Featured Stories

Vuelta Ciclista a Cuba — Stage 13 Final Full Results Parisien 2nd Overall

by pedalmag.com

February 22, 2009 (Havana, Cuba) — Francois Parisien (Can) Planet Energy claimed 2nd overall as team mate Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy lead the Canadian charge again placing 2nd on the final Stage 13 on Sunday from San Cristobal to Havana, 113 km won by Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Sel. Cuba won the overall as Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy finished 6th and Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy in 7th. Team Planet Energy will soon head to Mexico for their next stage race.

Results

1. Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 3:12:47 (35.169 km/h)
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy
3. Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F.
4. Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas
5. Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana
6. Jorge J: Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
7. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team
8. Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Ciego De Avila
9. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba National Team
10. Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
11. Eduardo Treto (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
12. Geert Dijkshooyn (Ned) Saxonia Team
13. Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team
14. Yasmany Estupiñan (Cub) Matanzas
15. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Saxonia Team
16. Dayron Mendez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
17. William Franco (Cub) Guantanamo
18. Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy
19. Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
20. Rafael J: Arrate (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo
21. Alvaro Torres (Ven) Venezuela National Team
22. Frank Montalvo (Cub) Ciudad Habana
23. Manuel E: Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team
24. Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F.
25. Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar
26. Jose C. Peralta (Cub) Pinar
27. Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana
28. Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana
29. Pedro Portuondo (Cub) I.S.C.F.
30. Franklin R: Chacon (Ven) Venezuela National Team
31. Jose A: Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela National Team
32. Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin
33. Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy
34. Ismel Bauzo (Cub) Ciudad Habana
35. Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar
36. Fernando Kayner (Pan) Villa Clara
37. Felix Nodarse (Cub) Habana
38. Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
39. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek
40. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos-Trek
41. Andres Gutierrez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
42. Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila
43. Jorge Arebalos (Cub) Camagüey
44. Yadier Carbonell (Cub) Habana
45. Yoandri Freire (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
46. Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy
47. Eduardo Morejon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo
48. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek
49. François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
50. Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin
51. Yoandri Touset (Cub) Camagüey
52. Leander Schereurs (Ned) Saxonia Team
53. Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas
54. Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F.
55. Carlos Area (Cub) Ciudad Habana
56. Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F.
57. Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F.
58. Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Camagüey
59. Carlos Fabar (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo
60. Yoandris Freire (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
61. Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara
62. Jose A: Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
63. Luis M: Perez (Cub) Guantanamo
64. Angel Tapanes (Cub) Guantanamo
65. Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxonia Team
66. Harman Yenni (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
67. Luis E: Alfaro (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
68. Jose A: Contreras (Ven) Venezuela National Team
69. Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo
70. Abran Guerra (Cub) Guantanamo
71. Miguel Sanchez (Cub) Pinar
72. Carlos Roldan (Cub) Ciudad Habana
73. Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara
74. Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
75. Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos-Trek
76. Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana
77. Yariel De Leon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo
78. Rosendo Guilarte (Cub) Guantanamo
79. Lemany Lleon (Cub) Habana
80. Maydel Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
81. Yasmai Alvarado (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
82. Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
83. Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
84. Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila
85. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos-Trek
86. Markos Lerche (Ger) Saxonia Team
87. Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team
88. Osdel Cabellero (Cub) Holguin
89. Mario Couso (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
90. Yolan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas
91. Reiniel Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
92. Ricardo Varela (Cub) Matanzas
93. Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo
94. Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara
95. Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila 0:15
96. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos-Trek
97. Maikel Gomez (Cub) Villa Clara 0:17
98. Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team
99. Yunarqui Perez (Cub) Camagüey
100. Heverh Rivas (Ven) Venezuela National Team 0:21
101. Maikel Pujol (Cub) Holguin 2:20

Final GC

1. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team 42:07:15
2. François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 1:57
3. Manuel E. Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team 3:00
4. Franklin R: Chacon (Ven) Venezuela National Team 3:10
5. Yenier Lopez (Cub) Cuba National Team 3:39
6. Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 4:08
7. Andrew Randell (Can) Planet Energy 4:13

