Featured Stories

Windham Pro XCT Men’s Full Results + PHOTOS – Holmgren and Disera Win, Gagne 3rd

by pedalmag.com
U23 Men’s podium [P] Peter Kraiker PK7_0574
August 12, 2017 (Windham, NY) – Canada’s Gunnar Holmgren (Team Ontario / Centurion Next Wave) and Quinton Disera (Norco Factory Team XC) took home victories in the Junior and U23 Men’s races respectively at the Windham Pro XCT US Cup races on Saturday.

Holmgren leads Clark [P] Peter Kraiker
Junior Men’s podium [P] Peter Kraiker
Tyler Clark (Can) Centurion Next Wave was second in the Junior Men’s race, Marc-Andre Fortier (Pivot Cycles – OTE) finished second in the U23 Men’s race, and Raphael Gagné (Can) Cannondale 3-Rox Racing delivered a 3rd-place podium ride in the Elite Men’s competition for a very successful Canadian campaign in Windham, NY – results and more photos below.

Raph Gagne [P] Peter Kraiker
Elite Men’s podium [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

Junior Men
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Team Ontario / Centurion Next Wave 1:14:39
2. Tyler Clark (Can) Centurion Next Wave 0:54
3. Jacob Morales (Pur) PurMTB 1:35
4. Gaelen Kilburn (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development 2:00
5. Tomas Martinez Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:01
6. Riki Kitabayashi (Jpn) 3:05
7. Philippe Truchon (Can) Équipe du Québec / Club Mathieu Performance 4:10
8. Finn Gullickson (USA) Clif Bar Devo Team 4:43
9. Paul Fabian (USA) Arizona Devo 5:34
10. William Côté (Can) Équipe du Québec/Dalbix Sherbrooke 6:22
11. Jake Yackle (USA) Yackle Brothers Racing 6:24
12. Brody Sanderson (Can) Centurion Next Wave 7:06
13. Adam Croft (USA) Bear Development Team 7:52
14. Carlos Mier Y Terán Chambon (Mex) 7:52
15. Nicolas Alberto Martin Soto (Chi) MTB Angol 8:43
16. Seth Saxton (USA) Rouleur Cycling / DNA Cycling 9:02
17. William Baron (Can) Equipe du Québec / C3 Vélo Pays-D’En-Haut 9:42
18. Tommy Steinebrunner (USA) S’Ville Bikes/Lee & Associates Race Team 10:21
19. Jason Rowton (USA) Whole Athlete p/b DNA 10:51
20. Dylan Fryer (USA) Bear Development Team 11:00
21. Ben Powers (USA) Riverside Racing 11:00
22. Sebastian Brenes (Crc) Costa Rica 12:00
23. Philippe St. Laurent (Can) Pivot Cycles – OTE 12:06
24. Yuki Kobayashi (Jpn) 13:24
25. Michael Mace (USA) Bear Development 14:48
26. Robin Horsfield (Ber) Legend Racing 15:34

U23 Men
1. Quinton Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team XC 1:11:06
2. Marc-Andre Fortier (Can) Pivot Cycles – OTE 0:23
3. Carlos Herrera (Crc) Costa Rica 1:26
4. Sean Fincham (Can) Forward Racing Norco 2:13
5. Diego Solano (Crc) Costa Rica 3:18
6. Sven Strähle (Ger) German Technology Racing 3:32
7. Félix Longpré (Can) Club Cycliste MSA 4:21
8. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles – OTE 4:52
9. Callum Carson (Aus) Trek Shimano Australia 4:54
10. Ari Hirabayashi (Jpn) 5:16
11. Santiago Mesa Pietralunga (Col) Scott-Colombia 6:46
12. Liam Mulcahy (Can) Progressive Sport P/B 3Rox/ Maverix Racing 9:07
13. Anthony Audet (Can) 10:02
14. Amando Martinez (Mex) E-Liss 10:08
15. Ren Ueno (Jpn) 10:27
16. Lucas Rowton (USA) Montrose Bike Shop 11:22
17. Luca Smallidge (USA) 12:09
18. Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Equipe du Quebec/Scott-Rack Ultra 14:52
19. Curtis White (USA) Rally Cycling 15:25
20. Jonathan Quesada (Crc) Costa Rica 16:51
21. Zackary Ghalayini (USA) 24:10

Elite Men
1. Daniel McConnell (Aus) #BecandDan 1:24:49
2. Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col) KTM – Seleccion Colombia 0:20
3. Raphael Gagné (Can) Cannondale 3-Rox Racing 0:24
4. Léandre Bouchard (Can) BH SR Suntour KMC 1:10
5. Evan McNeely Can) Forward Racing – Norco 4:06
6. Derek Zandstra (Can) Cannondale 3-Rox Racing 4:53
7. Nick Lando (USA) Elite Endurance.Com Pro Factory 5:29
8. Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Forward Racing – Norco 6:20
9. Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Bear Development Team 6:57
10. Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Development Team 7:15
11. Cameron Ivory (Aus) Specialized Racing Australia 7:28
12. Nic Beechan (USA) Trek Test Team 8:18
13. Sebastian Miranda (Chi) Scott Chile
14. Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale 3-Rox Racing 9:27
15. Jack Kisseberth (USA) Jam/NCC 9:36
16. Toki Sawada (Jpn) 10:05
17. Jakob Hartmann (Ger) German Technology Racing 10:58
18. Sandy Floren (USA) 11:04
18. Sandy Floren (USA) 11:34
19. Andrey Fonseca (Crc) Costa Rica 11:56
20. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Rose Vaujany fueled by Ultrasports 12:14
21. Georwill Perez Roman (Pur) PurMTB 12:36
22. Carson Beckett (USA) Bear Development Team 14:12
23. Kenneth Harold Hall (USA) Team Shake N’ Bake 15:54
24. Bryan Horsley (USA) Sea Sports Cyclery & Outdoor 16:40
25. Eli Kranefuss (USA) Bear Development Team 16:40
26. Daniel Johnson (USA) 17:26
27. Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team 19:38
28. Travis Woodruff (USA) Stan’S-Pivot Pro Team 20:00
29. Christopher Ziegler (USA) Bmb Racing 22:48





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.