Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Independencia Nacional Stage 4 – Van Der Sanden Wins, Duchesne 13th

by pedalmag.com

February 24, 2011 (San Francisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic) – Harman Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team won the 135km Stage 4 of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional from Santo Domingo to San Francisco de Macorís. Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal and Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan finished second and third in the five-man sprint, while the main field clocked in at 3s back. Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet was Canada’s top finished in 13th. Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team is still in the GC lead with Duchesne in 14th.

1. Harman Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team 3:00:35
2. Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal
3. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
4. Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuela
5. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
6. Norlandy Tavera (Dom) Mauricio Báez 0:03
7. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Báez
8. Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE
9. Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
10. Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
11. Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
12. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
13. Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet
14. Naud Pierrick (Can) Arco Iris

15. Geert Dijkshoom (Ned) Global Cycling Team
16. Ismael Collado (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo
17. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team
18. Marcos Miguel Delgado (Dom) La Vega
19. Maxat Ayazbaev (Kaz) Odo-Astana
20. Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
21. Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
22. Luis Pilido (Mex) Mexico
23. Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega
24. Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team
25. Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
26. Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Venezuela
27. Stefan Rothe (Ger) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
28. Charlie Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
29. Edward Oritiz (Col) EPM-UNE
30. Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
31. Wade Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
32. Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
33. Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega
34. Miguel Babilonia (PuR) Areperos
35. Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuela
36. Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE
37. Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE
38. Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
39. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
40. Juan Jose Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega
41. Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Odo-Astana
42. Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet
43. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Báez
44. Lawrence Werbasse (USA) US U23 National Team
45. Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Mauricio Báez
46. Efren Ortega (PuR) Sun Cycling
47. Karl Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fusion
48. Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Venezuela
49. Frederic Theobald (Fra) Region Guadalupe
50. Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
51. Mickael Clarico (Fra) Region Guadalupe
52. Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team
53. Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador
54. Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo
55. Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling Team
56. Pedro Nelson Torrez (Col) La Vega
57. Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team
58. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE
59. Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE
60. Anders Newbury (USA) US U23 National Team
61. Robert Bush (USA) US U23 National Team
62. Nils Penton (Swe) 1% for the Planet
63. Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz) Kazakhstan
64. Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
65. Manuel Medina (Ven) Venezuela
66. Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Venezuela
67. Raul Diaz (USA) Sun Cycling
68. Duban Agudelo (Col) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
69. Deivi Valdez (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 5:10
70. Ramon Checo (Dom) Mauricio Báez
71. Diego Yepez (Mex) Mexico
72. Eriberto Peña (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
73. Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Mexico
74. Zach Bergh (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
75. Cristian Medina (Mex) Mexico
76. Rodolfo Ivan Garcia (Mex) Mexico
77. Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
78. Erik Kullgren (Swe) 1% for the Planet
79. Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal
80. Alejandro Guzman (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo
81. Maxwell Durschi (USA) US U23 National Team
82. Franklin Bencosme (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
83. Earmon Franck (USA) US U23 National Team
84. Kolt Bates (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
85. Erizon Peña (Dom) Areperos
86. Antonio Quintero (USA) Sun Cycling
87. Wes Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
88. William Guzman (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
89. Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris
90. Manuel Sanchez (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal
91. Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
92. Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Báez
93. Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo
94. Ramon Diaz (Dom) Sun Cycling
95. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet
96. Francois David (Swe) 1% for the Planet
97. Melvin M. Soliman (Dom) La Romana
98. Rolf M. Vieten (Ger) San Pedro de Macorís
99. Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos
100. Manuel Felix Guerrero (Dom) La Romana
101. Robert Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
102. Juan Alberto Beras (Dom) La Romana
103. Ronald Zaldivar (Dom) Arco Iris
104. Manuel Peña (Dom) Arco Iris 5:23
105. Manuel Antonides (Fra) Guadalupe
106. Martial Gene (Fra) Region Guadalupe
107. Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo
108. Franck Sartori (Fra) Guadalupe
109. Gustavo Ernesto Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 0:05:26
110. Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillette Fusion
111. Jean Carlos Gonzalez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
112. William Bondot (Fra) Guadalupe
113. Ludwig Losy (Fra) Gillette Fusion 5:29
114. Lismardis Reyes (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo 0:05:33
115. Wilbin Felix (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 5:36
116. Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega
117. Jonathan Reynoso (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 0:05:10
118. Maxence Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fusion 10:24
119. Javier Cuevas (Dom) Arco Iris
120. Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Ecuador
121. Joel Barros (USA) Sun Cycling
122. Luis Calipsa (Ecu) Ecuador
123. Rodney Minier (Dom) Areperos 13:13
124. Victor Rojas (Dom) Areperos 18:07
125. Eric Barillet (Fra) San Pedro de Macorís 21:13
126. Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Guadalupe
127. Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Areperos
128. Nathaniel Beams (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
129. Miguel Cuirassier (Fra) Gillette Fusion
130. Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
131. Kerane Barolin (Fra) Gillette Fusion
DNF Hiram Perez (Mex) Mexico
DNF Jesus H. Moncion (Dom) La Romana
DNS Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador

GC after Stage 4
1. Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team 13:15:04
2. Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Odo-Astana 0:40
3. Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Venezuela 0:44
4. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 0:45
5. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Báez 0:59
6. Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE
7. Manuel Medina (Ven) Venezuela
8. Edward Oritiz (Col) EPM-UNE 1:01
9. Efren Ortega (PuR) Sun Cycling 1:02
10. Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 1:07
11. Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 1:25
12. Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 1:40
13. Geert Dijkshoom (Ned) Global Cycling Team 1:45
14. Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet
15. Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16. Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
17. Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Venezuela
18. Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
19. Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuela
20. Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Báez
21. Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE
22. Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Venezuela
23. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 1:48
24. Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 1:52
25. Maxat Ayazbaev (Kaz) Odo-Astana
26. Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team 1:55
27. Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 1:56
28. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team
29. Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 1:58
30. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
31. Ismael Collado (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo
32. Luis Pilido (Mex) Mexico
33. Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz) Kazakhstan
34. Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
35. Norlandy Tavera (Dom) Mauricio Báez
36. Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE
37. Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
38. Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE
39. Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo
40. Nils Penton (Swe) 1% for the Planet
41. Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega
42. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 2:03
43. Karl Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fusion 2:14
44. Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 2:18
45. Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 2:54
46. Stefan Rothe (Ger) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 2:58
47. Robert Bush (USA) US U23 National Team 3:13
48. Harman Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team 5:47
49. Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 6:43
50. Mickael Clarico (Fra) Region Guadalupe 6:47
51. Wade Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 6:48
52. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet 6:52
53. Charlie Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 6:59
54. Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Báez 7:04
55. Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Mexico 7:05
56. Manuel Sanchez (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal
57. Cristian Medina (Mex) Mexico
58. Earmon Franck (USA) US U23 National Team
59. Ramon Checo (Dom) Mauricio Báez
60. Eriberto Peña (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
61. Maxwell Durschi (USA) US U23 National Team
62. Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris
63. Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillette Fusion 7:21
64. William Bondot (Fra) Guadalupe 7:38
65. Lawrence Werbasse (USA) US U23 National Team 7:48
66. Raul Diaz (USA) Sun Cycling 8:12
67. Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling Team 8:19
68. Marcos Miguel Delgado (Dom) La Vega 9:31
69. Miguel Babilonia (PuR) Areperos 9:44
70. Duban Agudelo (Col) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 10:18
71. Naud Pierrick (Can) Arco Iris 11:04
72. Pedro Nelson Torrez (Col) La Vega 11:24
73. Antonio Quintero (USA) Sun Cycling 11:50
74. Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
75. Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo 11:55
76. Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 12:06
77. Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Mauricio Báez 12:36
78. Francois David (Swe) 1% for the Planet 13:26
79. Rolf M. Vieten (Ger) San Pedro de Macorís 13:50
80. Martial Gene (Fra) Region Guadalupe 14:35
81. Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team 15:28
82. Rodolfo Ivan Garcia (Mex) Mexico 15:49
83. Anders Newbury (USA) US U23 National Team 16:16
84. Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega 17:19
85. Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuela 17:36
86. Frederic Theobald (Fra) Region Guadalupe 18:12
87. Ludwig Losy (Fra) Gillette Fusion 19:27
88. Diego Yepez (Mex) Mexico 19:28
89. Juan Jose Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega 19:31
90. Manuel Antonides (Fra) Guadalupe 19:45
91. Manuel Felix Guerrero (Dom) La Romana 22:13
92. Kolt Bates (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 22:50
93. Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos 22:58
94. Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet 23:15
95. Manuel Peña (Dom) Arco Iris 23:37
96. Jonathan Reynoso (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 24:21
97. Wilbin Felix (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 24:32
98. Rodney Minier (Dom) Areperos 24:37
99. Franck Sartori (Fra) Guadalupe 25:07
100. Erik Kullgren (Swe) 1% for the Planet 27:00
101. Ramon Diaz (Dom) Sun Cycling 27:03
102. Wes Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 29:08
103. Erizon Peña (Dom) Areperos 29:36
104. Gustavo Ernesto Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 30:09
105. Jean Carlos Gonzalez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 31:20
106. Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 31:27
107. Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Ecuador 31:28
108. Luis Calipsa (Ecu) Ecuador 32:30
109. Juan Alberto Beras (Dom) La Romana 32:35
110. William Guzman (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 32:48
111. Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo 34:05
112. Ronald Zaldivar (Dom) Arco Iris 35:02
113. Kerane Barolin (Fra) Gillette Fusion 36:12
114. Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 36:22
115. Robert Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 37:21
116. Maxence Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fusion 37:47
117. Franklin Bencosme (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 40:41
118. Alejandro Guzman (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo 41:02
119. Nathaniel Beams (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 44:05
120. Melvin M. Soliman (Dom) La Romana 47:17
121. Zach Bergh (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 47:25
122. Victor Rojas (Dom) Areperos 48:00
123. Eric Barillet (Fra) San Pedro de Macorís 52:35
124. Lismardis Reyes (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa – Bici Mundo 53:19
125. Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Guadalupe 54:29
126. Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega 56:34
127. Joel Barros (USA) Sun Cycling 57:20
128. Deivi Valdez (Dom) Refidomsa – San Cristobal 1:00:42
129. Javier Cuevas (Dom) Arco Iris 1:01:55
130. Miguel Cuirassier (Fra) Gillette Fusion 1:07:58
131. Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Areperos 1:21:51





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.