Featured Stories

Whisky 50 Results – Zandstra 2nd, Rochette 6th

by pedalmag.com

April 26, 2015 (Prescott, AZ) – Canada’s Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox Racing) landed second on the podium at the legendary Whisky 50 won by Howard Grotts (US) Specialized with Keegan Swenson (USA) Sho-Air, Cannondale, Kenda in third. It was Zandstra’s second podium in as many days while teammates Geoff Kabush and Cameron Jette finished 8th and 9th respectively for three Canucks in the top ten.

Zandstra [P] Ride Alliance file photo

In the women’s race Canada’s Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro) placed 6th behind winner Chloe Woodruff (Stan’s NoTubes, Niner Bikes, Clif Bar), who made it 2-for-2 in Arizona, with Georgia Gould (Luna Pro) second again followed by Rose Grant (Stans No Tubes) in third.

Results

Men

1. Howard Grotts (Specialized) 3:04:25
2. Derek Zandstra (Scott-3Rox Racing) 3:06:10
3. Keegan Swenson (Sho-Air, Cannondale, Kenda) 3:08:00
4. Fernando Riveros Paez (Raleigh, Clement, Shimano) 3:09:17
5. Christoph Sauser (Specialized) 3:09:31
6. Benjamin Sonntag (Clif Bar, Niner Bikes, SRAM) 3:10:47
7. Todd Wells (Specialized, Clifbar, Oakley) 3:12:38
8. Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) 3:14:35
9. Cameron Jette (Scott-3Rox Racing) 3:14:36
10. Spencer Paxson (Kona Bicycles, Shimano, Fox, Stages Cycling) 3:14:53
11. Justin Lindine (competitivecyclist.com, Vittoria Tires, Yeti Bikes) 3:16:12
12. Brian Matter (KS Energy, MOSH, Trek) 3:17:01
13. Kerry  Werner (Raleigh, Clement, Shimano) 3:17:05
14. Menso De Jong (Clif Bar, Niner Bikes, SRAM mtb) 3:17:45
15. Bryan Alders (TrainingPeaks, Yeti, Pactimo) 3:19:03
16. Antoine Caron (Pivot Cycles, ENVE, OTE) 3:19:10
17. Payson Mcelveen (competitivecyclist.com, Vittoria Tires, Yeti Bikes) 3:19:47
18. Chris Baddick (Boulder Cycle Sport, Yogaglo) 3:19:50
19. Barry Wicks  3:20:33
20. Joao Paulo Pereira (Scott Brasil, Assc Batatais,) 3:20:36
21. Jamey Driscoll (Raleigh, Clement, Full Speed Ahead) 3:21:14
22. Ernie Watenpaugh (Jack Daniels, Telluride Venture Accelerator, BMC Bikes) 3:21:15
23. Tj Woodruff (Pivot, Stans NoTubes, Momentum Endurance) 3:25:23
24. Sam Gaze (Specialized) 3:27:36
25. Kris Sneddon (Kona, Logging, Mom and Dad) 3:27:50
26. Cole Oberman (RareDiseaseCycling.org, Specialized, DNA Cycling) 3:27:51
27. Dana Weber  3:28:25
28. Patrick Chartrand (Powerwatts Nord, Zibo Restaurants, Cycles Lambert) 3:29:05
29. Kyle Trudeau (AZ Devo,) 3:29:31
30. Tristan Uhl (competitivecyclist.com, Vittoria Tires, Yeti Bikes) 3:32:30
31. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Scott-3Rox Racing) 3:32:48
32. Greg Krieger (Vanlyfe.com) 3:33:52
33. Peter Kalmes (Sonoran Cycles) 3:33:55
34. Stephan Davoust (Giant Co-Factory) 3:34:50
35. Carl Decker (Giant Bicycles, SRAM, Schwalbe) 3:35:10
36. Alexandre Mantovani (MARCEH Intl., Borelli, Assc. do Ribeirao Preto.) 3:35:24
37. Kristofer Ochs (Tokyo Joes, POC, Scott) 3:35:41
38. Kurt Refsnider  3:37:41
39. Levi  Kurlander (Trek Bicycles / Ska Brewing / Zia Taqueria) 3:39:31
40. Greg Gibson  3:39:54
41. Chris Jackson (Castex Rentals, Enve Composites, Sierra Pacific Farms) 3:40:26
42. Marc-André Daigle (Louis Garneau Sport / Quebecor) 3:41:45
43. Jason Hanson (Bicycle Experience, Rotor Components, Old Lady) 3:42:03
44. Adam  Gaubert  3:42:21
45. Matthew Turner (Summit-Competitive Cyclist, Pivot) 3:42:29
46. Brandon Mills (Moment Bikes, Braveheart Racing) 3:42:59
47. Caleb Thompson  (CRC Janitorial, Cannondale, Smith Optics) 3:42:59
48. Nick Truitt (Breck Bike Guides, Shimano, Naturally Fast) 3:43:35
49. Mark Flis (Squadra Clothing, Spy Optics) 3:43:56
50. Tyler Gauthier (Gauthier Insurance, Quick Stop Bike Shop) 3:45:36
51. Michael R Sampson (Competitive Cyclist, Summit Bike Club, Pivot Cycles) 3:46:59
52. Corey Stelljes (Cannondale, SRAM, Motorless Motion Bicycles) 3:47:30
53. Thomas Gauthier (Pivot, Enve, OTE) 3:47:33
54. Nathan Miller (ENVE Composites, Drunkcyclist, TWC) 3:48:19
55. Jesse Kelly  3:49:32
56. Nick Skaggs (Nationwide Insurance, Trek Bicycle, Flat Tire Bike Shop) 3:49:51
57. Hunter Keating (Harmony Systems Pro Cycling) 3:50:46

Women

1. Chloe Woodruff (Stan’s NoTubes, Niner Bikes, Clif Bar) 3:47:12
2. Georgia Gould (Luna Pro) 3:47:25
3. Rose Grant (Stans) 3:48:09
4. Katerina Nash (Luna Pro) 3:49:44
5. Larissa Connors (Sho Air Cyclery, Cannondale, Enve) 3:56:14
6. Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro) 3:57:34
7. Serena    Bishop Gordon (LIV|Giant CLIF Bar, Julbo) 3:58:28





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.