Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay – Stage 4 Full Results – Keough Strikes Again

by pedalmag.com

April 6, 2009 (Fray Bentos, Uruguay) – Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies is on a roll taking his third win at the Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay with a victory on Stage 4 from Trinidad to Fray Bentos, 175.4km while team mate Reid Mumford (USA) continues to lead overall. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy was the top Canadian in 47th.

Results

1. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:59:37 (41.016 km/h)
2. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
3. Oscar Grau (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
4. Victor Ulzen (Ger) Norland Hamburg
5. Mateo Martín Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
6. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba
7. Miguel A. Díaz (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
8. Daniel Fuentes (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
9. Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
10. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
11. Raphael H: Mancini (Bra) Brazil
12. Pedro Ramiro Castex (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
13. Diego Fernandez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
14. Christian Leben (Ger) Norland Hamburg
15. Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
16. Federico Perfecto (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
17. Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avaí De Florianopolis
18. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba
19. Héctor Morales (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon
20. Claudio Granizal (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
21. Leandro Ferraz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
22. Juan Ramirez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
23. Oscar Valencia (Chi) Chile
24. Wilder S: Miraballes (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
25. Oscar E. Dominguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
26. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil
27. Gustavo Perez (Arg) Acme Cycling
28. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
29. Luis A. Mejia (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
30. Diego Garavito (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team
31. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
32. Adrian Sart (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
33. Ricardo Guedez (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo
34. Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
35. Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
36. Néstor Fabián Pias (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
37. Gonzalo Jos Tagliabue (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
38. Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo
39. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
40. Felix Castro (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
41. Vicente Perales (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
42. Raúl Andrés Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
43. Esteban A. Nolla (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto
44. Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Carmelo
45. Mariano Cefer De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
46. Luis Miguel Lema (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
47. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
48. Nazario Martin (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
49. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil
50. Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba
51. Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling
52. Luis Alberto Martínez (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
53. Armando Cárdenas (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
54. Luis Ernesto Aquino (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
55. Jöel Dion-Poitras (Can) Planet Energy
56. Christian M: Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
57. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
58. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
59. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
60. Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy
61. Emerson Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
62. Luis A. Saavedra (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
63. Jair Dos Santos (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
64. Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
65. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
66. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
67. Hernán Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
68. Nemesio García (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo
69. Nelson J: Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
70. Luis Sepúlveda (Chi) Chile
71. Javier Quintana (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado
72. Gregory Duarte (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
73. Torsten Wambold (Ger) Norland Hamburg
74. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team
75. Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
76. Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling
77. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. Diego Martinez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
79. Jorge Adelbio Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
80. Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuba
81. Sebastián Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
82. William Germán Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
83. Emilio Asconeguy (Uru) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team
84. Agustín Margalef (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
85. Eleno Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
86. Gerardo Rodriguez (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
87. Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
88. Federico Pagani (Arg) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
89. Adolfo Trabocchi (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team
90. Alvaro Fabián Suárez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto
91. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team
92. Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
93. Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
94. Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile
95. Marcelo Moser (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
96. Daniel Juárez (Arg) Acme Cycling
97. Milton Ariel Wynant (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
98. Elmar Hantzsch (Ger) Norland Hamburg
99. Mario Desarraga (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
100. Carles Herrero (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
101. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
102. Andrew Hunt (Can) Planet Energy 0:12
103. Gustavo Cozzi (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:13
104. Jonathan Sundt (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
105. Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy
106. Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 0:14
107. Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Brazil 0:15
108. Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy
109. Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Brazil 0:19
110. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Brazil
111. Franco Lopardo (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:24
112. Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile 0:35
113. Ramiro Ovidio Osorio (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 0:37
114. Maxi: Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira)
115. Cono Miguel Barrios (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira)
116. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile 0:55
117. Jonathan A. Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 1:56
118. Adrián Pais (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
119. Edson De Rezende (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 2:27
120. Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 4:10
121. Facundo Lionel Bazzi (Arg) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 4:51
122. Alejandro Rodriguez (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 5:10
123. Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) C.C. Carmelo
124. Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) C.C. Carmelo
125. Carlos Wares (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado
126. Antonio Luque (Uru) Arco Iris De Montevideo
127. Alberto César Cuitiño (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 5:37
128. Julio Edgardo Santos (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
129. Diego Vera (Chi) Chile 7:16
130. Oliver Stock (Ger) Norland Hamburg 8:27
131. Duvan Agudelo (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 17:10
132. Julio E. Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 31:24

