Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Independencia Nacional Stages 3 and 4 Report, Results – Bell 8th Overall

release by Team SmartStop

February 26, 2015 (Dominican) – Evan Huffman rode a tremendous ride to solo to victory on Stage three of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic today, picking up Team SmartStop’s first win of the 2015 season and the King of the Mountain (KOM) jersey along the way.

The 177km stage started aggressively and Huffman attacked early into the stage with Eamon Lucas (Team iRT Racing). The breakaway duo created a gap of two minutes before Huffman dropped Lucas and went off solo, for the first of two times during the stage, to claim the first KOM points of the competition.

Huffman Wins Stage 3 - podium [P] Team SmartStop

He was soon reeled in and a flurry of attacks followed, none of which managed to stay away. With 20km to go, Team SmartStop caught the peloton unawares and Huffman attacked again, going after the second KOM points on offer.

“The boys stayed calm and attacked before the final climb, catching every one off guard and setting Evan up,” said Sporting Director, Michael Creed.

Gaining a minute of time on the peloton with Venezuelan, Jose Marquez, Huffman once again took the maximum points on offer for the KOM jersey before dropping his breakaway compatriot and riding away to victory 29 seconds ahead of the peloton.

“I think it was great that he got his first road win with us, it wasn’t a TT [time trial], it was an old school throw down road race. Evan will show his worth this year and I hope we can help him get back to the ProTour,” said Creed.

“I’m really happy to win so early in the year, I view it as a confirmation of the hard training I did this winter and the awesome atmosphere of my new team, SmartStop,” said Huffman.

Bobby Sweeting finished third in the bunch sprint, placing him just off the podium on stage three in fourth. As well as the KOM jersey, Team SmartStop now has a lead on the team classification, 23 seconds ahead of EPM-UNE-Area Metropolitana.

Zach Bell is sitting third on the General Classification, 15 seconds behind the race leader Jaime Castaneda (EPM-UNE-Área Metropolitana), with Chris Butler in 6th just 18 seconds behind. With the race to head into the mountains over the next couple of stages we will be looking at a GC shake up over the coming days as the climbers get to test their legs.

Zach Bell [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Stage 4 Report

The cameras came out today to decide the minor placing’s on the podium of stage four of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional where Bobby Sweeting finished an extremely close third place after spending all day in the early breakaway.

Sweeting was just piped at the line by Xavier Nieves (Venuzela) for third in the photo finish, just seconds behind stage winner, Yannick Mayer (Team Bike Aid).

After an impressive ride, which saw three Team SmartStop riders make the early break that stayed away from the peloton for the course of the 135.8km stage from Samana to San Francisco.

With the first KOM points on offer very early into the stage, Team SmartStop helped out Evan Huffman to take second over that mountain to collect more points in the competition that he leads after yesterdays breakaway efforts.

Following the climb, there were a flurry of attacks, which saw Sweeting, Huffman and Chris Butler form at nine-man breakaway. Having the numbers, Team SmartStop stole the show once again and controlled the pace of the breakaway, forming a convincing lead out to almost three minutes and that it is where it stayed for the remainder of the stage.

The trio continued the high tempo racing into San Francisco ensuring they would not be caught by the peloton. A slight underestimation in the sprint meant Yannick Mayer came around Sweeting in the finish and he had to settle for third.

“Bobby misjudged the sprint but we moved Chris up on GC,” said Sporting Director, Michael Creed, “I’m happy with how they rode today, especially Evan who has made the break three days in a row now and committed to making it stick for Bobby and Chris.”

Butler is now sitting third on the general classification, 11 seconds behind new race leader Robigzon Oyola (Team EPM_UNE); Huffman still leads the KOM competition and the team has a comfortably lead on the team classification.

Stage five will be the first test for the climbers as the race heads into the mountains tomorrow, with a 128km stage from Moca to Constanza. Creed said: “I’m hoping for good things, but not demanding them. It’s a hard, hot race and the first test of the year. I am open minded to the possibilities.”

