Featured Stories

Vuelta Ciclista a Pais Vasco Stages 1, 2, 3 Results – Contador in Control, Hesjedal 25th

by pedalmag.com

April 09, 2014 (Gasteiz, Spain) – Here are the results from the first three stages of the Vuelta Ciclista a Pais Vasco in Spain’s Basque Country. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo grabbed the win on the 153.4km Stage 1 with a 14s advantage. The stage started and finished in Ordizia. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp was the top Canuck in 26th.

Ryder Hesjedal on Stage 2 [P] Garmin Sharp

On Stage 2 from Ordizia to Dantxarinea, it was Tony Martin’s (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team turn to shine, finishing 30s ahead of the pack over the 155.8km stage. Hesjedal was 35th.

Orica’s Michael Matthews took the Stage 3 victory from Urdazubi – Gasteiz, 194.5km, with Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar taking second and Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team in third. Canada’s Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge) was 61st while Hesjedal was 84th and remains 25th overall – Meier is 102nd. Contador continues to lead the GC after Stage 3.

Results

Stage 1 – April 7 – Ordizia 153.4km
1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:05:07
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00:14
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:34
4. Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:36
5. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
8. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:54
10. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
11. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:56
12. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
13. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
14. Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:58
15. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
16. Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
18. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
19. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
20. John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
21. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
22. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
23. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
24. Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha
25. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
26. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:01:30
27. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:34
28. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
29. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida
30. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
31. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:48
32. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:01:50
33. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:52
34. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:58
35. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:02:15
36. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:23
37. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:26
38. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:42
39. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
40. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
41. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
42. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
43. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
44. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
45. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
46. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
47. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
48. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
49. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
50. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:03:08
51. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:39
52. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 0:04:15
53. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
54. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
55. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
56. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
57. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
58. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
59. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
60. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
61. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
62. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
63. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:06
64. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
65. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
66. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:06:32
67. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:57
68. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:01
69. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
70. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:35
71. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:37
72. Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:47
73. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 0:09:51
74. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp 0:09:57
75. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:05
76. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
77. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
78. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
79. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
80. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
81. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
82. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:11:02
83. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:11:18
85. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:11:36
86. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
87. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:11:38
88. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:14:32
89. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
91. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
92. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
93. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:22
94. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
95. Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
96. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:15:45
97. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
98. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
99. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
100. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
101. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale
102. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
103. Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
104. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
105. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
106. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
108. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
109. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
110. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
111. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
112. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
113. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
114. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
115. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
116. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
117. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
118. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
119. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
120. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky 0:15:53
121. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky
122. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:16:45
123. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:16:52
124. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
125. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:17:23
126. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 0:17:42
127. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
128. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
129. Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:17:50
130. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
131. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
132. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
133. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
134. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
135. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
136. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
138. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
139. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
140. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
141. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
142. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha
143. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
144. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
145. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
146. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
147. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
148. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
149. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
150. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
151. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol

Stage 2 – April 8 – Ordizia to Dantxarinea (Urdazubi) – 155.8km

1. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:46:17
2. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 0:00:30
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
7. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
8. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
9. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
12. Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha
13. Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
14. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
15. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
16. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
17. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
18. Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
19. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
20. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
21. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
22. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
24. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
25. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
28. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
29. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
30. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
31. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
32. Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
33. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
34. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
35. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
36. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
37. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
38. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
39. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
40. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
41. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
42. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
43. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
44. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
45. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
46. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
47. John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
48. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
49. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
50. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
51. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
52. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
53. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
54. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
55. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
56. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:42
57. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:42
58. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:36
59. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
60. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
61. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
62. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
63. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:57
64. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:03:27
65. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
67. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
68. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69. Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
70. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
71. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
72. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
73. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
74. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol
75. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
76. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
77. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
78. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
79. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
80. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
81. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
82. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:05
83. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:04:51
84. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
85. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
86. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
87. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
88. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
89. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
90. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
91. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale
92. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
93. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:54
94. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:42
95. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
96. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 0:06:44
97. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
98. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
99. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
100. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
101. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
102. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
103. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp
104. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
105. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
106. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
107. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
108. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
109. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
110. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
111. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
112. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
113. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
114. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
115. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 0:07:43
116. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:07:51
117. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
118. Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida
119. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
120. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
121. Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
122. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
123. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
124. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:11:24
125. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
126. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
127. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
128. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
129. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
130. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
131. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
132. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
133. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
134. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:34
135. Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha
136. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
137. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
138. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
139. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
140. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
141. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
142. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
143. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
144. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
145. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
146. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
147. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano

