Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay – Stage 3 Full Results – Vives 14th

by pedalmag.com

April 6, 2009 (Durazno, Uruguay) – Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies scored his second stage win taking Stage 3 from San Jacinto to Durazno, 179.5km and leads the points classification with Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy the top Canadian in 14th followed by Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy in 16th. Kelly Benefit Strategies’ Reid Mumford (USA) continues to lead with team mate Ryan Anderson the top Canadian overall in 32nd.

Results

1. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:21:40
2. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
3. Oscar Grau (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
4. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
5. Armando Cárdenas (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
6. Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
7. Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
8. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba
9. Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
10. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
11. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba
12. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Brazil
13. Raphael H. Mancini (Bra) Brazil
14. Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy
15. Juan Ramirez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
16. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy
17. Victor Ulzen (Ger) Norland Hamburg
18. Miguel A. Díaz (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
19. Edson De Rezende (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
20. Maxi. Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira)
21. Wilder S. Miraballes (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
22. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
23. Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Brazil
24. Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
25. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
26. Gonzalo Jos Tagliabue (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
27. Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avaí De Florianopolis
28. Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling
29. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil
30. Felix Castro (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
31. Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Brazil
32. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
33. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
34. Diego Garavito (USA) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team
35. Luis Sepúlveda (Chi) Chile
36. Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy
37. Christian Leben (Ger) Norland Hamburg
38. Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
39. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team
40. Néstor Fabián Pias (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
41. Mateo Martín Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
42. Leandro Ferraz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
43. Gustavo Perez (Arg) Acme Cycling
44. Ricardo Guedez (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo
45. Nelson J. Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
46. Mariano Cefer De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
47. Daniel Fuentes (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
48. Luis Miguel Lema (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
49. Nazario Martin (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
50. Claudio Granizal (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
51. Javier Quintana (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado
52. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil
53. Emerson Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
54. Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba
55. Luis A. Mejia (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
56. Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
57. Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuba
58. Mario Desarraga (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
59. Emilio Asconeguy (Uru) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team
60. Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
61. Luis Ernesto Aquino (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
62. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
63. Esteban A. Nolla (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto
64. Diego Fernandez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
65. Cono Miguel Barrios (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira)
66. Jesús Patalagoytía (Arg) Acme Cycling
67. Federico Perfecto (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
68. Diego Martinez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
69. Jöel Dion-Poitras (Can) Planet Energy
70. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
71. Jair Dos Santos (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
72. Gustavo Cozzi (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
73. Luis A. Saavedra (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
74. Christian M. Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
75. Adrian Sart (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
76. Sebastián Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida
77. Luis Alberto Martínez (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
78. Héctor Morales (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon
79. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
80. Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
81. Gregory Duarte (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
82. Oscar E. Dominguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
83. Raúl Andrés Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
84. Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
85. Oscar Valencia (Chi) Chile
86. Hernán Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
87. Scott Zwizansky (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
88. Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling
89. Alvaro Fabián Suárez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto
90. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
91. William Germán Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
92. Carles Herrero (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
93. Vicente Perales (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
94. Adolfo Trabocchi (Arg) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team
95. Gerardo Rodriguez (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
96. Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo
97. Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
98. Federico Pagani (Arg) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
99. Daniel Juárez (Arg) Acme Cycling
100. Elmar Hantzsch (Ger) Norland Hamburg
101. Adrián Pais (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
102. Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile
103. Agustín Margalef (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
104. Andrew Hunt (Can) Planet Energy
105. Marcelo Moser (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis
106. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile
107. Nemesio García (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo
108. Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Carmelo
109. Milton Ariel Wynant (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
110. Eleno Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
111. Ramiro Ovidio Osorio (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira)
112. Jonathan Sundt (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
113. Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy
114. Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) C.C. Carmelo
115. Duvan Agudelo (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
116. Franco Lopardo (Arg) Acme Cycling
117. Carlos Wares (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 0:28
118. Jonathan A. Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto
119. Julio E. Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 0:31
120. Antonio Luque (Uru) Arco Iris De Montevideo 0:43
121. Oliver Stock (Ger) Norland Hamburg
122. Diego Vera (Chi) Chile
123. Pedro Ramiro Castex (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
124. Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 1:30
125. Jorge Adelbio Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
126. Torsten Wambold (Ger) Norland Hamburg 5:58
127. Julio Edgardo Santos (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 9:06
128. Alejandro Rodriguez (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 10:55
129. Alberto César Cuitiño (Uru) C.C. Carmelo
130. Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon
131. Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile
132. Facundo Lionel Bazzi (Arg) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
133. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team