Results

Stage 3 – Feb. 24 – Santo Domingo to Samana – 177km
1. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 4:08:38
2. Bayron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:29
3. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM-Une
4. Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop
5. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja MMR
6. Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
7. Boris Carene (Fra) Velo O-Vetiver G.
8. Erik Slack (USA) IRT Racing
9. Sam Basseitti (USA) IRT Racing
10. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk

26. Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 0:29
32. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Bike Aid 1:15 
46. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid 1:42 
48. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
58. Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 2:20
106. Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 7:35
107. Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
DNF Adam Andersen (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD

Stage 4 – Feb. 25 – Samana to San Fco de Maoris – 135.8 km
1. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid 3:01:04
2. Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe –
3. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop
4. William Guzman (Dom) Inteja MMR
5. Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM -Un.
6. Stiven Ortiz (Col) EPM-Une 0:03
7. Pedro Quiroga (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 0:05
8. Chris Butler (USA) Team Smartstop
9. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 0:19
10. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM-Une 2:21
11. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja MMR
12. Robert A. Javier (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
13. Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop
14. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
15. Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
16. Ismael Collado (Dom) 27 De Febrero
17. Andres Alayon (USA) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
18. Jonathan Espinal (Dom) 27 De Febrero
19. Yeroen Breewel (Ned) Team Netherlands
20. Joel Garcia (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
21. Eamon L. Franck (USA) Irt Racing
22. Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
23. Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja MMR
24. Rene Corella (Mex) Irt Racing
25. Adam Carr (USA) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
26. Jonathan Sarmiento (Col) Inteja MMR
27. Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
28. Boris Carene (Fra) Velo O.-Vetiver G.
29. Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
30. Ricky Morales (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
31. Erik Slack (USA) Irt Racing
32. Bladimir Lopez (Col) Asocipe Moca
33. Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop
34. Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop
35. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Bike Aid
36. Sam Basseitti (USA) Irt Racing
37. Juan P. Suarez (Col) EPM-Une
38. Coulton Haltrich (USA) Irt Racing
39. Edwin Carvajal (Col) EPM-Une
40. Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
41. Jonatan Encarnación (Dom) Asocive
42. Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
43. Eriberto Peña (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
44. Oscar Pachon (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
45. Braulio Garcia (Dom) 27 De Febrero
46. Daniel Balsero (Col) Asocive
47. Michel De La Cruz (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
48. Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
49. Nelson Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
50. Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador
51. Jonathan Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
52. Juan C. Polanco (Dom) Asocive
53. Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-Une
54. Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
55. Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Asocive 2:32
56. Fabian Fritz (Ger) Bike Aid
57. Yuval Fridman (Isr) Galilee Cycles
58. Carlos E. Quisphe (Ecu) Team Ecuador
59. Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador
60. Anderson Paredes (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
61. Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador
62. Enmanuel Peña (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
63. Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador
64. Efren Ortega (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
65. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid
66. Jordy Buskermolen (Ned) Team Netherlands
67. Greymer Arias (Dom) Asocive
68. Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja MMR
69. Adam Farabaugh (Dom) 27 De Febrero
70. Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles
71. Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 2:37
72. Wilmer J. Perez (Col) Asocive
73. Bram Imming (Ned) Team Netherlands both
74. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 2:39
75. Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca
76. Yorn Teer (Ned) Team Netherlands 2:53
77. Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 2:54
78. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Inteja MMR 3:39
79. Israel Nuño (Esp) Inteja MMR
80. Joseph Seppy (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 6:45
81. Jose Guzman (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 15:38
82. Van Arde Gils (Ned) Team Netherlands
83. Kevin Pujols (Dom) 27 De Febrero
84. Maicol Evangelista (Dom) Asocive
85. Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
86. Leonardo Masara (Dom) 27 De Febrero
87. Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
88. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
89. Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
90. Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
91. David Villareal (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
92. Joschka Beck (Ger) Bike Aid
93. Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
94. Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
95. Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
96. Jorge L-Martinez (Dom) Asocive 15:44
97. Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 15:48
98. Jonathan Lous (Fra) Velo O.-Vetiver G. 15:53
99. Cory Greenberg (USA) Irt Racing 15:57
100. David Guttenplan (USA) 27 De Febrero
101. Marco Olivo (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
102. Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo O.-Vetiver G.
103. Wendy Cruz (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
104. Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
105. Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
106. Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 16:01
107. Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles 23:53
108. Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles 26:22:00
DNF Shadi Halabi (Isr) Galilee Cycles
DNF Alex Gresnigt (Ned) Team Netherlands
DNF Luis T. Mendez (Dom) 27 De Febrero
DNF Jose Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca
DNF Jean C. Tejada (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd

