Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Walter and L’Esperance Win Round 5 of XCO Canada MTB Cup Series

release by Cycling Canada

July 26, 2016 (St-Félicien, QC) – Round 5 of the XCO Canada Cup series saw Sandra Walter (Liv Giant) and Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) takes wins in Saint-Félicien, Quebec, on Saturday.  Saint-Félicien is a rugged technical course, demanding skill and endurance to do well, it has been the site of both national championships and a World Cup.

Sandra Walter [P] Ulrike Scheuchl

Walter, who a week earlier was a silver medalist at the national championships, won the five laps Elite Women’s race with a time of one hour, 30 minutes and 12 seconds, finishing one minute and 36 seconds ahead of Haley Smith (Noro Factory Team).  Cindy Montambault (Trek GPL) was third, a further 23 seconds back.  The top Under-23 rider was national champion Catharine Fleury (Cyclone d’Alma), in fourth overall.  In the Junior Expert category, Sophianne Samson (Sigma Assurance) was the winner.

Emily Batty [P] Michal Cerveny

Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) continues to lead the standings with two wins and a second place, despite missing St-Felicien as she prepares for the Rio Olympic Games.  However, Batty’s 575 points is only five ahead of Montambault, with American rider Jena Greaser (Women’s Pedal Project) a further ten points behind.  Florence Dostie-Ménard (CVM de la Gatineau) is the top Under-23 rider, in sixth place overall.  National champion Emily Handford (Rocky Mountain Factory) continues to lead the Junior Expert standings, with 370 points to Samson’s 340.

Andrew L'Esperance [P] Pasquale Stalteri

L’Esperance won a close battle with two of his Norco factory team mates in the Elite Men’s six lap race, finishing with a time of one hour, 31 minutes and 27 seconds.  Only one second back was Evan Guthrie, and a further 0.413 of a second behind was Evan McNeely.  The top Under-23 rider was National Championships silver medalist Marc-André Fortier (Independent) in sixth place overall.  In the Junior Expert category, Felix Longpré (Club Cycliste MSA) was the winner.

 

Andrew McNeely [P] Pasquale Stalteri
continues to lead the overall standings, with 770 points.  He is followed by three Norco Factory team mates – L’Esperance (710 points), Guthrie (650 points) and Peter Disera, the top Under-23 rider in fourth, at 565 points.  In the Junior Expert category, Quinton Disera (Team Ontario/Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) continues to lead with 385 points, followed by Longpré at 290 points.

FULL STANDINGS – CANADA CUP MTB XCO (AFTER 5/6 RACES)
Men Elite here.
Women Elite here.
Men Junior here.
Women Junior here.
Team Classification here.

The Canada Cup XCO series concludes in Whistler, BC on August 19th.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.