Featured Stories

Vuelta al País Vasco – Stage 3 Full Results – Contador in Charge

by pedalmag.com

April 7, 2009 (Ataun, Spain) – Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana has won Stage 3 from Villatuerta to Eibar,172.5km, and taken over the lead with Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto finishing second and Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi in third. Sánchez is in second place overall. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) finished 71st and Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream was 126th today.

Results

1. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 4:16:29 (40.35 km/h)
2. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 0:09
3. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
4. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha
5. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 0:28
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:33
7. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:36
8. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:55
9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
11. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
12. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
13. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
14. Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
15. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12
16. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
17. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
18. Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas
19. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
20. Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
21. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
22. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
23. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
24. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
25. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
26. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1:56
27. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
28. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
29. David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
30. Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:05
31. José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 2:17
32. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad 2:32
33. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
34. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
35. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2:58
36. Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
37. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 3:01
39. Gregorio Rémy Di (Fra) Française Des Jeux
40. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:10
41. Greef Francis De (Bel) Silence-Lotto
42. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia – Highroad 3:39
43. Mauricio A Ardila (Col) Rabobank
44. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
45. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
46. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 3:49
48. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 4:33
49. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – Highroad 6:22
50. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 8:45
51. Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana
52. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
53. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha
54. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 9:45
55. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 9:47
56. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
57. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 10:11
58. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
59. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 10:22
60. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
61. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
62. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
64. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
66. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
67. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
68. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam
70. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
71. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
72. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
73. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
74. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
75. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
76. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
77. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
78. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
79. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 11:51
80. Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 13:26
81. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 13:32
82. Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
83. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
84. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 14:18
85. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 16:16
86. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 17:30
87. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
88. Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
89. Alexandre Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad
91. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
92. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
93. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad
94. Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
95. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia – Highroad
96. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
97. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux
98. Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
99. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
100. Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
101. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
102. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
103. Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
104. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
105. Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
106. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
108. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis
109. Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank
110. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
111. Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 18:51
112. Mikel Gazta̱aga (Spa) Contentpolis РAMPO 18:56
113. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
114. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
115. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
116. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
118. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
119. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
120. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
121. Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
122. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
123. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 19:00
124. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
125. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
126. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
127. Alán Pérez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
128. I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
129. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
130. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
131. Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
132. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
133. Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha
134. Rub̩n P̩rez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
135. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
136. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
137. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
138. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
139. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
140. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis
141. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
142. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
143. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream
144. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
145. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
146. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 19:22
147. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 19:48
148. Joaquín Novoa (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 20:06

GC after stage 3

1. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 11:59:08
2. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:09
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
4. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha
5. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 0:28
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:33
7. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:36
8. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:55
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
10. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
11. Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
12. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 1:12
13. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
14. Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
15. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
16. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
17. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
18. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
19. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 1:35
20. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:37
21. Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas 1:52
22. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 1:54
23. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 1:56
25. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:08
26. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 2:22
27. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 2:39
28. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2:58
29. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:10
30. David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 3:23
31. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
32. Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:32
33. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:38
34. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 3:59
35. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
36. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad
37. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 4:21
38. Gregorio Rémy Di (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4:28
39. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
40. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 4:31
41. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 5:06
42. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia – Highroad
43. Mauricio A Ardila (Col) Rabobank
44. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
45. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 5:15
46. Greef Francis De (Bel) Silence-Lotto 5:26
47. Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 6:11
48. José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 7:32
49. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 9:27
50. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 9:59
51. Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana 10:12
52. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – Highroad 10:19
53. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 10:53
54. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 11:02
55. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 11:04
56. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 11:38
57. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 11:49
58. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
59. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
61. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
62. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 12:38
63. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 12:42
64. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 13:18
65. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 13:50
66. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 14:19
67. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
68. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 14:59
69. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 15:37
70. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
71. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
72. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
73. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam
74. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 15:39
75. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 16:49
76. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 17:29
77. Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam 18:12
78. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
79. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 18:15
80. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 18:57
81. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
82. Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 19:21
83. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 19:26
84. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 19:46
85. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 20:03
86. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
87. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 20:56
88. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 21:16
89. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia – Highroad 21:27
90. Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank
91. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 21:31
92. Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 21:35
93. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 21:52
94. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 22:45
95. Alexandre Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
96. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
97. Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
98. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux
99. Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 22:48
100. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 23:08
101. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 24:07
102. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 24:11
103. Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
104. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
105. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
106. I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi 24:15
107. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
108. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
109. Rub̩n P̩rez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
110. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
111. Alán Pérez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24:25
112. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 24:39
113. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 25:07
114. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 25:47
115. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 26:02
116. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 26:12
117. Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 26:49
118. Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 27:11
119. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad
120. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
121. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis
122. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 27:32
123. Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 28:15
124. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 28:37
125. Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 28:41
126. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
127. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
128. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
129. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
130. Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha
131. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 28:50
132. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 29:21
133. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 29:41
134. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
135. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
136. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 29:45
137. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:16
138. Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 30:18
139. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 30:33
140. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram 30:38
141. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis 30:42
142. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 32:11
143. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
144. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 33:16
145. Joaquín Novoa (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 33:23
146. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 34:17
147. Mikel Gazta̱aga (Spa) Contentpolis РAMPO 34:38
148. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream 34:45







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.