Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Independencia Nacional Stages 6a, 6b – Gil Leads, Duchesne 30th

by pedalmag.com

February 26, 2011 (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic) – Venezuela’s Tomas Gil leads the Vuelta Independencia Nacional after winning the Stage 6b individual time trial in Santo Domingo. Manuel Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela is his closest GC competitor at 26s back. Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco is the top Canadian in 30th overall.

Stage 6a – La Vega to Santo Domingo, 115km

1. Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE 2:25:41
2. Tomas Gil (Ven) Team Venezuela
3. Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 0:39
4. Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Team Mexico
5. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
6. Harman Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team
7. Robert Bush (USA) US U23 National Team
8. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
9. Ludwig Losy (Fra) Gillette Fussion
10. Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
11. Gil Cordoves (Ven) Team Venezuela
12. Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
13. Diego Yepez (Mex) Team Mexico
14. Manuel Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela
15. Earmon Franck (USA) US U23 National Team
16. Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Team Venezuela
17. Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team
18. Hiram Perez (Mex) Team Mexico
19. Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega
20. Marcos Miguel Delgado (Dom) La Vega
21. Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
22. Manuel Sanchez (Dom) Refidomsa-San Cristobal
23. Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
24. Cristian Medina (Mex) Team Mexico
25. Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
26. Ramon Checo (Dom) Mauricio Baez
27. Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador
28. Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE
29. Antonio Quintero (USA) Sun Cycling
30. Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE
31. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
32. Wes. Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
33. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE
34. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
35. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Baez
36. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez
37. Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador
38. Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Team Venezuela
39. Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
40. Nils Penton (Swe) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco
41. Anders Newbury (USA) US U23 National Team
42. Stefan Rothe (Ger) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
43. Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco
44. Ismael Collado (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa-Bici Mundo
45. Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Venezuela
46. Karl Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fussion
47. Maxwell Durschi (USA) US U23 National Team
48. Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa-Bici Mundo
49. Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
50. Duban Agudelo (Col) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
51. Erizon Peña (Dom) Areperos
52. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco
53. Deivi Valdez (Dom) Refidomsa-San Cristobal
54. Lawrence Werbasse (USA) US U23 National Team
55. Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
56. Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team
57. Braulio de Jesus (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa-Bici Mundo
58. Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega
59. Juan Jose Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega
60. Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Mauricio Baez
61. Franklin Bencosme (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
62. Wade Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
63. Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
64. Maxat Ayazbaev (Kaz) Odo-Astana
65. Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
66. Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris
67. Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos
68. Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez
69. Erik Kullgren (Swe) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco
70. Miguel Babilonia (PuR) Areperos
71. Geert Dijkshoom (Ned) Global Cycling Team
72. Manuel Peña (Dom) Arco Iris
73. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team
74. Gustavo Ernesto Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
75. Jean C. Gonzalez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
76. Mickael Clarico (Fra) Region Guadalupe
77. Edward Oritiz (Col) EPM-UNE
78. Alejandro Guzman (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa-Bici Mundo
79. Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco
80. Norlandy Tavera (Dom) Mauricio Baez
81. Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team 0:53
82. Charlie Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
83. Luis Pilido (Mex) Team Mexico
84. Frederic Theobald (Fra) Region Guadalupe
85. Robert Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
86. Efren Ortega (PuR) Sun Cycling
87. Pedro Nelson Torrez (Col) La Vega
88. Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega
89. William Bondot (Fra) Team Guadalupe
90. Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Odo-Astana 1:00
91. Manuel Antonides (Fra) Team Guadalupe 1:06
92. Eriberto Peña (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 1:10
93. Zach Bergh (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 1:22
94. Martial Gene (Fra) Region Guadalupe 0:39
95. Kerane Barolin (Fra) Gillette Fussion
96. Ramon Diaz (Dom) Sun Cycling 2:19
97. Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa-San Cristobal
98. Luis Calipsa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
99. Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Refidomsa-San Cristobal
100. Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa-Bici Mundo 3:16
101. Victor Rojas (Dom) Areperos
102. Jonathan Reynoso (Dom) Refidomsa-San Cristobal
103. Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
104. William Guzman (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
105. Rolf M. Vieten (Ger) San Pedro de Macorís
106. Manuel Felix Guerrero (Dom) La Romana
107. Melvin M. Soliman (Dom) La Romana
108. Rodolfo Ivan Garcia (Mex) Team Mexico 3:40
109. Pierrick Naud (Can) Arco Iris
110. Kolt Bates (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 3:49
111. Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 4:44
112. Rodney Minier (Dom) Areperos 5:26
113. Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillette Fussion
114. Wilbin Felix (Dom) Refidomsa-San Cristobal
115. Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling Team 5:56
116. Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 6:10
117. Eric Barillet (Fra) San Pedro de Macorís 16:06
118. Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Team Guadalupe 17:57
DNF Ronald Zaldivar (Dom) Arco Iris
DNF Javier Cuevas (Dom) Arco Iris
DNF Joel Barros (USA) Sun Cycling
DNF Nathaniel Beams (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
DNS Lismardis Reyes (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa-Bici Mundo

6b – 10km ITT – Santo Domingo

1. Tomas Gil (Ven) Team Venezuela 12:22
2. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 0:02
3. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Baez 0:03
4. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US U23 National Team 0:05
5. Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE

23. Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco 1:00
45. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco 1:42
68. Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco 2:14
103. Pierrick Naud (Can) Argo Iris 3:29


GC after Stage 6b

1. Tomas Gil (Ven) Team Venezuela 19:44:09
2. Manuel Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela 0:26
3. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Baez 0:35
4. Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:27
5. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 1:43

30. Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco 6:47
55. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco 20:00
72. Pierrick Naud (Can) Arco Iris 29:00
78. Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet-Arctic Eco 33:50






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.