Stage 3 – April 9 – Urdazubi to Gasteiz – 194.5km

1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5:02:09
2. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
4. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky
5. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
6. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
7. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
9. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
11. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale
12. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp
13. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
14. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
15. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
17. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
18. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
19. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
20. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp
22. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
23. Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
24. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
25. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge
26. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
28. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
29. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
30. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
31. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
33. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
34. Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
35. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
36. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
37. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
38. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
39. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
40. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
41. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
44. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
45. Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
46. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
47. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
48. Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha
49. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
50. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
51. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
52. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
53. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
54. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
55. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
56. Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
57. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
58. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
59. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
60. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
61. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
62. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
63. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
64. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
65. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
66. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
68. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
69. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
70. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
71. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
73. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
74. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
75. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol
76. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
77. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
78. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
79. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
80. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
81. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
82. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
83. John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
84. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp
85. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
86. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
87. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
88. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
89. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
90. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
91. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
92. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
93. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
94. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
95. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
96. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
97. Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
98. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
99. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 00:16
100. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 01:01
101. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 02:32
102. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
103. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
104. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
105. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
106. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale
107. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
108. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
109. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
111. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
112. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 03:17
113. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
114. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
115. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
116. Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida
117. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
118. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
119. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge
120. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
121. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
122. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
123. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
124. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
125. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
126. Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
127. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 04:30
128. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 05:56
129. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
130. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
131. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
132. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
133. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
134. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
135. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
136. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
137. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
138. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
139. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:38
140. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 08:37
141. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
142. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 09:52
143. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 12:05

GC after Stage 3

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:54:03
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 00:14
3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:34
4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:36
5. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
8. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:54
10. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
11. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 00:56
12. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
13. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
14. Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:58
15. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
16. Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
17. Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha
18. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
19. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
21. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
22. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
23. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
24. John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
25. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 01:30
26. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 01:34
27. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
28. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:48
29. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 01:52
30. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 02:23
31. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 02:42
32. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
33. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge 02:46
34. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 03:25
35. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 03:39
36. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 04:15
37. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
38. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
39. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
40. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 04:48
41. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
42. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 04:55
43. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 05:39
44. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
45. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 06:57
46. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 07:12
47. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
48. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 07:29
49. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 08:03
50. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol
51. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 08:54
52. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 08:56
53. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 09:01
54. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 09:28
55. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 09:29
56. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 09:35
57. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 10:05
58. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 10:44
59. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 11:05
60. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 11:18
61. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 11:48
62. Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 12:44
63. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 13:02
64. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 13:06
65. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 13:38
66. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 13:59
67. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Garmin Sharp 14:18
68. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 14:32
69. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
70. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 14:35
71. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 15:44
72. Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 15:45
73. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
74. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
75. Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
76. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
77. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 16:05
78. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 16:19
79. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
80. Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 16:52
81. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
82. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 17:04
83. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 17:29
84. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 17:32
85. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 17:43
86. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 17:46
87. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 17:50
88. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
89. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
90. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 17:51
91. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:32
92. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 18:42
93. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
94. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
95. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 18:52
96. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 18:58
97. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 19:36
98. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:01
99. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 20:10
100. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 20:13
101. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 20:43
102. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 20:44
103. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 20:47
104. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 21:59
105. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
107. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:11
108. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
109. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 22:38
110. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 22:59
111. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 23:11
112. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 23:23
113. Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 23:28
114. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 23:56
115. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 24:04
116. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
117. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
118. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 24:31
119. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 25:11
120. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 25:49
121. Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 26:00
122. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 26:23
123. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 26:36
124. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 27:21
125. Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida 28:28
126. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
127. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 29:11
128. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 30:49
129. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
130. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 31:16
131. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 32:12
132. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky 32:43
133. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 32:54
134. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale 34:32
135. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 34:40
136. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 35:11
137. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 35:26
138. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 35:44
139. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 36:22
140. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38:27
141. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 38:50
142. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
143. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 41:31





1 Comments For This Post

  1. weynche, Chiclayo, Perú says:

    Clara Hughes becomes part of a special mural during her stop in Saint John
    Fans Clara Hughes

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.