Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Stage 4 Full Results, Photos – Sanchez Wins, Hesjedal 5th

by pedalmag.com

April 7, 2011 (Eibar, Spain) – Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo finished 5th again on Stage 4 from Amurrio to Eibar (Arrate) 179km, with the same time as winner Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi and sits in 5th overall on 6s behind race leader Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team followed by Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack in 2nd, Sanchez in third and Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack in 4th.

Results

1. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:42:34
2. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
4. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
10. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
11. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
12. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:32
13. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
14. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:47
15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
16. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team 0:51
18. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:16
19. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:22
20. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
21. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
22. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:25
23. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:30
24. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
25. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:43
27. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
28. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
30. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
31. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
32. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 1:51
33. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:55
34. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
36. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:06
37. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:02
38. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
40. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
41. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team
43. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
45. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
46. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:32
48. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
49. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
50. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 4:27
51. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
52. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
53. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
54. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 5:00
56. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural 5:01
57. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 6:03
58. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
60. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
61. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
63. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:09
64. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
65. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 6:51
67. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 7:37
68. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
69. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7:58
71. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 7:59
73. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
74. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 8:46
75. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:35
76. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 10:17
77. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
78. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 10:22
79. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:40
80. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 12:03
82. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 12:49
83. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 13:22
84. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 13:45
85. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
86. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 16:59
87. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
88. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
89. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
90. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
91. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
92. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
93. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural
95. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
96. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
97. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
100. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
101. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
103. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
104. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
105. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
107. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
108. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
109. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
110. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
111. Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural
112. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
113. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD
114. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
115. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD
116. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
117. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
118. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
119. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
120. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
121. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
122. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
123. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
124. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
125. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
126. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
127. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
128. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
129. Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 0:21:31
130. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
131. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
132. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
133. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
136. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
137. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
138. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
139. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
140. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
142. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 23:43

GC after Stage 4

1. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 17:12:43
2. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:10
11. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:18
12. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:03
13. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
14. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26
15. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:29
16. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:34
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:48
18. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:49
19. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 2:13
20. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team 2:17
21. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:28
22. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 2:40
23. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 2:58
24. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD 3:07
25. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22
26. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 3:44
27. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 4:05
28. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 5:22
29. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:01
30. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 6:02
31. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:03
32. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:28
33. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural 6:29
34. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:45
35. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 7:02
36. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 7:36
37. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 8:01
38. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:26
39. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10:45
40. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:01
41. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11:07
42. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:10
43. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 12:16
44. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 12:50
45. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:17
46. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 13:47
47. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 13:50
48. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:53
49. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 14:08
50. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 15:09
51. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15:23
52. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:32
53. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15:59
54. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:27
55. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 16:53
56. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 16:58
57. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 17:04
58. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:21
59. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 17:41
60. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 18:36
61. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 18:59
62. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 19:03
63. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:06
64. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 19:39
65. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:48
66. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 20:53
67. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:11
68. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21:21
69. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22:12
70. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 22:26
71. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 23:21
72. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:01
73. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 24:26
74. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 25:05
75. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 25:34
76. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 25:56
77. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 26:06
78. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 27:12
79. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 27:51
80. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 28:08
81. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 28:20
82. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:48
83. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 29:04
84. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 29:54
85. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 30:30
86. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 31:04
87. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 31:16
88. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 31:50
89. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 33:26
90. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 33:45
91. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34:39
92. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 35:13
93. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:25
94. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 36:34
95. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37:36
96. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 39:25
97. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 39:33
98. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 40:34
99. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 40:55
100. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 42:12
101. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 42:47
102. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 43:17
103. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 43:31
104. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
105. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
106. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:32
107. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 44:04
108. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 44:05
109. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 44:28
110. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 45:05
111. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 45:18
112. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 45:21
113. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
114. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC 45:26
115. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:31
116. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:44
117. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:02
118. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 47:55
119. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 47:58
120. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 49:07
121. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 050:39
122. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
123. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50:49
124. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 51:05
125. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 51:28
126. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 53:14
127. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC 53:24
128. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 53:57
129. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 54:42
130. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana 57:40
131. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 58:38
132. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 59:05
133. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
134. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 59:18
135. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 59:44
136. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:00:22
137. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:00:56
138. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD 1:02:58
139. Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 1:03:45
140. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural 1:06:38
141. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:08:20
142. Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 1:08:47
143. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:12:51





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.