Featured Stories

Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay – Stage 7 Full Results – Zwizanski Wins ITT

by pedalmag.com

April 9, 2009 (Dolores, Uruguay) РKelly Benefit Strategies was back on top with Scott Zwizanski (USA) winning the Stage 7 33.6km ITT from Mercedes to Dolores on Thursday with team mate and race leader Reid Mumford (USA) in second and Ra̼l Andr̩s Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club in 3rd. Top Canuck was Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy) once again in 37th.

Results

1. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 49:31:00 (40.714 km/h)
2. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:24
3. Raúl Andrés Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 1:26
4. Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avaí De Florianopolis 1:57
5. Luis Sepúlveda (Chi) Chile 2:03
6. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil 2:13
7. Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Brazil 2:14
8. Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 2:32
9. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:35
10. Daniel Fuentes (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 2:37
11. Mariano Cefer De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 2:49
12. Luis Alberto Martínez (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 2:50
13. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 3:08
14. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba 3:23
15. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 3:25
16. Néstor Fabián Pias (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 3:28
17. Ricardo Guedez (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 3:32
18. Jorge Adelbio Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 3:42
19. Adolfo Trabocchi (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 3:48
20. Eleno Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 4:15
21. Agustín Margalef (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 4:23
22. Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling 4:35
23. Carles Herrero (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 4:47
24. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
25. Nelson J. Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 4:48
26. Gonzalo Jos Tagliabue (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 5:12
27. Miguel A. Díaz (Col) Orbea América – Colombia 5:17
28. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba 5:28
29. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 5:29
30. Hernán Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
31. Mateo Martín Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 5:31
32. Federico Pagani (Arg) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 5:33
33. Héctor Morales (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 5:35
34. Christian M: Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 5:38
35. Emilio Asconeguy (Uru) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 6:08
36. Oscar E. Dominguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 6:13
37. Andrew Hunt (Can) Planet Energy 6:17
38. Gustavo Perez (Arg) Acme Cycling 6:35
39. Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba 6:41
40. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 6:46
41. Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 6:59
42. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 7:02
43. Gregory Duarte (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 7:10
44. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 7:20
45. Luis Ernesto Aquino (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 7:23
46. Gustavo Cozzi (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 7:27
47. Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy
48. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:31
49. Federico Perfecto (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 7:33
50. Milton Ariel Wynant (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 7:39
51. Jöel Dion-Poitras (Can) Planet Energy 7:43
52. Claudio Granizal (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 7:45
53. Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 7:47
54. Nemesio García (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 7:56
55. Diego Fernandez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
56. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 8:06
57. Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 8:14
58. Juan Ramirez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 8:22
59. Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 8:23
60. Christian Leben (Ger) Norland Hamburg 8:24
61. Jair Dos Santos (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 8:26
62. Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba 8:29
63. Luis A. Saavedra (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 8:35
64. Jonathan Sundt (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:38
65. Adrián Pais (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 8:41
66. Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy 8:45
67. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba 8:48
68. Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 8:49
69. Facundo Lionel Bazzi (Arg) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 8:59
70. Jonathan A. Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 9:03
71. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil 9:09
72. Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuba 9:10
73. Daniel Juárez (Arg) Acme Cycling
74. Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 9:21
75. Mario Desarraga (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 9:35
76. Vicente Perales (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar
77. Gerardo Rodriguez (Col) Orbea Am̩rica РColombia 9:37
78. Maxi: Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 9:39
79. Alvaro Fabián Suárez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 9:43
80. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:44
81. Raphael H. Mancini (Bra) Brazil 9:59
82. Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 10:01
83. Cono Miguel Barrios (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 10:05
84. Luis Miguel Lema (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 10:09
85. Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 10:10
86. Pedro Ramiro Castex (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 10:15
87. Victor Ulzen (Ger) Norland Hamburg 10:46
88. Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 10:51
89. Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile 10:54
90. Leandro Ferraz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 10:59
91. Felix Castro (Col) Orbea Am̩rica РColombia
92. Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 11:22
93. Nazario Martin (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 11:30
94. William Germán Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 11:35
95. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 11:36
96. Julio Edgardo Santos (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 11:41
97. Carlos Wares (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 11:49
98. Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy 11:51
99. Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 11:53
100. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile 11:57
101. Oscar Grau (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 12:00
102. Esteban A. Nolla (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 12:06
103. Edson De Rezende (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 12:23
104. Sebastián Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 12:29
105. Elmar Hantzsch (Ger) Norland Hamburg 12:34
106. Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Brazil 12:38
107. Emerson Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 12:41
108. Adrian Sart (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 12:47
109. Alejandro Rodriguez (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 13:00
110. Diego Martinez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 13:06
111. Ramiro Ovidio Osorio (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 13:20
112. Luis A. Mejia (Col) Orbea Am̩rica РColombia
113. Armando Cárdenas (Col) Orbea América – Colombia 13:32
114. Oscar Valencia (Chi) Chile 13:36
115. Torsten Wambold (Ger) Norland Hamburg 13:44
116. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Brazil 13:50
117. Javier Quintana (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 13:55
118. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 14:22
119. Wilder S. Miraballes (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 14:33
120. Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile 14:44
121. Diego Garavito (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 14:55
122. Antonio Luque (Uru) Arco Iris De Montevideo 15:57
123. Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling 16:13
124. Julio E. Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 17:11
125. Diego Vera (Chi) Chile 17:25
126. Marcelo Moser (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 17:55