GC after Stage 3

1. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:01:49
2. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 0:08
3. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba 0:12
4. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 0:14
5. Ricardo Guedez (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 0:16
6. Miguel A. Díaz (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 0:22
7. Gonzalo Jos Tagliabue (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 0:27
8. Mariano Cefer De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
9. Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 0:29
10. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 0:30
11. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil 0:31
12. Emilio Asconeguy (Uru) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 0:45
13. Federico Pagani (Arg) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 1:56
14. Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 1:57
15. Jorge Adelbio Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 1:58
16. Scott Zwizansky (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:10
17. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil 2:11
18. Daniel Fuentes (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 2:13
19. Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 2:22
20. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:25
21. Néstor Fabián Pias (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 2:29
22. Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Brazil 2:32
23. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
24. Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile
25. Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba 2:35
26. Agustín Margalef (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
27. Raphael H. Mancini (Bra) Brazil 2:39
28. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
29. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
30. Oscar E. Dominguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres
31. Eleno Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía
32. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:41
33. Luis Miguel Lema (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 2:43
34. Luis Sepúlveda (Chi) Chile 2:45
35. Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
36. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba 2:48
37. Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 2:50
38. Juan Ramirez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
39. Mark Batty (Can) Planet Energy
40. Christian Leben (Ger) Norland Hamburg
41. Luis Alberto Martínez (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo
42. Mario Desarraga (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
43. Duvan Agudelo (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
44. Héctor Morales (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon
45. Felix Castro (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
46. Joan Manuel De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
47. Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
48. Raúl Andrés Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
49. Vicente Perales (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
50. Hernán Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 2:54
51. Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Brazil 2:55
52. Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuba
53. Mateo Martín Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club
54. Gregory Duarte (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
55. Carles Herrero (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
56. Armando Cárdenas (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 2:59
57. Federico Perfecto (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo
58. Adrian Sart (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar
59. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile
60. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Brazil 3:00
61. Oscar Grau (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar 3:02
62. Luis A. Saavedra (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 3:04
63. Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling 3:14
64. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 3:19
65. Leandro Ferraz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 3:23
66. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 3:26
67. Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 3:28
68. Gerardo Rodriguez (Col) Orbea América-Colombia
69. Jesús Patalagoytía (Arg) Acme Cycling 3:33
70. Cono Miguel Barrios (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 3:39
71. Christian M. Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 3:40
72. Luis Ernesto Aquino (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 3:45
73. Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
74. Claudio Granizal (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 3:49
75. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 3:58
76. Keir Plaice (Can) Planet Energy 4:11
77. Oscar Valencia (Chi) Chile 4:32
78. Diego Fernandez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 4:37
79. Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avaí De Florianopolis 4:49
80. Diego Garavito (USA) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 6:01
81. Jöel Dion-Poitras (Can) Planet Energy 6:20
82. Adolfo Trabocchi (Arg) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 6:36
83. Nelson J. Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 6:37
84. Andrew Hunt (Can) Planet Energy 6:48
85. Wilder S. Miraballes (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 6:55
86. Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Chile 7:12
87. Luis A. Mejia (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 7:30
88. Pedro Ramiro Castex (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 7:41
89. Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 10:14
90. Adrián Pais (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo
91. Gustavo Perez (Arg) Acme Cycling 11:31
92. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 15:54
93. Alvaro Fabián Suárez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 24:17
94. Nemesio García (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 24:31
95. Rodrigo Do Nascimento (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 24:36
96. Milton Ariel Wynant (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno
97. Maxi: Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 24:53
98. Marcelo Moser (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 26:50
99. Victor Ulzen (Ger) Norland Hamburg 26:54
100. Nazario Martin (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
101. William Germán Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores
102. Daniel Juárez (Arg) Acme Cycling
103. Esteban A. Nolla (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 27:12
104. Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Amanecer De Montevideo 27:14
105. Jonathan Sundt (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
106. Diego Martinez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 27:18
107. Emerson Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 27:25
108. Diego Vera (Chi) Chile 27:39
109. Torsten Wambold (Ger) Norland Hamburg 32:52
110. Franco Lopardo (Arg) Acme Cycling 40:42
111. Facundo Lionel Bazzi (Arg) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 41:58
112. Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling 42:02
113. Charly Vives (Can) Planet Energy 42:05
114. Jair Dos Santos (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 42:11
115. Edson De Rezende (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 42:18
116. Sebastián Corujo (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 42:23
117. Gustavo Cozzi (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 42:26
118. Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 42:40
119. Ramiro Ovidio Osorio (Uru) Palmirense (Nueva Palmira) 44:50
120. Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 46:15
121. Ruben Daniel Mercant (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 46:27
122. Jonathan A. Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 55:31
123. Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 55:56
124. Elmar Hantzsch (Ger) Norland Hamburg 57:33
125. Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 58:04
126. Javier Quintana (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 1:01:26
127. Carlos Wares (Uru) Peñarol Cycles De Maldonado 1:02:04
128. Oliver Stock (Ger) Norland Hamburg 1:02:51
129. Julio E. Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismos Colores De Salto 1:02:53
130. Antonio Luque (Uru) Arco Iris De Montevideo 1:07:43
131. Alberto César Cuitiño (Uru) C.C. Carmelo 1:12:39
132. Alejandro Rodriguez (Uru) Avenida Artigas De Guichon 1:13:00
133. 97 1:21:29

