Featured Stories

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Stage 6 Results and Final GC – Woods 12th Overall, Valverde Wins

by pedalmag.com
Michael Woods  ©  Cor Vos
April 08, 2017 (Eibar, Spain) – Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac finished 12th overall as the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco wrapped up on Saturday with Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team taking the overall GC victory over a charging Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo who settled for second as Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo took the final 16.5km Stage 6 ITT in Eibar.

Alejandro Valverde  ©  Cor Vos
Primoz Roglic  ©  Cor Vos
Final podium  ©  Cor Vos

Results

1. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:58
2. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team   9
3. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida  0:15
4. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo  0:23
5. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors  0:34
6. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  0:41
7. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  0:52
8. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team  1:04
10. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  1:23
11. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
12. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  1:27
13. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  1:28
14. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
15. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  1:31
16. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  1:34
17. Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
18. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  1:37
19. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
20. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
21. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  1:41
22. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
23. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  1:44
24. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  1:45
25. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott  1:48
27. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  1:49
28. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  1:53
29. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky  1:55
30. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  2:00
31. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team  2:01
32. Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
33. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  2:05
34. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  2:08
36. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  2:10
37. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  2:12
38. Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  2:13
39. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  2:15
40. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  2:21
41. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  2:25
42. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
43. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  2:26
44. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky  2:27
45. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo  2:29
46. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  2:30
47. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
48. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
49. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  2:32
50. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  2:33
51. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  2:37
52. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  2:38
54. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  2:41
55. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
56. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky
57. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  2:42
58. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data
59. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  2:48
60. Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  2:50
61. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  2:52
62. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  2:57
63. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  3:02
64. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin  3:03
65. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
66. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  3:05
67. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott  3:08
68. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
69. Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  3:09
70. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  3:10
71. Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  3:20
72. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  3:21
73. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  3:29
74. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  3:30
75. Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  3:31
76. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
77. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  3:34
78. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  3:38
79. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo  3:39
80. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
81. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  3:43
82. André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo
83. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates  3:44
84. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  3:45
85. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  3:47
86. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
87. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  3:48
88. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  3:53
90. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  3:55
91. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  3:57
92. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  3:59
93. Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
94. Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  4:00
95. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  4:01
96. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
97. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  4:02
98. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
99. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  4:09
100. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  4:10
101. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  4:13
102. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott  4:14
103. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott  4:15
104. Jonathan Lastra (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  4:18
105. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  4:19
106. Alexander Aranburu (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  4:20
107. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  4:22
108. Jon Irisarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  4:33
109. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  4:37
110. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
111. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  4:38
112. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  4:47
113. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  4:48
114. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo  4:55
116. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team  5:00
117. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  5:01
118. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  5:07
119. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  5:12
120. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  5:25
121. Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  5:29
122. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  5:33
123. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  5:39
124. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  5:40
125. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  5:51
126. Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  6:04
127. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  6:07
128. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  6:10
129. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  6:17

Final GC

1. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 20:41:25
2. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo  0:17
3. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida  0:21
4. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors  0:44
5. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  0:59
6. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  1:19
7. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  1:40
8. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  1:51
9. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  1:56
10. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  2:01
11. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  2:12
12. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  2:16
13. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  2:22
14. Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors  2:23
15. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  2:24
16. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  2:30
17. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  2:34
18. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  2:50
19. Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  2:55
20. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  3:11
21. Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  3:21
22. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott  3:24
23. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  3:26
24. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  3:48
25. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  3:50
26. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  4:23
27. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  4:52
28. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  4:57
29. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky  5:11
30. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  5:29
31. Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  6:29
32. Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team  6:38
33. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  7:41
34. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  8:09
35. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  8:51
36. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  9:49
37. Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:10:18
38. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:10:28
39. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:10:58
40. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:11:01
41. Alexander Aranburu (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:21
42. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 0:11:40
43. Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:12:27
44. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12:56
45. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:27
46. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:13:29
47. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:43
48. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:58
49. André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:34
50. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:15:55
51. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:25
52. Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 0:16:30
53. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:17:13
54. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:17
55. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 0:17:24
56. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:18:33
57. Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 0:2 2
58. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 0:21:14
59. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:22:05
60. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:22:16
61. Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:22:17
62. Jon Irisarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:00
63. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:23:10
64. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:23:16
65. Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 0:23:32
66. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:38
67. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:23:46
68. Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:56
69. Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 0:24:18
70. Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:26:03
71. Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:35
72. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 0:27:12
73. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28:10
74. Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:48
75. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:29:23
76. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:31
77. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:30:12
78. Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:36
79. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:30:39
80. Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:32:01
81. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33:50
82. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 0:34:30
83. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:34:33
84. Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:34
85. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:35:13
86. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:36:15
87. Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:51
88. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:37:41
89. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 0:38:18
90. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Team Sky 0:38:49
91. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:56
92. Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:39:00
93. Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 0:39:18
94. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:40:22
95. Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:24
96. Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:40:35
97. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:40:50
98. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:56
99. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:18
100. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:41:26
101. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:41:30
102. Jonathan Lastra (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:41:34
103. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:41:55
104. Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:41:57
105. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:42:20
106. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates 0:42:31
107. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 0:42:44
108. Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:42:59
109. Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:43:13
110. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:43:20
111. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:43:29
112. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:44:08
113. Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:44:12
114. Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:44:13
115. Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:45:15
116. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:45:54
117. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:58
118. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:46:02
119. Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ 0:46:08
120. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:46:53
121. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:47:20
122. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:48:39
123. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:48:41
124. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:50:14
125. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:51:35
126. Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:52:08
127. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:53:44
128. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:53:58
129. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:0 0





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.