19.07
37. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 19.59
38. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 20.26
39. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women 20.36
40. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team 20.52
41. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 20.55
42. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team 21.07
43. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team 21.10
44. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 21.12
45. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 21.42
46. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 21.47
47. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team 21.56
48. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 22.02
49. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team 22.39
50. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team 22.51
51. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 22.54
52. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
53. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women 23.30
54. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 23.51
55. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 24.55
56. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team 26.07
57. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team 27.07
58. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team 27.57
59. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 28.16
60. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 28.20
61. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 33.05
62. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 33.26
63. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 34.32
64. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team 36.07
65. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 36.54
66. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team 38.08
67. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 39.29
68. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 39.44
69. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 41.33
70. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team 41.42
71. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 46.42
72. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 49.00
73. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 51.11
74. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 55.32
75. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team 1:06.04
76. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 1:21.50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.