GC after stage 4

1. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 16:01:26
2. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 0:08
3. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
4. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba 0:12
5. Ricardo Guedez (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 0:16
6. Miguel A. Díaz (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 0:22
7. Gonzalo Jos Tagliabue (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 0:27
8. Mariano Cefer De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
9. Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 0:29
10. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 0:30
11. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil 0:31
12. Emilio Asconeguy (Uru) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 0:45
13. Jorge Adelbio Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 1:56
14. Federico Pagani (Arg) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
15. Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 1:57
16. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:10
17. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil 2:11
18. Daniel Fuentes (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 2:13
19. Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 2:22
20. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:25
21. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:29
22. Néstor Fabián Pias (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
23. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba 2:32
24. Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba 2:35
25. Agustín Margalef (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
26. Raphael H: Mancini (Bra) Brazil 2:39
27. Oscar E. Dominguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
28. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
29. Eleno Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
30. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:41
31. Luis Miguel Lema (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 2:43
32. Luis Sepúlveda (Chi) Chile 2:45
33. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
34. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba 2:48
35. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
36. Luis Alberto Martínez (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 2:49
37. Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 2:50
38. Juan Ramirez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
39. Christian Leben (Ger) Norland Hamburg
40. Héctor Morales (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon
41. Felix Castro (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
42. Raúl Andrés Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
43. Mario Desarraga (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
44. Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
45. Vicente Perales (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
46. Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Brazil 2:51
47. Gregory Duarte (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 2:52
48. Hernán Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 2:53
49. Mateo Martín Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 2:55
50. Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuba
51. Carles Herrero (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
52. Oscar Grau (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar 2:58
53. Armando Cárdenas (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 2:59
54. Federico Perfecto (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
55. Adrian Sart (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
56. Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy 3:03
57. Luis A. Saavedra (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 3:04
58. Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile 3:07
59. Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Brazil 3:10
60. Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling 3:14
61. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Brazil 3:19
62. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team
63. Leandro Ferraz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 3:23
64. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 3:26
65. Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 3:28
66. Gerardo Rodriguez (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
67. Christian M: Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 3:40
68. Luis Ernesto Aquino (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 3:45
69. Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
70. Claudio Granizal (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 3:49
71. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile 3:54
72. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 3:55
73. Cono Miguel Barrios (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 4:16
74. Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy 4:26
75. Oscar Valencia (Chi) Chile 4:32
76. Diego Fernandez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 4:37
77. Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avaí De Florianopolis 4:49
78. Diego Garavito (USA) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 6:01
79. Jöel Dion-Poitras (Can) Planet Energy 6:20
80. Adolfo Trabocchi (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 6:36
81. Andrew Hunt (Can) Planet Energy
82. Nelson J: Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 6:37
83. Wilder S: Miraballes (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 6:55
84. Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile 7:12
85. Luis A. Mejia (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 7:30
86. Pedro Ramiro Castex (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 7:41
87. Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 10:14
88. Adrián Pais (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
89. Gustavo Perez (Arg) Acme Cycling 11:31
90. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 15:54
91. Duvan Agudelo (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 20:00
92. Alvaro Fabián Suárez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 24:17
93. Nemesio García (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 24:31
94. Milton Ariel Wynant (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 24:36
95. Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 24:50
96. Maxi: Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 25:30
97. Marcelo Moser (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 26:50
98. Victor Ulzen (Ger) Norland Hamburg 26:54
99. Nazario Martin (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
100. William Germán Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
101. Daniel Juárez (Arg) Acme Cycling
102. Esteban A. Nolla (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 27:12
103. Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 27:14
104. Diego Martinez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 27:18
105. Emerson Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 27:25
106. Jonathan Sundt (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 27:27
107. Torsten Wambold (Ger) Norland Hamburg 32:52
108. Diego Vera (Chi) Chile 34:55
109. Franco Lopardo (Arg) Acme Cycling 41:06
110. Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling 42:02
111. Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy 42:05
112. Jair Dos Santos (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 42:11
113. Sebastián Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 42:23
114. Gustavo Cozzi (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 42:39
115. Edson De Rezende (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 44:45
116. Ramiro Ovidio Osorio (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 45:27
117. Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 46:15
118. Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 46:27
119. Facundo Lionel Bazzi (Arg) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 46:49
120. Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 47:50
121. Jonathan A. Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 57:27
122. Elmar Hantzsch (Ger) Norland Hamburg 57:33
123. Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 1:01:06
124. Javier Quintana (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 1:01:26
125. Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 1:02:14
126. Carlos Wares (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 1:07:14
127. Oliver Stock (Ger) Norland Hamburg 1:11:18
128. Antonio Luque (Uru) Arco Iris De Montevideo 1:12:53
129. Alejandro Rodriguez (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 1:18:10
130. Alberto César Cuitiño (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 1:18:16
131. Julio Edgardo Santos (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 1:27:06
132. Julio E. Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 1:34:17


Mountains classification

1. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 120 pts
2. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil 60
3. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 50
4. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 30
5. Gregory Duarte (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 30
6. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 20
7. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 20
8. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 20
9. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 20
10. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 20
11. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile 20

Under-23 rider classification

1. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
2. Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba
3. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
4. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
5. Adrian Sart (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
6. Leandro Ferraz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
7. Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
8. Claudio Granizal (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
9. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile
10. Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy
11. Oscar Valencia (Chi) Chile

Team Classification

1. Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 48:06:47
2. Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 1:02
3. Villa Teresa De Montevideo 1:54
4. Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:19
5. Brazil 2:31
6. Cuba 2:54
7. Orbea América-Colombia 3:33
8. Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 4:19
9. Dolores Cycles Club 5:28
10. Aerocat / Latino Cycling Team 5:46
11. Chile 5:47
12. Cosaor-Costa De Azahar 5:56
13. C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 6:45
14. Planet Energy 10:40
15. Acme Cycling 15:49
16. Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 29:28
17. Avaí De Florianopolis 30:24
18. San Antonio De Florida 30:41
19. C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 32:32
20. Amanecer De Montevideo 35:25
21. Norland Hamburg 54:09
22. Avenida Artigas De Guichon 1:41:04









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.