Featured Stories

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Stage 5 Full Results, Photos – Gavazzi Scores, Hesjedal 7th

by pedalmag.com

April 8, 2011 (Zalla, Spain) – Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo is showing great form with another top-10 finish placing 7th on Stage 5 from Eibar to Zalla (Arrate), 177km, as Lampre-ISD’s Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) scored the win over Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto in second and John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale in third. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team in 11th continues to lead while Hesjedal is in 5th on GC.

Full Results

1. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 4:27:03
2. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
3. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
6. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
10. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
12. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
13. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
14. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
15. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
16. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
18. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
19. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
21. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
23. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
24. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
25. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
26. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team
27. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
28. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
29. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
31. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
33. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
34. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
36. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
37. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
38. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
40. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
41. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
42. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
43. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
44. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
45. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
46. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
47. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
48. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:11
50. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56
51. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:17
52. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:20
53. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
54. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
55. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
56. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
57. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
58. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
59. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
60. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
61. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
62. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
63. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
66. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
68. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
69. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
70. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
71. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
73. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:50
74. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:53
75. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:28
76. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 3:41
77. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 3:51
78. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 4:08
79. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
80. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
81. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
82. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
84. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
85. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
86. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
87. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
89. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:42
91. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:49
92. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
93. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
97. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
98. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
100. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
101. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
102. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
103. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
104. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
105. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
106. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
107. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
108. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
109. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
110. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural
111. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
112. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
113. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
116. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
117. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
118. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
119. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
120. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
121. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 8:58
122. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 11:24
123. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 12:06
124. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD
125. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 13:55
126. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
127. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural
128. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
129. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
130. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
131. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
132. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
133. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
134. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek

GC after stage 5

1. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 21:39:46
2. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
7. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:10
11. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:18
12. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:03
13. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
14. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26
15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:29
16. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:34
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:48
18. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 2:13
19. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team 2:17
20. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 2:40
21. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 2:58
22. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD 3:07
23. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22
24. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 3:44
25. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 3:48
26. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 4:05
27. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 5:22
28. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 6:02
29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:45
30. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 7:02
31. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:23
32. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:48
33. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 8:56
34. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 9:21
35. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:09
36. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:26
37. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11:07
38. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 12:05
39. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 12:16
40. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:18
41. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 12:50
42. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural 13:18
43. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 15:09
44. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 15:10
45. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15:23
46. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:27
47. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:52
48. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 17:09
49. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 18:24
50. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 18:36
51. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:59
52. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 19:39
53. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20:06
54. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20:07
55. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 20:19
56. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:42
57. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 21:01
58. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:11
59. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:34
60. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:02
61. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:10
62. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 24:30
63. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 25:01
64. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25:21
65. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 25:34
66. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 25:52
67. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 27:02
68. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27:37
69. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 27:42
70. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:10
71. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:32
72. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:48
73. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 29:04
74. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 29:11
75. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 29:15
76. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 29:40
77. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 30:04
78. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 31:15
79. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 31:54
80. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 32:24
81. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 32:36
82. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 32:55
83. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 033:26
84. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 33:45
85. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
86. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:25
87. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 36:33
88. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 37:30
89. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40:21
90. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 42:03
91. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 43:56
92. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 44:25
93. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 44:42
94. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 45:21
95. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:02
96. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 46:14
97. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 46:24
98. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC 46:46
99. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46:51
100. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 48:36
101. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 49:15
102. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 49:26
103. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 49:29
104. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 49:36
105. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 50:06
106. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 50:20
107. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
108. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50:21
109. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 51:05
110. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 52:09
111. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 52:33
112. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 54:47
113. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
114. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 54:50
115. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 56:07
116. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 57:11
117. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 57:59
118. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 58:00
119. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 58:17
120. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 59:37
121. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC 1:00:13
122. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:46
123. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:01:31
124. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 1:03:02
125. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana 1:04:29
126. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:05:04
127. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:54
128. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 1:06:33
129. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:07:11
130. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 1:10:42
131. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:12:28
132. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:12:33
133. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural 1:20:33
134. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26:46





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.