8. Andonis Cardoso (Cub) I.S.C.F.
9. Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team 4:39
10. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos-Trek 5:18
11. Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuba National Team 5:49
12. Jose A: Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela National Team 6:23
13. Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar 7:34
14. Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar 7:50
15. Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila 8:58
16. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos-Trek 8:59
17. Yordani Crespo (Cub) I.S.C.F. 9:12
18. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek 9:47
19. Norlan Ramos (Cub) Habana 11:13
20. Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F. 11:33
21. Vicente Sanabria (Cub) Matanzas 12:10
22. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos-Trek 13:32
23. Eduardo Treto (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 14:26
24. Ruben Campanioni (Cub) Ciego De Avila 14:45
25. Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 15:11
26. Jose A: Contreras (Ven) Venezuela National Team 15:19
27. Eliodis Griñan (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo 16:05
28. Yoandri Freire (Cub) Sancti Spiritus 17:46
29. Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F. 17:54
30. Miguel Sanchez (Cub) Pinar 18:23
31. Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus 18:58
32. Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana 19:41
33. Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 19:42
34. Luis E: Alfaro (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 20:15
35. Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team 20:18
36. Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Tecos-Trek 20:19
37. Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana 21:27
38. Osdel Cabellero (Cub) Holguin 21:34
39. Alvaro Torres (Ven) Venezuela National Team 21:43
40. Ismel Bauzo (Cub) Ciudad Habana 22:41
41. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos-Trek 22:52
42. Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus 23:11
43. Pedro Portuondo (Cub) I.S.C.F. 24:04
44. Yariel De Leon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo 24:21
45. Felix Nodarse (Cub) Habana 25:22
46. Dayron Mendez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 25:23
47. Pedro Sibila (Cub) I.S.C.F.25:34
48. Jorge J: Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus 26:29
49. Eduardo Morejon (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo 26:48
50. Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 26:56
51. Lemany Lleon (Cub) Habana 27:49
52. Geert Dijkshooyn (Ned) Saxonia Team 28
53. Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas 28:49
54. Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin 29:57
55. Yoandri Touset (Cub) Camagüey 31:09
56. Miguel Rodriguez (Cub) Camagüey 31:28
57. Yadier Carbonell (Cub) Habana 33:12
58. Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana 34:05
59. Heverh Rivas (Ven) Venezuela National Team 34:30
60. Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxonia Team 35:17
61. Carlos Area (Cub) Ciudad Habana 35:26
62. Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus 37:40
63. Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 38:02
64. Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara
65. Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila 38:56
66. Abran Guerra (Cub) Guantanamo 39:20
67. Yolan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas 39:31
68. Ricardo Varela (Cub) Matanzas 40:38
69. Leander Schereurs (Ned) Saxonia Team 40:44
70. Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo 41:06
71. Harman Yenni (Cub) Santiago De Cuba 41:49
72. Yoandris Freire (Cub) Santiago De Cuba 43:11
73. Maikel Pujol (Cub) Holguin 43:36
74. Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila 45:00
75. Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 46:24
76. Mario Couso (Cub) Santiago De Cuba 47:54
77. Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin 48:27
78. William Franco (Cub) Guantanamo 48:31
79. Carlos Roldan (Cub) Ciudad Habana 49:32
80. Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara 50:06
81. Yasmai Alvarado (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 51:03
82. Jose C. Peralta (Cub) Pinar 52:15
83. Jose A: Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus 54:36
84. Yasmany Estupiñan (Cub) Matanzas 56:02
85. Maikel Gomez (Cub) Villa Clara 56:22
86. Rafael J: Arrate (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo 59:16
87. Frank Montalvo (Cub) Ciudad Habana 1:02:25
88. Luis M: Perez (Cub) Guantanamo 1:02:36
89. Jorge Arebalos (Cub) Camagüey 1:03:01
90. Fernando Kayner (Pan) Villa Clara 1:03:22
91. Maydel Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba 1:03:42
92. Rosendo Guilarte (Cub) Guantanamo 1:19:04
93. Carlos Fabar (Cub) C.T. Guantanamo 1:19:52
94. Markos Lerche (Ger) Saxonia Team 1:24:19
95. Andres Gutierrez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba 1:35:49
96. Reiniel Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila 1:49:26
97. Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila 1:52:31
98. Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara 1:55:52
99. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Saxonia Team 2:11:20
100. Yunarqui Perez (Cub) Camagüey 2:19:34

Points Classification

1. Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 75 pts
2. Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba National Team 68
3. Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F. 65
4. Noslen Funes (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos 64
5. Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila 51
6. Jorge J: Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus 48
7. Yuniel Alonso (Cub) Habana 47
8. Rainier Vazquerz (Cub) Matanzas 45
9. Geert Dijkshooyn (Ned) Saxonia Team 34
10. Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team 32
11. Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar 29
12. Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 25
13. Fredys Buergos (Cub) I.S.C.F. 25
14. Manuel E: Medina (Ven) Venezuela National Team 20
15. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos-Trek 18

Team classification

1. Cuba National Team 126:29:28
2. Venezuela National Team 1:44
3. Planet Energy 2:22
4. I.S.C.F. 9:10
5. Tecos-Trek 12:50
6. Pinar Del Rio 25:29
7. Habana 32:15
8. C.T. Cienfuegos 35:49
9. Sancti Spiritus 43:21
10. Ciego De Avila 50:51
11. C.T. Guantanamo 54:26
12. Matanzas 1:03:37
13. Holguin 1:05:06
14. Ciudad Habana 1:14:40
15. Saxonia Team 1:35:41
16. Camagüey 1:42:07
17. Guantanamo 1:44:09
18. Villa Clara 1:45:05
19. Santiago De Cuba 1:55:55







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.