Featured Stories

Vuelta Ciclista Independencia – Stages 3-6 – Dion-Poitras 6th Overall

by pedalmag.com

February 28, 2009 (Barahona, Dominican Republic) – Canada’s Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com is 6th overall following Stage 6, San Cristobal – Barahona, 163km, where he finished 20th. Team mate Jean Michel Lachance is 2nd overall in the Sprint Classification, 5th in the Mountain Classification, and Canada sits 5th overall in the Team standings. The stage race in the Dominican Republic runs from February 22-Mar 1.

Results (brief)

Stage 3

1. Robert Perez (Dom) Areperos 3:12.18
2. Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) ONAPI-La Vega
3. Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Edenorte-CDP
4. Charlihoo Hernandez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-INTEJA
5. Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut

7. Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 0:32
17. Guillaume Voibin (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 3:10
24. Jean Miche Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
39. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
70. Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com


Stage 4

1. Victor Niño (Col) Mauricio Baez 3:59:40
2. Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 4:25
3. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez
4. Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI-La Vega 4:44
5. Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal-INTEJA

9. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 4:58
21. Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 9:47
35. Guillaume Voibin (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 13:07
41. Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
42. Jean Miche Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
73. Charles Thibault (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 28:30


Stage 5a

1. Jean Claude Luce (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion 2:41:48
2. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez
3. Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP
4. Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal-INTEJA
5. Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com

15. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
45. Jean Miche Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
68. Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
79. Charles Thibault (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 0:34


Stage 5b

1. Adam Jozef Pierzga (Pol) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion 12:49
2. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 0:02
3. Gregory Brenes (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 0:11
4. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal-INTEJA 0:21
5. Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI-La Vega 0:26

12. Guillaume Voibin (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 1:02
20. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 1:12
26. Jean Miche Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
27. Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 1:38
58. Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 2:42


Stage 6

1. Eddier Godinez (Crc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 3:12:32
2. Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo
3. Jiri Jezek (Cze) Dominico-Checo
4. Frank Sartori (Fra) Velo Oxygene 0:32
5. Michel Pedroso (Cub) Areperos 0:35

20. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
26. Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
43. Guillaume Voibin (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
66. Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
70. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com
72. Charles Thibault (Can) TourdeQuebec.com



GC after Stage 6

1. Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal – INTEJA 20:01:29
2. Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 0:41
3. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 1:31
4. Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI – La Vega 1:38
5. Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Edenorte-CDP 2:15

6. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 3:18
17. Guillaume Voibin (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 11:17
21. Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 15:06
35. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 21:22
47. Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 25:03
65. Charles Thibault (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 39:21


Points Classification

1. Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal – INTEJA 24 pts
2. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 20
3. Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 15
4. Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI – La Vega 12
5. Eddier Godinez (Crc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 10
6. Adam Jozef Pierzga (Pol) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion 10
7. Jean Claude Luce (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion 10
8. Victor Niño (Col) Mauricio Baez 10
9. Robert Perez (Dom) Areperos 10
10. Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal – INTEJA 8
11. Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) ONAPI – La Vega 7
12. Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 7
13. Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo 7
14. Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Edenorte-CDP 5
15. Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 5
16. Gregory Brenes (Crc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 5
17. Jiri Jezek (Cze) Dominico-Checo 5
18. Stalin Quiterio (Dom) Mauricio Baez 3
19. Charlihoo Hernandez (Dom) Aro & Pedal – INTEJA 3
20. Frank Sartori (Fra) Velo Oxygene 3
21. Alexander Sanchez (Crc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 1
22. Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 1
23. Michel Pedroso (Cub) Areperos 1

Sprint Classification

1. Elvyn Colon (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 38 pts
2. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 20
3. Eddier Godinez (Crc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 19
4. Stalin Quiterio (Dom) Mauricio Baez 16
5. Norlandy Taveras (Dom) San Cristobal – Genuine Express 16
6. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 14
7. Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo 13
8. Euris Vidal (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 13
9. Robert Perez (Dom) Areperos 12
10. Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal – INTEJA 11
11. Kelvin Pujols (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero 9
12. Manuel Pe?a (Dom) Mauricio Baez 8
13. Charlihoo Hernandez (Dom) Aro & Pedal – INTEJA 7
14. Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) ONAPI – La Vega 5
15. Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 5
16. William Arce (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon 5
17. Jiri Jezek (Cze) Dominico-Checo 3
18. Braulio Garcia (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero 3
19. Wilvin Felix (Dom) Areperos 2
20. Jos̼ Payano (Dom) ONAPI РLa Vega 2
21. Efrún Ortega (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon 2
22. Wilmi Josú Gil (Dom) Dominico-Checo 2
23. Erizon Pe?a (Dom) Areperos 1
24. Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI – La Vega 1
25. Michel Pedroso (Cub) Areperos 1
26. Josú Ferreras (Dom) Mauricio Baez 1
27. Romanosky Medina (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 1
28. Leonardo Grullon (Dom) ONAPI – La Vega 1

Mountain Classification

1. Victor Niño (Col) Mauricio Baez 30 pts
2. Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 22
3. Alexander Sanchez (Crc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 20
4. Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Edenorte-CDP 10
5. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com 6
6. Leonardo Grullon (Dom) ONAPI – La Vega 2

Team Classification

1. ONAPI – La Vega 60:09:00
2. Edenorte-CDP 0:23
3. Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut 5:31
4. Mauricio Baez 8:14
5. Canada – Team TourderQuebec:com 15:19
6. Aro & Pedal – INTEJA 18:32
7. Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion 41:11:00
8. Dominico-Checo 56:21:00
9. Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon 58:41:00
10. Francia: Velo Oxygen 1:01:11
11. San Cristobal – Genuine Express 1:02:20
12. Arco Iris 1:05:16
13. Areperos 1:15:21
14. San Pedro de Macoris 1:15:48
15. Curacao 1:27:48
16. Gran Caiman















































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.