GC after Stage 4
1. Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM-Une 16:52:06
2. Stiven Ortiz (Col) EPM-Une 0:09
3. Chris Butler (USA) Team Smartstop 0:11
4. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM-Une 2:09
5. Boris Carene (Fra) Velo O.-Vetiver G. 2:18
6. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja MMR 2:19
7. Juan P. Suarez (Col) EPM-Une 2:20
8. Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 2:24
9. Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop
10. Erik Slack (USA) Irt Racing 2:27
11. Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja MMR 2:44
12. Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 3:40
13. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 3:49
14. Pedro Quiroga (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 4:16
15. William Guzman (Dom) Inteja MMR 4:18
16. Coulton Haltrich (USA) Irt Racing 6:26
17. Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador
18. Oscar Pachon (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 6:30
19. Ismael Collado (Dom) 27 De Febrero
20. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 6:32
21. Bladimir Lopez (Col) Asocipe Moca
22. Edwin Carvajal (Col) EPM-Une
23. Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
24. Jonathan Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
25. Sam Basseitti (USA) Irt Racing
26. Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador 6:43
27. Anderson Paredes (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
28. Adam Farabaugh (Dom) 27 De Febrero both
29. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 6:46
30. Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe 7:11
31. Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 7:18
32. Braulio Garcia (Dom) 27 De Febrero
33. Nelson Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe
34. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Bike Aid
35. Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
36. Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Asocive 7:21
37. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop 7:21
38. Carlos E. Quisphe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:29
39. Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja MMR
40. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid 7:30
41. Andres Alayon (USA) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 7:37
42. Daniel Balsero (Col) Asocive 7:40
43. Juan C. Polanco (Dom) Asocive 7:45
44. Joel Garcia (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
45. Adam Carr (USA) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD both
46. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid 7:53
47. Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:54
48. Enmanuel Peña (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 7:56
49. Efren Ortega (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
50. Jonathan Sarmiento (Col) Inteja MMR 8:31
51. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Inteja MMR 8:36
52. Israel Nuño (Esp) Inteja MMR 9:03
53. Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 9:23
54. Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
55. Eamon L. Franck (USA) Irt Racing 9:45
56. Yeroen Breewel (Ned) Team Netherlands 9:46
57. Eriberto Peña (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
58. Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop
59. Robert A. Javier (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go
60. Rene Corella (Mex) Irt Racing
61. Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-Une
62. Jordy Buskermolen (Ned) Team Netherlands 9:57
63. Ricky Morales (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 10:06
64. Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 10:08
65. Fabian Fritz (Ger) Bike Aid 10:51
66. Yuval Fridman (Isr) Galilee Cycles 11:36
67. Wilmer J. Perez (Col) Asocive 11:42
68. Jonathan Espinal (Dom) 27 De Febrero 11:57
69. Bram Imming (Ned) Team Netherlands 12:19
70. Joseph Seppy (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 12:53
71. Yorn Teer (Ned) Team Netherlands 14:28
72. Joschka Beck (Ger) Bike Aid 16:57
73. Greymer Arias (Dom) Asocive 17:47
74. Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 17:52
75. Michel De La Cruz (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 18:23
76. Jonatan Encarnación (Dom) Asocive 18:24
77. Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 18:51
78. Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles 19:02
79. Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 20:57
80. David Villareal (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 21:02
81. Wendy Cruz (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 21:21
82. Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 21:40
83. Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira-Concafe 22:01
84. Van Arde Gils (Ned) Team Netherlands 22:29
85. Kevin Pujols (Dom) 27 De Febrero 22:36
86. Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 23:00
87. Cory Greenberg (USA) Irt Racing 23:22
88. Jonathan Lous (Fra) Velo O.-Vetiver G. 23:35
89. Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid 25:04:00
90. Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 28:36:00
91. David Guttenplan (USA) 27 De Febrero 30:26:00
92. Jose Guzman (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 31:41:00
93. Maicol Evangelista (Dom) Asocive 31:41:00
94. Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk 31:48:00
95. Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 32:07:00
96. Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 32:08:00
97. Jorge L-Martinez (Dom) Asocive 32:11:00
98. Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo O.-Vetiver G. 32:27:00
99. Marco Olivo (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 33:04:00
100. Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos-Drinks 2 Go 33:12:00
101. Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 34:54:00
102. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 37:46:00
103. Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 39:05:00
104. Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles 41:20:00
105. Leonardo Masara (Dom) 27 De Febrero 41:53:00
106. Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca 42:24:00
107. Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 56:02:00
108. Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.