Featured Stories

Women’s Herald Sun Tour Stage 1 Results – Canada’s Jackson 9th

by pedalmag.com

January 31, 2018 (Australia) – Canada’s Alison Jackson (Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank) finished 9th on Stage 1 in Healesville, 123.5km, at the Women’s Herald Sun Tour won by Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia over Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women in second with Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini third. Jackson sits 4th overall.

Results

1. Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia 3:20:10
2. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:08
3. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:02
4. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
5. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
6. Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
7. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
8. Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
9. Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
10. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
11. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Virtu Cycling
12. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
13. Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High7
14. Grace Brown (Aus) Rush Women’s Team
15. Georgia Williams (Nzl) Mitchelton-Scott Women
16. Kate McIlroy (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
17. Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
18. Alice Cobb (Gbr) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
19. Sharlotte Lucas (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
20. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling
21. Justine Barrow (Aus) Rush Women’s Team
22. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
23. Grace Anderson (Nzl) New Zealand National Team
24. Rachel Neylan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
25. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
26. Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
27. Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
28. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
29. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High8
30. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
31. Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
32. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
33. Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
34. Emma Grant (Gbr) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
35. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
36. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 2:12
37. Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 5:22
38. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
39. Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
40. Abigail Van Twisk (Gbr) Trek-Drops
41. Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
42. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
43. Kate Perry (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 5:45
44. Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade 6:58
45. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops 7:01
46. Annasley Park (Gbr) Trek-Drops 7:07
47. Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 8:24
48. Amanda Jamieson (Nzl) New Zealand National Team 8:31
49. Kate Smith (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team 8:34
50. Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
51. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
52. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini
53. Peta Mullens (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
54. Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
55. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
56. Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink 0:11:00
57. Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Rush Women’s Team 0:11:13
58. Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade 0:16:29
59. Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade
60. Abby Sneddon (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade
61. Britney Kerr (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
62. Connie O’Brien (Nzl) New Zealand National Team
63. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
64. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
65. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
66. Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
67. Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
68. Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Rush Women’s Team
69. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High9
70. Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
71. Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) New Zealand National Team
72. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
73. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
74. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
75. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
76. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:16:35
77. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Trek-Drops 0:16:49
78. Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops
79. Jessica Lane (Aus) Rush Women’s Team 0:18:54
80. Libby Arbuckle (Nzl) New Zealand National Team 0:21:12
DNF Emma Roberts (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade
DNF Amy Vesty (Nzl) Sydney Uni – Staminade
DNF Rylee McMullen (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
DNF Niamh Fisher-Black (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
DNF Lauretta Hanson (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
DNF Abigail Morton (Nzl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
DNF Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High6
DNF Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
DNF Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
DNF Charlotte Culver (Aus) Rush Women’s Team
DNS Ella Harris (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
DNS Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini

GC after Stage 1

1. Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia 3:20
2. Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:12
3. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:03
4. Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank 1:11
5. Justine Barrow (Aus) Rush Women’s Team 1:12
6. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
7. Rachel Neylan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
8. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
9. Grace Anderson (Nzl) New Zealand National Team
10. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
11. Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
12. Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
13. Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
14. Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High7
15. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High8
16. Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
17. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
18. Georgia Williams (Nzl) Mitchelton-Scott Women
19. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
20. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
21. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
22. Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
23. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
24. Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
25. Emma Grant (Gbr) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
26. Alice Cobb (Gbr) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
27. Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
28. Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
29. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling
30. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) Team Virtu Cycling
31. Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
32. Kate McIlroy (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
33. Sharlotte Lucas (Nzl) Specialized Women’s Racing
34. Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing
35. Grace Brown (Aus) Rush Women’s Team
36. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air 2:20
37. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 5:31
38. Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 5:32
39. Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
40. Abigail Van Twisk (Gbr) Trek-Drops
41. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
42. Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
43. Kate Perry (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 5:55
44. Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade 7:08
45. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops 7:11
46. Annasley Park (Gbr) Trek-Drops 7:17
47. Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women’s Racing 8:34
48. Amanda Jamieson (Nzl) New Zealand National Team 8:41
49. Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team 8:44
50. Kate Smith (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
51. Peta Mullens (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia
52. Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
53. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini
54. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
55. Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
56. Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink 0:11:10
57. Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Rush Women’s Team 0:11:23
58. Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade 0:16:36
59. Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Rush Women’s Team 0:16:39
60. Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade
61. Abby Sneddon (Aus) Sydney Uni – Staminade
62. Britney Kerr (Nzl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
63. Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) New Zealand National Team
64. Connie O’Brien (Nzl) New Zealand National Team
65. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
66. Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
67. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High9
68. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
69. Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
70. Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco – Silicon Valley Bank
71. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
72. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
73. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
74. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
75. Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho – Air
76. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:16:45
77. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Trek-Drops 0:16:59
78. Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops
79. Jessica Lane (Aus) Rush Women’s Team 0:19:04
80. Libby Arbuckle (Nzl) New Zealand National Team 0:21:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.