Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Winston-Salem Cycling Classic Men’s Report, Full Results – McCabe Wins, Bell 3rd, Anderson 4th

release by Team SmartStop

April 19, 2014 (Winston-Salem, NC) – Team SmartStop have once again proved that they mean business after Travis McCabe won the 108 mile UCI ranked Winston-Salem Cycling Classic yesterday, with team captain Zach Bell coming in third.

The team once again executed Director Michael Creed’s plan to perfection controlling the peloton, covering dangerous moves and getting five guys into the final 20 man selection.

While the attacks started from the get-go, Team SmartStop bided their time before making any decisive moves. A group of three riders including Oscar Clarke from the Hincapie Sportswear Development Team broke away early on in the race but the peloton did not let them get too far out of their sights. With roughly eight laps to go Zach Bell was in a chase group of five, trying to bridge their way across to the breakaway three.

With the race breaking into pieces in the final laps, Travis, Zach, Joshua Berry, Rob Britton and Eric Marcotte were present at the front of the race after bridging across to the leading group. The group consisted of some big threats to Team SmartStop’s success including Will Routley from Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies and eventual second place finisher Joe Lewis from the Hincapie Sportswear Development Team.

While the guys were getting up the road, Jure Kocjan followed the wheel of Redlands Bicycle Classic winner, Joey Rosskopf, to ensure he was taken out of contention for the top spot of the podium in Winston-Salem.

Michael believes that Jure truly showed the team how professionals ride yesterday with his performance: “When I signed him I told him about this race and it was one of his main objectives for the year but when he saw the opportunity to mark Rosskopf he took it.

“I am so proud that he was able to show the others what real sacrifice and team work is.”

Having five riders with him gave Travis the ability to relax a little and save some energy for the final sprint. “They really played a huge role,” said an exhausted Travis, “having them there was huge, it meant that I could save energy. I still get really anxious in that situation but having them there helps to keep me calm and grounded.

“It is so nice to know that any of those guys could win the race if they were in the winning break, I was able to sit comfortably and force the other teams to chase, it was a really, really good feeling.”

In the final lap of the 7.2 mile course and with four teammates by his side, Travis knew that this was no David and Goliath race, he was there to win and he had the legs and confidence that he could make it happen.

“Josh was there to lead me out from the feed zone to the base of the climb, which put me in a good position,” explained Travis, “I knew if I could come over that climb with a gap it would be hard to close so I punched it when needed and I had my teamate lead me out perfectly.”

This is Travis’ first UCI race win but he says although it is a huge result in his career, he would count his stage three win at the Redlands Bicycle Classic as being bigger. Not to discredit yesterdays win he said: “It was awesome but Redlands put me in my first yellow jersey. Yesterday’s win is a boost in confidence, knowing that I can and seeing it happen is reassurance that I am not just a sprinter.

“These hard one day races are really good for me.”

“It is tremendous,” said Michael, “it is one thing to know the team is capable but it is another to prove it, at the risk of sounding cocky we never lost control of that race.”

Coming into the final stretch Travis was roughly eight seconds clear of Joe Lewis with Zach Bell winning the sprint from the chase group of six riders.

“Zach has really proven himself to me, I did not know much about him before I signed him but he has become a real captain and leader and an asset to the team. I am really happy we found him. He was in the early break and then the next break, I truly believe that after Travis he was the second strongest man in the race.”

A six-man team of Zach Bell, Adam Myerson, Shane Kline, Travis Livermon, Jure Kocjan and Travis McCabe will line up at 6pm tonight for the Winston-Salem Cycling Classic Criterium.
Results

1. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Smartstop 4:03:05
2. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
 3. Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 00:05
 4. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
6. Chad Beyer (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda
 7. Ryan Roth (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
 8. Bruno Langlois (Can) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda  
9. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:09
10. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Smartstop 00:13
11. Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling Team 00:14
12. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare 00:19
13. Joshua Berry (USA) Team Smartstop
14. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
15. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 01:35
 16. Robert Britton (Can) Team Smartstop  
17. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
18. Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc 01:49
 19. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
20. Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Incycle-Predator Components 01:56
21. Mac Brennan (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant 02:02
22. Steven Perezluha (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching 02:07
23. Logan Loader (USA) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
24. Chris Uberti (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 02:28
25. Cole House (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB 02:43
26. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 02:58
27. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
28. Andrew Scarano (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project
 29. Micheal Woods (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  
30. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
31. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team
32. Brad Neagos (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant 03:05
33. Luke Ockerby (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
34. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
 35. Clarke Lind (Can) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc  
36. Stephan Hirsh (Ger) Bissell-ABG-Giant
37. Alder Martz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
38. Coulton Hartrich (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching
39. Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle-Predator Components
40. Shane Braley (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB
41. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Smartstop
 42. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 03:12
43. David Winston (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
44. Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
 45. Anton Varabei (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
46. John Delong (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54
47. Shawn Gravois (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
48. Calixto Manuel Bello (USA) Incycle-Predator Components
49. Efren Ortega (PuR) Incycle-Predator Components
50. Thomas Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 03:15
51. David Guttenplan (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching
52. Ryan Miller (USA) BMW Development Team
53. Rafael Meran (Dom) CRCA/Foundation
54. Sean Barrie (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc
 55. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
56. Jimmy Schurman (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
57. Josh Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant
 58. Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
59. Glenn Ferreira (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54
60. Keck Baker (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc
 61. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
62. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras (Mex) Incycle-Predator Components
63. Stephen Hall (Aus) Incycle-Predator Components
64. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
65. Andy Baker (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
66. Chase Goldstein (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin
67. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
68. Tyler Brandt (USA) BMW Development Team
 69. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
 70. Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
71. Brian Hill (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin 03:27
72. Frank Travieso (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project
73. Antonio Dibattista (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 03:36
74. Josiah Chalmers (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant 03:38
75. Livermon Travis (USA) Team Smartstop 03:46
76. Martyn Irvine (Irl) UnitedHealthcare 03:52
77. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
78. Oliver Flautt (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
79. Anthony Canevari (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling
80. Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
 81. Elliot Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
82. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03:58
83. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare
84. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare
85. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Smartstop
86. David Williams (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda
87. Taylor Shelden (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda
88. Christian C Parrett (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda
89. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
90. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare
91. Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
92. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
93. Pat Raines (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
94. Dave Goodman (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project
95. Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 04:26
96. Jonathan Jacob (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant
DNF Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Incycle-Predator Components
DNF Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare
 DNF William Blackburn (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
 DNF Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
 DNF William Goodfellow (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
 DNF Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
 DNF Robert Ralph (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
 DNF James Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  
DNF Andres Alzate Escobar (Col) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF Michael Chauner (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
 DNF Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNF Ariel Mendez-Penate (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes
DNF Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda
 DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNF Matt Green (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Max Korus (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Devin Clark (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling
DNF Chad Hartley (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling
DNF Mat Stephens (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc
DNF Jose Escobar (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc
DNF Zachery Felpel (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc
DNF Jordan Diekema (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant
DNF Collin Berry (USA) BMW Development Team
DNF Ben Bertiger (USA) BMW Development Team
DNF Daniel Katz (USA) BMW Development Team
DNF Bryan Larsen (USA) BMW Development Team
DNF Ian Moore (USA) BMW Development Team
DNF Will Cooper (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Micah Engle (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Matthew Furlow (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Ryan Rapolas (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Nicholas Rogers (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB Racing
DNF Alex Cox (USA) CCB Racing
DNF Timothy Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing
DNF Andrew Raab (USA) CCB Racing
DNF Curtis White (USA) CCB Racing
DNF Daniel Chabanov (USA) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Nick Keough (USA) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Evan Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Geron Williams (Guy) CRCA/Foundation
DNF Hank Booth (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB
DNF Andrew Crater (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB
DNF Jake Hill (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB
DNF Parker Kiser (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB
DNF Johnny Mitchell (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB
 DNF Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
DNF Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Tyler Coplea (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek
DNF Joshua Johnson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek
DNF Edward Kim (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek
DNF Rudyard Peterson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek
DNF Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek
DNF Cameron Rex (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek
 DNF Chris Freeland (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
 DNF Kevin Massicoti (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
 DNF Travis Samuel (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNF Dylan Knutson (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
DNF David Flynn (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
DNF Jon Hamblen (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
DNF Trey Wofford (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
DNF Stephen Vogel (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
DNF Joe Carpisassi (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
DNF Nathaniel Ward (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop-Hearts RC
DNF Stephan Hoffman (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF Igor Rudalev (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF Buddy Spafford (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF Oleg Tanovitchi (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team
DNF William Elliston (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54
DNF Tanner Hurst (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54
DNF Gorgi Popstefanov (Mkd) Team Metra / Cycles 54
DNF Tommy Schubert (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54
DNF Drew Christopher (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Mark Hyatt (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Bobby Lea (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Zeb King (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin
DNF Matt Moosa (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin
DNF Ben Renkema (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin
DNF Michael Stone (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin
DNF Aaron Perry (Nzl) TNN — Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Paolo Cravanzola (Ita) TNN — Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Ruud Cremers (Ned) TNN — Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Ben Dilley (USA) TNN — Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Charles Joe Eldridge (USA) TNN — Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Brendan Cornett (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project
DNF David Cueli (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.