Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 2011 Stage 3 Full Results, Photos – Vinokourov Scores, Hesjedal 18th

by pedalmag.com

April 5, 2011 (Murgia, Spain) – Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana soloed in for the win on Stage 3 from Villatuerta to Murgia, 180km, with Rabobank’s Oscar Freire (Esp) and Paul Martens (Ger) in second and third respectively at 8s. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) placed 18th with the same time as Freire and remains in 5th overall.

Results

1. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:20:38
2. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08
3. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
4. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6. Egoitz Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural
7. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
8. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
9. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team
11. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
12. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
13. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
15. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
16. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team
17. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
18. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
20. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
21. Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22. Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
24. Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
25. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
26. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
27. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28. Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
29. David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
30. José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
31. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
32. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
33. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
34. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
35. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
36. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
37. David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team
38. Iñaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39. Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
40. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41. Fabio Andrés Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC
42. Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
46. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
47. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
48. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
49. Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
51. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53. Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural
54. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
55. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
57. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
58. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
59. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
60. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
61. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC 0:22
62. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
64. Juan José Cobo (Esp) Geox-TMC 1:52
65. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
66. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67. Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
68. Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:54
69. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:25
70. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
71. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
72. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 3:57
73. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
75. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
76. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 5:17
79. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 7:05
80. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
81. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
82. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
83. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
84. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
85. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
86. Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
89. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
90. Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
92. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
93. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
94. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
95. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
99. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
100. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101. Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
102. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
103. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
104. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
105. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
106. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8:23
107. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
108. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
109. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
110. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
111. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
113. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
115. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
116. Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
117. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
118. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
119. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
120. David De La Fuente (Esp) Geox-TMC
121. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
122. J. Vicente García Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 12:16
123. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD
124. Rafael Valls (Esp) Geox-TMC
125. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
126. Josep Jufré (Esp) Pro Team Astana
127. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
128. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
129. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
130. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
131. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
132. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team RadioShack
133. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
134. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD
135. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
136. Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural
137. Higinio Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural
138. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
139. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
140. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
141. Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 12:44
142. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 12:46
143. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Caja Rural 21:14
144. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 22:09
145. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
146. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
147. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
148. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
149. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard

GC after Stage 3

1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team 12:30:09
2. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3. Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6. Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
8. David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10. Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
11. Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:10
12. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:16
13. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:18
14. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15. Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
16. Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36
17. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:42
18. Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
20. Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:54
21. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:06
22. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 1:07
23. José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 1:18
24. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD 1:24
25. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
26. David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26
27. Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural 1:28
28. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC 1:33
29. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:35
30. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 1:37
31. Fabio Andrés Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC 1:41
32. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 2:00
33. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:04
35. Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:13
36. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 2:14
37. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team 2:20
38. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 2:22
39. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:26
40. Egoitz Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural 3:30
41. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:54
42. Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:57
43. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:06
44. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:04
45. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5:13
46. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5:48
47. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 6:06
48. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:36
49. Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 7:13
50. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:24
51. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:43
52. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:46
53. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:29
54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 8:57
55. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8:59
56. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:31
57. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 10:07
58. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:15
59. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 10:33
60. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 10:36
61. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling 10:48
62. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 10:55
63. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
64. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 11:21
65. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:35
66. Óscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:49
67. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 12:05
68. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:21
69. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:57
70. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:08
71. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 13:40
72. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:44
73. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:49
74. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:05
75. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 14:17
76. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 14:39
77. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78. Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack 14:51
79. Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:08
80. Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 16:46
81. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 16:49
82. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:23
83. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:52
84. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 18:07
85. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 18:14
86. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 19:02
87. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 19:24
88. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 19:26
89. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 19:32
90. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 19:35
91. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
92. Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 20:19
93. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 22:05
94. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 22:32
95. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 22:33
96. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 22:34
97. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 23:24
98. Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:13
99. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 25:48
100. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26:18
101. Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 26:31
102. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 26:32
103. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26:32
104. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 26:32
105. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:33
106. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 27:06
107. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 27:19
108. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 28:06
109. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 28:12
110. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:19
111. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:22
112. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 28:22
113. Juan José Cobo (Esp) Geox-TMC 28:27
114. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 28:31
115. Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:18
116. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 29:34
117. Rafael Valls (Esp) Geox-TMC 30:28
118. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 30:00
119. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 30:59
120. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
121. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 31:43
122. David De La Fuente (Esp) Geox-TMC 31:53
123. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 33:40
124. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 33:40
125. Iñaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:51
126. J. Vicente García Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 34:29
127. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 34:58
128. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 35:45
129. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 37:34
130. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 38:51
131. Josep Jufré (Esp) Pro Team Astana 40:41
132. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 40:47
133. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 41:26
134. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 41:35
135. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 41:39
136. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 42:06
137. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 43:57
138. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 44:22
139. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 45:59
140. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team RadioShack 45:59
141. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD 45:59
142. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 46:29
143. Higinio Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural 46:46
144. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 46:49
145. Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 47:16
146. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Caja Rural 49:39
147. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 55:52
148. Noe Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 56:29
149. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:00:35





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.