Featured Stories

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 2011 Stage 1 Full Results, Photos – Hesjedal 5th

by pedalmag.com

April 4, 2011 (Zumarraga, Spain) – Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team edged out Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi for the win on the 151.2km Stage 1 in Zumarraga with Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack in third. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) placed 5th at 6s behind Rodriguez.

Results

1. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 4:02:42
2. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
7. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
10. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
11. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
12. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:18
13. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
15. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
16. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
18. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
19. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
20. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
23. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
24. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
25. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36
26. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural
27. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
28. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
30. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:42
32. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:43
33. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
34. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:54
35. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
36. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
37. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
38. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
41. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
42. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
43. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
44. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:07
45. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 1:14
48. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 1:16
49. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 1:26
50. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team
51. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 1:35
52. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
53. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
54. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
56. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
57. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
58. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
60. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 1:41
61. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:43
62. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
64. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:04
65. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:08
66. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
67. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
68. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2:15
69. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:33
70. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:56
71. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 3:14
72. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:15
73. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:43
74. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 4:06
76. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
77. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
78. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 4:22
80. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4:29
82. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:45
83. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
84. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:05
85. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:14
86. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 9:19
87. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
88. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
89. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:49
90. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural
92. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
93. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
94. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
95. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
96. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
97. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC
99. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
100. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
102. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
103. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
104. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
105. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
106. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107. Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 9:55
108. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
109. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
110. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
111. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
112. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:03
113. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 15:07
114. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
115. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
116. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
117. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
118. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
120. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
121. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
122. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
125. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
126. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
127. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
129. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
130. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
131. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
132. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
133. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
135. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
136. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD
137. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
138. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
139. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
140. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
141. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
142. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
143. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 15:24
144. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 15:26
145. Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 15:36
146. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
147. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 15:45
148. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15:54
149. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
151. Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural
152. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
154. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
155. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 18:16
156. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 19:50
157. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team

GC after Stage 1

1. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 4:02:42
2. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
7. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
10. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
11. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
12. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:18
13. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
15. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
16. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
18. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
19. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
20. Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
23. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
24. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-ISD
25. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36
26. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural
27. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
28. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
30. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:42
32. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:43
33. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
34. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:54
35. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
36. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
37. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
38. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
41. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
42. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
43. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
44. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:07
45. Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 1:14
48. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 1:16
49. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 1:26
50. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team
51. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 1:35
52. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
53. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
54. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
56. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
57. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
58. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
60. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 1:41
61. Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:43
62. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
64. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:04
65. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:08
66. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
67. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
68. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 2:15
69. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:33
70. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:56
71. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 3:14
72. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:15
73. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:43
74. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 4:06
76. Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
77. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
78. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
79. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre-ISD 4:22
80. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 4:29
82. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:45
83. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
84. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:05
85. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:14
86. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 9:19
87. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
88. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
89. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:49
90. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural
92. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre-ISD
93. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
94. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
95. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
96. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
97. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC
99. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
100. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
102. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
103. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
104. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
105. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
106. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107. Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 9:55
108. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
109. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
110. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD
111. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
112. Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:03
113. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 15:07
114. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
115. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
116. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
117. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
118. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
120. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
121. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
122. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124. Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
125. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
126. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
127. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
129. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
130. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
131. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
132. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
133. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
135. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
136. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-ISD
137. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
138. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
139. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
140. Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
141. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
142. Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
143. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 15:24
144. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 15:26
145. Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 15:36
146. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
147. Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 15:45
148. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15:54
149. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
151. Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural
152. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
154. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
155. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 18:16
156. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 19:50
157. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.