Points Classification

1. Jake Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 50 pts
2. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 34
3. Oscar Grau (Spa) Cosaor-Costa De Azahar 30
4. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba 27
5. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 25
6. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Brazil 24
7. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 20
8. Armando Cárdenas (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 20
9. Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 17
10. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 16
11. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 16
12. Ricardo Guedez (Uru) C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 14
13. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 12
14. Facundo Lionel Bazzi (Arg) Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 12
15. Miguel A. Díaz (Col) Orbea América-Colombia 10
16. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 10
17. Gonzalo Jos Tagliabue (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 9
18. Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Brazil 9
19. Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 9
20. Mariano Cefer De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 8
21. Jorge Adelbio Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 7
22. Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 7
23. Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Chile 7
24. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil 6
25. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba 5

Mountain Classification

1. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 90 pts
2. Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brazil 60
3. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 30
4. Mario Alfredo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycles Club 30
5. José Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 20
6. Scott Zwizansky (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 20
7. Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 20
8. Pedro Palma (Chi) Chile 20
9. Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avaí De Florianopolis 20
10. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba 10
11. Daniel C. Soeiro (Bra) Brazil 10

Sprint Classification

1. Emile Abraham (USA) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 6 pts
2. Vagner Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 3
3. Néstor Fabián Pias (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 3
4. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba 3
5. Luis A. Saavedra (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 3
6. Hernán Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 3
7. Juan Pablo Doti (Arg) Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 3
8. Pablo Daniel Pintos (Uru) Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 2
9. Federico Pagani (Arg) Villa Teresa De Montevideo 2
10. Gustavo Cozzi (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 2
11. Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba 1

Team Classification

1. Alas Rojas De Santa Lucía 36:07:56
2. Champagnat Sprinter De Durazno 1:02
3. Villa Teresa De Montevideo 1:54
4. Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:19
5. Brazillian National Team 2:31
6. Cuban National Team 2:54
7. Orbea América-Colombia 3:33
8. Cruz Del Sur De Montevideo 4:19
9. Dolores Cycles Club 5:28
10. Aerocat/Latino Cycling Team 5:46
11. Chilean National Team 5:47
12. Cosaor-Costa De Azahar 5:56
13. C.C. Barrio Artigas De Treinta Y Tres 6:45
14. Planet Energy 10:52
15. Acme Cycling 15:49
16. Olimpico Juvenil De Flores 29:28
17. Avaí De Florianopolis 30:24
18. CC San Antonio 30:41
19. C.C. Fénix De Montevideo 32:32
20. Amanecer De Montevideo 35:25
21. Norland Hamburg 54:09
22. Avenida Artigas De Guichon 1:31:44









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.