Featured Stories

Women\’s Tour of New Zealand – Stage 2 Full Results

February 28, 2008 – Defending champions Team High Road sounded an ominous challenge today in dominating the second day’s racing on the women’s cycling Tour of New Zealand. Australian road champion Oenone Wood led the way for the American-based team, formerly T-Mobile, with a gutsy effort over the undulating 100km stage, flying up a brutally steep and mercifully short Te Wharau Hill climb 30km from the finish to split the 90-plus field apart.

Wood, who was second in yesterday’s opening 35km criterium in Lower Hutt, today stopped the clock in two hours 54 minutes 30 seconds to edge out 11 others in the race for the line.

The win saw her take the yellow jersey from Dutch rider Suzanne de Goede, of Equip Nurnberger Versicherung, on general classification with four stages remaining in the five-day event.

Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland was the top Canadian finisher in eighth place. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team was 14th, Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team was 41st, and Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team finished 74th.

Results

1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women 2:54.30
2. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
3. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
5. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International
6. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
7. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women
8. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
9. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
10. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team
11. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team
12. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women at 0.05
14. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
15. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 0.10
16. Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team 3.37
17. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team
18. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
19. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
20. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team
21. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
22. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team
23. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
24. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
25. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team
26. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
27. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team
28. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
29. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
30. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
31. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
32. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
33. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
34. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
35. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
36. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women
37. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team
38. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team
39. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
40. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
41. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
42. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
43. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
44. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
45. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
46. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 5.18
47. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
48. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team
49. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team
50. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
51. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
52. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
53. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
54. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
55. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
56. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
57. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
58. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
59. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team
60. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
61. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
62. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
63. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women
64. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia
65. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team 7.01
66. Rachel Neylan (Aus) BP Team
67. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team
68. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team
69. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
70. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
71. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
72. Huang Xiaomei (Chn) China National Team
73. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
74. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
75. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
76. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team 11.30
77. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
78. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 12.52
79. Hayley Wright (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
80. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
81. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
82. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
83. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
84. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
85. Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) New Zealand National Team
86. Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
87. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
88. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 14.37
89. Chen Li (Chn) China National Team
90. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
91. Aurélie Halbwachs (Mri) Tabak Team International
92. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) New Zealand National Team 14.41
93. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 20.37
94. Tracy Clark (NZl) BP Team
DNF Taria Adamson (NZl) BP Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women 4:07.04
2. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women at 0.16
3. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
4. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 0.57
5. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia 0.59
6. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.03
7. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International
8. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
9. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International
10. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team
11. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
12. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women 1.08
14. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
15. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team 1.13
16. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.43
17. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team 3.53
18. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
19. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
20. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
21. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
22. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 4.26
23. Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team 4.40
24. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
25. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
26. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
27. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
28. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team
29. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
30. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
31. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
32. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women
33. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
34. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
35. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team
36. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team
37. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team
38. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
39. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
40. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
41. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
42. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team
43. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
44. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 4.48
45. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 5.30
46. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team 6.18
47. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 6.21
48. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
49. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
50. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
51. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
52. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
53. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team
54. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team
55. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
56. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
57. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women
58. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
59. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
60. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia
61. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team 7.59
62. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
63. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team
64. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 8.04
65. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team
66. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team
67. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 9.42
68. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
69. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
70. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 11.14
71. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team 12.33
72. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
73. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 12.46
74. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 13.55
75. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
76. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
77. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team 14.29
78. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
79. Huang Xiaomei (Chn) China National Team
80. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team 15.33
81. Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) New Zealand National Team
82. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
83. Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
84. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team 15.40
85. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) New Zealand National Team 17.22
86. Rachel Neylan (Aus) BP Team 17.44
87. Hayley Wright (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 20.20
88. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
89. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 21.40
90. Chen Li (Chn) China National Team 22.05
91. Aurélie Halbwachs (Mri) Tabak Team International
92. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
93. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 23.35
94. Tracy Clark (NZl) BP Team 28.05





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.