Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Wellington Brewery – Speed River CC \’Cross – Day 2

October 30, 2005 – Here are the results from Day 2 of the Hallowe’en ‘Cross weekend, at Kelso, Ontario.

Sponsors: Wellington Brewery, Speed River Bicycles, Even Construction, Redden Media, Outdoor Gear Canada,
Rocky Mountain Bicycles, Tim Hortons – Aberfoyle, True North Cycles, The Hub Bike Shop, Vellend Tech


PEEWEE – MINIMEE
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Laps Pts
1. 201 Luke Winn Impala Bicycles Min 35:00 3 laps 25
2. 200 Jack Beers Independent Min at 2:36 23

CADET / JUNIOR MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 450 Zach Winn Impala Bicycles Jr 1:00:15 8 laps 25
2. 452 Andrew Dodds Midweek CC Cad -1 lap 23
451 Andrew Bradbury Independent Jr DNF 0

WOMEN (Junior, Senior, Master)
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 112 Anita Lagler Wheels of Bloor SW 50:09 6 laps 25
2. 100 Maogosha Pyjor Wheels of Bloor SW at 1:20 23
3. 106 Carolyne Haill Chain Reaction MW at 3:50 21
4. 108 Lesley Chown St. Catharines CC SW at 4:05 19
5. 109 Tabitha Ferguson Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs MW at 4:25 17
6. 104 Sarah Beers True North Cycles MW at 4:50 16
7. 103 Andrea Bacik Mississauga BRC MW at 6:10 15
8. 102 Celeste Jones-Baumgardt Aquila JW at 6:55 14
9. 110 Karen Watson McMaster CC SW at 7:45 13
10. 115 Kelly Kavanaugh Mississauga BRC SW -1 lap 12
11. 114 Briana Illingworth Independent SW -1 lap 10
101 Prisca Natterer True North Cycles MW DNF 0

MASTER B / C / D MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 463 Ed Campbell St. Catharines CC C 49:41 7 laps 25
2. 456 Roy Andrigo Team Pusch B at 1:30 23
3. 301 Peter Hennessy Independent B at 1:45 21
4. 318 Mike Vantil Silver Spokes CC B at 1:55 19
5. 311 Ian Starke Independent B at 2:15 17
6. 305 Andrew Stewart Independent B at 4:30 16
7. 307 Hugh Hill Team Hardwood B at 4:40 15
8. 320 Pierre Perrin Midweek CC B at 5:30 14
9. 309 Len Harris Independent B at 6:50 13
10. 310 Glen Laycock Independent B at 7:40 12
11. 313 Richard Wade Newmarket Eagles C at 7:45 10
12. 458 Mark Sieradzan Independent B at 8:15 9
13. 317 Elmore Brenton Newmarket Eagles D -1 lap 8
14. 465 Don McCulloch D’Ornellas Racing B -1 lap 7
15. 460 Ken MacDermid Newmarket Eagles B -1 lap 6
16. 303 Martin Kohn Independent C -1 lap 5
17. 462 Laurence Pollock Woodstock Cycling Club B -1 lap 4
18. 312 Jan Kocemba Independent D -1 lap 3
19. 457 Rob Galbraith Independent C -1 lap 2
20. 300 Chris McDonald Independent B -1 lap 1
21. 461 Francis Morrow Hamilton CC C -1 lap 1
22. 308 David Tuttle Independent B -1 lap 1
23. 459 Andre Ouimet Independent D -2 laps 1
24. 306 Richard Jackson St. Catharines CC C -2 laps 1
25. 464 Chris Blacklock Independent B -2 laps 1
319 Phil Robinson Hup United B DNF 0
304 Paul Dean Westhaven Homes C DNF 0

