Featured Stories

Women’s Tour of New Zealand – Stage 4 Full Results

February 29, 2008 – Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women was unable to keep up with the strong pace of Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team in today’s Stage 3, Masterton Circuit to Admiral Hill, 125 km, of the NZCT Women’s Tour of New Zealand up the 12km top of the mountain finish on Admiral Hill. In today stage riders climb a total of four major hills, including the infamous Te Wharau hill and the gut busting 12km up to the top of Admiral hill in a very hot day.

Wood took the yellow jersey in yesterday 100 km stage but today was Armstrong day. She rode like a champion, and continuously attack Wood over the last six kilometres of the stage and eventually breaking away, her win saw her take the yellow jersey from Wood and into tomorrow stage around the Miramar circuit.

Results

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 3.32.50 (35.23 km/h)
2. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International 0.27
3. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women 0.31
4. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 0.35
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women 1.03
6. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.05
7. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
8. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia 1.11
9. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 1.27
10. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team 1.3
11. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International 1.46
12. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.5
13. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 2.11

14. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team 2.14
15. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team 2.25
16. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 2.29
17. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2.34
18. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team 2.49
19. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
20. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
21. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women
22. Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team 2.59
23. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.29
24. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 3.41
25. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team 3.48
26. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team 3.57
27. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
28. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 4.28
29. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
30. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 4.31
31. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia 4.48
32. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women 4.57
33. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
34. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team 5.24
35. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
36. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 6.31
37. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 8.03
38. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 8.28
39. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team 9.08
40. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team 9.44
41. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team 11.28
42. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 12.45
43. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 12.46
44. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
45. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
46. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 12.53
47. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team 14.56
48. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 15.35
49. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team 15.51
50. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team
51. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
52. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team
53. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
54. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
55. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
56. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
57. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
58. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
59. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
60. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
61. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
62. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team
63. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
64. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team
65. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
66. Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
67. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
68. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 16.02
69. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
70. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women
71. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team 18.15
72. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 18.38
73. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 19.2
74. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 19.25
75. Huang Xiaomei (Chn) China National Team 19.39
76. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 20.26
77. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
78. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
79. Hayley Wright (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 20.3
80. Chen Li (Chn) China National Team 21.25
81. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
82. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 21.39
83. Tracy Clark (NZl) BP Team 21.5
84. Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) New Zealand National Team 22.45
85. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 22.56
86. Aurélie Halbwachs (Mri) Tabak Team International 23.02
87. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 24.38
88. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 25.52
89. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team 29.38
90. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 32.59
91. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 33.34
DNF Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Murdoch (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Rachel Neylan (Aus) BP Team

GC after stage 3

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 7.40.00
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women 0.21
3. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International 1.18
4. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 1.37
5. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 2.02
6. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia 2.04
7. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women 2.05
8. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 2.12
9. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team 2.27
10. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International 2.43
11. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women 2.59
12. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 3.08
13. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team 3.22
14. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 3.46
15. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 4.32
16. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 5.37
17. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team 6.01
18. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team 6.16
19. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 6.26
20. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 7.08
21. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team 7.23
22. Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team 7.33
23. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 8.03
24. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 8.15
25. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team 8.22
26. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team 8.26
27. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team 8.31
28. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
29. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women 9.31
30. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
31. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team 9.58
32. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
33. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team 10.43
34. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia 11.03
35. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 12.15
36. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 12.23
37. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 12.24
38. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team 12.46
39. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team 14.18
40. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team 17.06
41. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 17.35
42. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team 17.43
43. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 18.1
44. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 19
45. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women 19.01
46. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
47. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team 19.38
48. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team 20.25
49. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
50. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
51. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
52. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
53. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
54. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
55. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team 21.11
56. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 22.06
57. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
58. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women 22.17
59. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
60. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team 23.28
61. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team 23.44
62. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team 23.49
63. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 24
64. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 24.53
65. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team 25.59
66. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia 26.41
67. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team 28.18
68. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 28.31
69. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 28.56
70. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 29.01
71. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team 30.14
72. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
73. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team 31.18
74. Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
75. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 31.25
76. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team 32.04
77. Huang Xiaomei (Chn) China National Team 34.02
78. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 34.04
79. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 35.28
80. Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) New Zealand National Team 38.12
81. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 40.05
82. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 40.4
83. Hayley Wright (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 40.44
84. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 42
85. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team 42.05
86. Chen Li (Chn) China National Team 43.24
87. Aurélie Halbwachs (Mri) Tabak Team International 45.01
88. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 47.23
89. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 47.51
90. Tracy Clark (NZl) BP Team 49.49
91. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 56.28
Sprint Classification
1. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team 15 pts
2. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team 9
3. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 4
4. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women 1
5. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team 1







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.