Featured Stories

Wellington Brewery – Speed River \’Cross

October 29, 2005 – Here is day one’s results of the Hallowe’en ‘Cross weekend, presented by Speed River Cycling Club and Willington Brewery at Kelso.

The following sponsors contributed to the race: Wellington Brewery, Speed River Bicycles, Even Construction, Redden Media, Outdoor Gear Canada,
Rocky Mountain Bicycles, Tim Hortons – Aberfoyle, True North Cycles, The Hub Bike Shop, Vellend Tech

Day One Results:

PEEWEE – MINIMEE
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Laps Pts
1. 201 Luke Winn Impala Bicycles Min 47:30 3 25
2. 200 Jack Beers Independent Min 3 23

CADET / JUNIOR MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 450 Zach Winn Impala Bicycles Jr 1:10:15 7 laps 25

WOMEN (Junior, Senior, Master)
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 112 Anita Lagler Wheels of Bloor SW 50:20 5 laps 25
2. 111 Tara Ross Victory Brewing SW at 1:30 23
3. 100 Maogosha Pyjor Wheels of Bloor SW at 1:40 21
4. 106 Carolyne Haill Chain Reaction MW at 5:05 19
5. 109 Tabitha Ferguson Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs MW at 5:50 17
6. 110 Karen Watson McMaster CC SW at 6:45 16
7. 104 Sarah Beers True North Cycles MW at 7:35 15
8. 102 Celeste Jones-Baumgardt Aquila JW at 9:00 14
9. 103 Andrea Bacik Mississauga BRC MW at 9:50 13
10. 107 Heidi Nixdorf True North Cycles MW at 11:20 12
11. 101 Prisca Natterer True North Cycles MW -1 lap 10
12. 105 Mary Clare Haley Hamilton CC MW -1 lap 9
13. 108 Lesley Chown St. Catharines CC SW DNF 0
.
MASTER B / C / D MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 305 Andrew Stewart Biovail B 45:55 5 laps 25
2. 318 Roy Andrigo Team Pusch B s.t. 23
3. 301 Peter Hennessy Independent B at 0:05 21
4. 311 Ian Starke Independent B at 1:15 19
5. 315 Mike Vantil Silver Spokes CC B s.t. 17
6. 316 Bobby Mrvelj Mississauga BRC B at 1:30 16
7. 307 Hugh Hill Team Hardwood B at 1:35 15
8. 304 Paul Dean Westhaven Homes C at 3:40 14
9. 309 John Walton London Centennial Wheelers C at 4:40 13
10. 303 Martin Kohn Independent C at 4:55 12
11. 313 Richard Wade Newmarket Eagles C at 5:35 10
12. 310 Glen Laycock Independent B at 6:10 9
13. 302 Augy Marmelo Independent B at 7:30 8
14. 300 Don Perry Newmarket Eagles C at 8:50 7
15. 312 Jan Kocemba Independent D at 10:10 6
16. 308 David Tuttle Independent B -1 lap 5
17. 306 Richard Jackson St. Catharines CC C -1 lap 4
18. 314 Bill Buckley Independent C DNF 0
.
MASTER A MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 209 Paul Greene Chain Reaction A 1:01:55 7 laps 25
2. 218 Rodney Merchant Independent A at 1:35 23
3. 211 Daniel Salter D’Ornellas Racing A at 2:50 21
4. 214 Chris Cavacuiti Independent A at 3:50 19
5. 208 Paul Stanojevic Mississauga BRC A at 4:10 17
6. 219 Steve Holditch Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A at 4:30 16
7. 215 Richard Strong Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A at 5:15 15
8. 217 Kris Tobias Sport Swap A at 6:20 14
9. 205 Zach Steinman Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A at 6:55 13
10. 206 Joel Rose Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A at 8:20 10
11. 203 John McCormick The Hub Bicycle Shop A at 9:55 9
12. 202 Alex Sanna Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A -1 lap 8
13. 222 Roaul Khan ZM Cycling Club A -1 lap 7
14. 210 Phillip Moore Cyclepath Oakville A -1 lap 6
15. 204 Cliff Vanclief The Hub Bicycle Shop A -1 lap 5
16. 223 John Pucic D’Ornellas Racing A -1 lap 4
17. 212 Brian Tait Independent A -1 lap 3
18. 207 Rod Olliver Forest City Velodrome A DNF 0
19. 216 Chris Hauk Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports A DNF 0
20. 220 Chris Wood Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A DNF 0
21. 213 Scott Gerrie Independent A DNF 0

SENIOR MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 7 Nathan Chown Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire Sr 1:03:42 8 laps 25
2. 11 Mike Garrigan Epic Ride / Digica Sr s.t. 23
3. 10 Andrew Watson GearsRacing.com Sr at 1:35 21
4. 3 Peter Morse Chain Reaction Sr at 1:50 19
5. 13 Warren Tilbrook St. Catharines CC Sr at 3:10 17
6. 1 David Dermont True North Cycles Sr at 3:30 16
7. 5 John Kalinowski Chain Reaction Sr at 5:45 15
8. 20 Tim Carlton Sport Swap Sr at 6:05 14
9. 2 Stephane Deshaies St. Catharines CC Sr at 7:05 13
10. 16 Shawn Marshall Independent Sr at 7:30 12
11. 18 Peter Glassford Epic Ride / Digica Sr at 7:45 10
12. 8 Zach Gammage Epic Ride / Digica Sr -1 lap 9
13. 9 Keith Moore Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs Sr -1 lap 8
14. 6 Cameron Jette Epic Ride / Digica Sr -1 lap 7
15. 4 Scott Kelly McMaster CC Sr -1 lap 6
16. 12 Stephane Marcotte Cycle Solutions Sr -1 lap 5
17. 17 Darko Antic Independent Sr -1 lap 4
18. 14 Erik Box The Hub Bicycle Shop Sr -2 laps 3
19. 19 Dave Coughlin Independent Sr DNF 0
20. .15 Shane Hollingshead Independent Sr DNF 0
21. 111 Tara Ross Victory Brewing SW DNF 0





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.