Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Stages 1-4 Results, Photos – Rodriguez Again, Henao Leads

by pedalmag.com
Joaquim Rodriguez  [P] Cor Vos
April 09, 2015 (Arrate, Spain) – Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha took his second consecutive stage win on Stage 4 from Zumarraga to Arrate (Eibar), 162.2km, and remains second overall behind Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 17:13:51 with Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team in third – all with the same time.

Michael Matthews wins Stage 1 [P] Cor Vos

Results

Stage 1 – Apr. 6 – Bilbao to Bilbao – 162.7km 

1.    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    3:57:07
2.    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
3.    Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
4.    Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
5.    Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
6.    Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7.    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
8.    Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9.    Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
10.    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
11.    Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
12.    Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13.    Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14.    Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
15.    Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
16.    Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
17.    Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
18.    Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
19.    Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20.    Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida

Fabio Felline wins Stage 2 [P] Cor Vos

Stage 2 – Apr. 7 – Bilbao to Vicoria-Gasteiz – 175.4km

1.    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    4:32:32
2.    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
3.    Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
4.    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
5.    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
6.    Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
7.    Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8.    Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9.    Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10.    Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
11.    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
12.    David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
13.    Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
14.    Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
15.    Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
16.    Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17.    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18.    Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
19.    Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20.    Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team

Joaquim Rodriguez wins Stage 3 [P] Cor Vos

Stage 3 – Apr. 8 – Vicoria-Gasteiz to Zumarraga – 170.7km 

1.    Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha    4:39:02
2.    Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky
3.    Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
4.    Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step    00:07
5.    Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
6.    Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7.    Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
8.    Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge    00:10
9.    Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
10.    Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
11.    Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
12.    Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
13.    Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14.    Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
15.    Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
16.    Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
17.    Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
18.    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
19.    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    00:18
20.    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr

Sergio Luis Henao Montoya [P] Cor Vos

Stage 4 – Apr. 9 – Zumarraga to Arrate (Eibar) – 162.2km

1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 4:05:10
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
3. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
4. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
5. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky
6. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
8. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
9. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
10. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
11. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
12. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
13. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:23
14. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
15. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
17. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 00:47
18. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
19. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
20. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
21. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:08
22. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:22
23. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 01:56
25. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
26. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:27
27. Benat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team
28. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02:34
29. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 03:42
30. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
32. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
33. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
34. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 04:19
36. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 04:58
37. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 06:17
38. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 06:19
39. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 06:28
40. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 06:54
41. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 07:29
42. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 07:53
43. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
44. Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
45. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
46. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
47. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
48. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
49. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
50. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
51. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
52. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
53. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
54. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 09:03
55. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 09:14
56. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
57. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
58. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
59. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:55
60. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
61. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
62. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
63. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 11:14
64. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 12:19
65. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 12:22
66. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
67. Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
68. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo 15:31
69. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 18:34
70. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida
71. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:15
72. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
73. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
74. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
75. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
76. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
77. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
78. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
79. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
80. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:52
81. Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
82. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
83. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
86. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
87. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
88. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 21:46
89. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
90. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
91. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
92. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
93. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
94. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
95. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
96. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
97. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
98. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
99. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
101. Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
103. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
104. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
105. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
106. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
107. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
108. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
109. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
110. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
111. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
112. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
113. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
114. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
115. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
116. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
118. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
119. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
120. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr
121. Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
122. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
124. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
126. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
127. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step

GC after Stage 4

1. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 17:13:51
2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
3. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
4. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:07
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 00:10
6. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
7. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
8. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
10. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
11. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:18
12. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 00:26
13. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:30
14. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
15. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
16. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 00:57
17. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:18
18. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 01:19
19. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:21
20. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 01:45
21. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 02:06
22. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 02:24
23. Benat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team 03:07
24. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 03:19
25. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03:32
26. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 04:00
27. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 04:22
28. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 04:23
29. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 05:08
30. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 06:02
31. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 07:05
32. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 07:46
33. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 08:09
34. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 08:22
35. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 08:33
36. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 08:53
37. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 09:11
38. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 09:25
39. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 09:27
40. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10:29
41. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 11:53
42. Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 12:30
43. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:33
44. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
45. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:31
46. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 13:48
47. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:02
48. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 16:08
49. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:18
50. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:03
51. Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 17:07
52. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 17:38
53. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 18:41
54. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:44
55. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20:54
56. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 21:01
57. Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team 21:56
58. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 22:22
59. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 23:02
60. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 24:03
61. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Tinkoff-Saxo 25:30
62. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 26:22
63. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 26:26
64. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 26:54
65. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 27:07
66. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 27:08
67. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 29:00
68. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:15
69. David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 29:23
70. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 29:35
71. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:48
72. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 29:54
73. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 31:14
74. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 31:45
75. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 32:12
76. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 32:35
77. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:38
78. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 32:49
79. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 33:03
80. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 33:06
81. Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 33:19
82. Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:42
83. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:44
84. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 34:23
85. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 34:28
86. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 35:00
87. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 35:03
88. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 35:22
89. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 36:15
90. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
91. Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling
92. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:19
93. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 38:57
94. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 39:17
95. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:56
96. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 40:32
97. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx – Quick-Step 40:39
98. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:50
99. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 41:48
100. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 41:50
101. Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 43:00
102. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 43:11
103. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
104. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 43:13
105. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 43:22
106. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 43:33
107. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 43:57
108. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 44:12
109. Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
110. Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 44:22
111. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 44:45
112. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 44:57
113. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:09
114. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 45:59
115. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 46:28
116. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:39
117. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 47:26
118. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 48:13
119. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 48:17
120. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 48:38
121. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 50:37
122. Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 50:57
123. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
124. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 51:15
125. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 51:23
126. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 55:40
127. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 59:34





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.