GC after Stage 7

1. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:51:30
2. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:46
3. Ricardo Guedez (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 1:45
4. Mariano Cefer De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 1:52
5. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 2:06
6. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil 2:13
7. Raúl Andrés Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 2:17
8. Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 2:30
9. Luis Sepúlveda (Chi) Chile 3:24
10. Daniel Fuentes (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 3:26
11. Jorge Adelbio Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 3:29
12. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 3:32
13. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:36
14. Gonzalo Jos Tagliabue (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 3:40
15. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 3:58
16. Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Brazil 4:00
17. Luis Alberto Martínez (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 4:02
18. Miguel A. Díaz (Col) Orbea América – Colombia 4:15
19. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba 4:16
20. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba 4:31
21. Néstor Fabián Pias (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
22. Emilio Asconeguy (Uru) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 5:21
23. Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avaí De Florianopolis 5:22
24. Eleno Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 5:30
25. Agustín Margalef (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 5:33
26. Federico Pagani (Arg) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 6:02
27. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
28. Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling 6:25
29. Carles Herrero (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 6:33
30. Hernán Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 6:36
31. Héctor Morales (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 7:01
32. Mateo Martín Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 7:02
33. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 7:12
34. Oscar E. Dominguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 7:28
35. Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 7:54
36. Christian M: Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
37. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 8:10
38. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil 8:16
39. Gregory Duarte (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 8:37
40. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:48
41. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 8:51
42. Adolfo Trabocchi (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 9:00
43. Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba 9:02
44. Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy 9:06
45. Federico Perfecto (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 9:08
46. Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 9:13
47. Luis Ernesto Aquino (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 9:31
48. Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba 9:40
49. Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
50. Juan Ramirez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 9:48
51. Christian Leben (Ger) Norland Hamburg 9:50
52. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba 9:58
53. Nelson J. Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 10:01
54. Claudio Granizal (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 10:10
55. Luis A. Saavedra (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 10:15
56. Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuba 10:41
57. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:49
58. Mario Desarraga (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 11:01
59. Vicente Perales (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar
60. Diego Fernandez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 11:09
61. Raphael H. Mancini (Bra) Brazil 11:14
62. Luis Miguel Lema (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 11:28
63. Gerardo Rodriguez (Col) Orbea Am̩rica РColombia 11:41
64. Andrew Hunt (Can) Planet Energy 11:54
65. Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 12:05
66. Felix Castro (Col) Orbea Am̩rica РColombia 12:25
67. Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile 12:37
68. Jöel Dion-Poitras (Can) Planet Energy 12:39
69. Cono Miguel Barrios (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 12:57
70. Leandro Ferraz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 12:58
71. Oscar Grau (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 13:34
72. Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Brazil 14:05
73. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 14:07
74. Adrian Sart (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 14:22
75. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile 14:27
76. Armando Cárdenas (Col) Orbea América – Colombia 15:07
77. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Cosaor – Costa De Azahar 15:43
78. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Brazil 15:45
79. Pedro Ramiro Castex (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 16:32
80. Gustavo Perez (Arg) Acme Cycling 16:42
81. Oscar Valencia (Chi) Chile 16:44
82. Adrián Pais (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 17:31
83. Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 18:11
84. Luis A. Mejia (Col) Orbea Am̩rica РColombia 19:26
85. Diego Garavito (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 19:32
86. Wilder S. Miraballes (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 20:04
87. Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile 20:32
88. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 21:50
89. Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy 26:27:00

90. Milton Ariel Wynant (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 30:51:00
91. Nemesio García (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 31:03:00
92. Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 32:04:00
93. Alvaro Fabián Suárez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 32:36:00
94. Maxi: Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 33:45:00
95. Daniel Juárez (Arg) Acme Cycling 35:28:00
96. Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 36:00:00
97. Jonathan Sundt (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 36:04:00
98. Victor Ulzen (Ger) Norland Hamburg 36:16:00
99. Nazario Martin (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 37:00:00
100. William Germán Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 37:05:00
101. Esteban A. Nolla (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 37:37:00
102. Emerson Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 38:42:00
103. Diego Martinez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 39:00:00
104. Marcelo Moser (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 43:21:00
105. Torsten Wambold (Ger) Norland Hamburg 45:34:00
106. Gustavo Cozzi (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 48:42:00
107. Jair Dos Santos (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 49:13:00
108. Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy 49:26:00
109. Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 51:50:00
110. Sebastián Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 53:28:00
111. Facundo Lionel Bazzi (Arg) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 54:24:00
112. Edson De Rezende (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 56:04:00
113. Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling 56:51:00
114. Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 56:56:00
115. Diego Vera (Chi) Chile 1:03:14
116. Jonathan A. Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 1:06:01
117. Ramiro Ovidio Osorio (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 1:08:12
118. Elmar Hantzsch (Ger) Norland Hamburg 1:09:22
119. Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 1:12:36
120. Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 1:13:53
121. Carlos Wares (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 1:18:03
122. Javier Quintana (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 1:26:15
123. Alejandro Rodriguez (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 1:35:49
124. Antonio Luque (Uru) Arco Iris De Montevideo 1:39:21
125. Julio Edgardo Santos (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 1:51:34
126. Julio E. Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 2:02:42







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.