Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Women\’s Tour of New Zealand – Stage 1

February 27, 2008 – Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung won Stage 1 of the Women’s Tour of New Zealand today, followed by Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women in second and Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team in third. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team was the top Canadian in 10th place. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team was 15th, Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland finished 47th, and Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team was 60th.

The NZCT Women’s Cycle Tour of New Zealand kicked off today with a circuit around Fraser Park in Lower Hutt. Tomorrow, Thursday 28th February, riders take on Stage Two, 110km from Martinboroug to Masterton

On Friday 29th February riders take on the most difficult stage in the tour, a 125kmts race including six major hill climbs and finishing with a 12kmts “Top of the Mountain” climb to the top of Admiral Hill in the Wairarapa.

This is the same stage use by the men’s in last month’s Trust House Cycle Classic, one of the hardest stages for any tour in New Zealand.

On Saturday 1st March, stage four takes place in the Miramar circuit. A distance of 124km, riders will complete 12 laps of the circuit, the stage include a hill climb up Awa Rd each lap.

The Five-day tour finishes with the Wellington Criterium on Sunday 2nd March at from 3.00pm on a complete close circuit at the bottom of Lambton Quay.

The field is made up current Olympic champions, World Champions and national Champions from top European nations and New Zealand. The highest ranked New Zealanders on the list is Joanne Kiesanowski, ranked 21st and will ride the tour as part of her professional Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team from Switzerland.

The field is made up of national teams from Australia, Japan, China, South Africa, Ukraine and New Zealand as well as professional teams from USA, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Australia, Belgium, Italy and Germany.

Results

1. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1:12.50
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women
3. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
4. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team
5. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women
6. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
7. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
9. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
10. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
11. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team at 0.33
12. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 0.47
13. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
14. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
15. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
16. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia
17. Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team
18. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
19. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
19. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
21. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
22. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
23. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women
24. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team
25. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
26. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
27. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
28. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
29. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team
29. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
31. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team
32. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
33. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team
34. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
35. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team
36. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
37. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
38. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team
39. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
40. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
41. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women
42. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International
43. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
44. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
45. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women
46. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
47. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
48. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
49. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team
50. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team
51. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International
52. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
53. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team
54. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
55. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
56. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team
57. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
58. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
59. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
60. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
61. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
62. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team
63. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team
64. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
65. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
66. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
67. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia
68. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.55
69. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team 2.25
70. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
71. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
72. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
73. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
74. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
75. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) New Zealand National Team
76. Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) New Zealand National Team
77. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
78. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team
79. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
80. Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
81. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
82. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 3.57
83. Tracy Clark (NZl) BP Team 7.12
84. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
85. Chen Li (Chn) China National Team
86. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team
87. Aurélie Halbwachs (Mri) Tabak Team International
88. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
89. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
90. Hayley Wright (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
91. Huang Xiaomei (Chn) China National Team
92. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
93. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 10.27
94. Rachel Neylan (Aus) BP Team
95. Taria Adamson (NZl) BP Team
DNF Malindi MacLean (NZl) Tabak Team International
DNF Tracy Best (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team

GC after Stage 1

1. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1:12.40
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women at 0.04
3. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.06
4. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team 0.10
5. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women
6. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
7. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
9. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
10. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
11. Karin Thürig (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team 0.43
12. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 0.57
13. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
14. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
15. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
16. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini – Selle Italia
17. Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team
18. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
19. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
20. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
21. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
22. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
23. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women
24. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team
25. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
26. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
27. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
28. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
29. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team
30. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
31. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team
32. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
33. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team
34. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
35. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team
36. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
37. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
38. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team
39. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
40. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
41. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women
42. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International
43. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
44. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini – Selle Italia
45. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women
46. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
47. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
48. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
49. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team
50. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team
51. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International
52. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
53. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team
54. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
55. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
56. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team
57. Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
58. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
59. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
60. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
61. Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
62. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team
63. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team
64. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
65. Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
66. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
67. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini – Selle Italia
68. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1.05
69. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team 2.35
70. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
71. Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
72. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
73. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
74. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
75. Sarah Murdoch (NZl) New Zealand National Team
76. Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) New Zealand National Team
77. Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
78. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team
79. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
80. Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
81. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
82. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team 4.07
83. Tracy Clark (NZl) BP Team 7.22
84. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
85. Chen Li (Chn) China National Team
86. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team
87. Aurélie Halbwachs (Mri) Tabak Team International
88. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
89. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women’s Cycling Team
90. Hayley Wright (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
91. Huang Xiaomei (Chn) China National Team
92. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
93. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals 10.37
94. Rachel Neylan (Aus) BP Team
95. Taria Adamson (NZl) BP Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.