MASTER A MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 209 Paul Greene Chain Reaction A 56:00 8 laps 25
2. 232 Lorne Anderson La Bicicletta A at 1:35 23
3. 234 Doug Richards Independent A at 3:45 21
4. 217 Kris Tobias Sport Swap A at 4:55 19
5. 205 Zach Steinman Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A at 5:00 17
6. 220 Chris Wood Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A at 6:10 16
7. 212 Brian Haum Independent A at 6:40 15
8. 227 Doug Fraser Cavern Cycles / Sneaky Dees A s.t. 14
9. 224 Tom Howell Sport Swap A at 7:20 13
10. 208 Paul Stanojevic Mississauga BRC A at 8:00 12
11. 215 Richard Strong Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A at 8:10 10
12. 206 Joel Rose Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A s.t. 9
13. 233 Donald Smith Independent A -1 lap 8
14. 230 Sam Babe Independent A -1 lap 7
15. 226 Chris Yeates Cavern Cycles / Sneaky Dees A -1 lap 6
16. 210 Phillip Moore Cyclepath Oakville A -1 lap 5
17. 222 Roaul Khan ZM Cycling Club A -1 lap 4
18. 231 Sean Wheldrake Independent A -1 lap 3
19. 228 Brian Rogers Brampton CC A -1 lap 2
20. 204 Cliff Vanclief The Hub Bicycle Shop A -1 lap 1
21. 213 Scott Gerrie Independent A -1 lap 1
22. 202 Alex Sanna Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs A -2 laps 1
23. 229 Brian Tait Independent A -2 laps 1
207 Rod Olliver Forest City Velodrome A DNF 0
225 Tom Villano Sport Swap A DNF 0

SENIOR MEN
Place Bib # Name Club Cat. Time Pts
1. 11 Mike Garrigan Epic Ride / Digica Sr 57:37 9 laps 25
2. 7 Nathan Chown Ital Pasta – Transport Belmire Sr at 0:35 23
3. 3 Peter Morse Chain Reaction Sr at 0:45 21
4. 1 David Dermont True North Cycles Sr at 1:10 19
5. 13 Warren Tilbrook St. Catharines CC Sr at 3:00 17
6. 10 Andrew Watson GearsRacing.com Sr at 3:40 16
7. 117 Tim Carlton Sport Swap Sr at 5:50 15
8. 2 Stephane Deshaies St. Catharines CC Sr at 6:00 14
9. 6 Chris Saunders St. Catharines CC Sr at 6:15 13
1.0 16 Shawn Marshall Independent Sr at 7:45 12
11. 113 Mark Stables Independent Sr -1 lap 10
12. 20 Dan Maggiacomo Independent Sr -1 lap 9
13. 101 Kyle Smith Midweek CC Sr -1 lap 8
14. 9 Keith Moore Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs Sr -1 lap 7
15. 21 Ernesto Alvarez Cavern Cycles / Sneaky Dees Sr -1 lap 6
16. 18 Kyle Rothwell Cavern Cycles / Sneaky Dees Sr -1 lap 5
17. 4 Scott Kelly McMaster CC Sr -1 lap 4
18. 105 Tim Plunkett Speed River CC Sr -1 lap 3
19. 116 Mike McCaughey Pieriks Sr -1 lap 2
20. 15 Shane Hollingshead Independent Sr -1 lap 1
21. 118 Matthew Townsend Reynolds Koolini Sr -1 lap 1
22. 107 Adam Woods Speed River CC Sr -1 lap 1
23. 12 Stephane Marcotte Cycle Solutions Sr -1 lap 1
24. 14 Erik Box The Hub Bicycle Shop Sr -2 laps 1
25. 22 Gibson Boyd Cavern Cycles / Sneaky Dees Sr -2 laps 1
26. 17 Darko Antic Independent Sr -2 laps 1
27. 119 John Lamey Independent Sr -2 laps 1
5. John Kalinowski Chain Reaction Sr DNF 0
8 Martin Kovalcik Independent Sr DNF 0
23 Michael Dennis Midweek CC Sr DNF 0





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.