Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta al País Vasco – Stage 2 – Hesjedal 18th

by pedalmag.com

April 7, 2009 (Ataun, Spain) – Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin – Slipstream) finished 18th on Tuesday at Stage 2 from Ataun to Villatuerta, 160km won by Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom with Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis in second and Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha in 3rd. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin – Slipstream placed 123rd while Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne continues to lead overall.

Results

1. Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4:12:46 (38:929 km/h)
2. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 0:05
3. Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 1:10
4. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia – Highroad
5. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
6. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
7. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
8. Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
9. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
10. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
11. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
12. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
13. David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
14. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
15. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
16. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
17. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
18. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
19. I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
20. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
21. Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
22. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
23. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
24. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – Highroad
25. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
27. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad
28. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
29. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
30. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
31. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
32. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
33. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
34. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
35. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
36. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
37. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
39. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
40. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
41. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
42. Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
43. Rub̩n P̩rez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
44. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
45. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
46. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
47. Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
48. Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas
49. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
50. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia – Highroad
51. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
52. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
53. Mauricio A Ardila (Col) Rabobank
54. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
55. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
57. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
58. Alán Pérez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
59. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis
60. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
61. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
62. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
64. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
65. Alexandre Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
68. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
69. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
70. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
71. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
72. Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana
73. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
74. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha
75. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
76. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha
77. Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
78. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
79. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
80. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
81. Greef Francis De (Bel) Silence-Lotto
82. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
83. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
84. Gregorio Rémy Di (Fra) Française Des Jeux
85. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
86. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
87. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad
88. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
89. Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
90. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
91. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
92. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
93. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
94. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
95. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
96. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
97. Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
98. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
99. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
100. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux
101. Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
102. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
103. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad
104. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad
105. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam
106. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
107. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
108. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana
109. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
110. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
111. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
112. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
113. Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank
114. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
115. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
116. José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
117. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
118. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
119. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
120. Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha
121. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
122. Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
123. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 1:50
124. Johann Tschopp (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
125. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 2:22
126. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 2:42
127. Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 2:56
128. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 3:11
129. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
130. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis
131. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 3:50
132. Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 4:17
133. Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 4:46
134. Joaquín Novoa (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
135. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5:45
136. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
137. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
138. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
139. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
140. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
141. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 6:10
142. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream
143. Mikel Gazta̱aga (Spa) Contentpolis РAMPO
144. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
145. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
146. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 11:15
147. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:14
148. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
DNS Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
DNF Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
DNF Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
DNF Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

GC after Stage 2

1. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7:42:39
2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank
3. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
4. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
5. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
6. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
7. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
8. Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
10. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
11. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
12. Chris Horner (USA) Astana
13. Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto
14. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
15. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
16. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
17. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
18. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
19. David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
20. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha
21. Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
22. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12
23. Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
24. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:40
25. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
26. Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas
27. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
29. Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam
30. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
31. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
32. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
34. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad
35. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
36. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana
38. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
39. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C: 1:27
40. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
41. David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
42. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
43. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
44. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
45. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia – Highroad
46. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
48. Mauricio A Ardila (Col) Rabobank
49. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
50. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto
51. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
52. Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana
53. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
54. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
55. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
56. Gregorio Rémy Di (Fra) Française Des Jeux
57. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
58. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
59. Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
60. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad
61. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
62. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
63. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
64. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 2:16
65. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
66. Greef Francis De (Bel) Silence-Lotto
67. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
68. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 2:52
69. Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 3:13
70. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia – Highroad 3:26
71. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 3:28
72. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia – Highroad 3:57
73. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
74. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – Highroad
75. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
76. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
77. Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank
78. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
79. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
80. Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
81. Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4:05
82. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 5:15
83. I̱aki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
84. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
85. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
86. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
87. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
88. Rub̩n P̩rez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi
89. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
90. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
91. Alexandre Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
93. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis
94. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
95. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
96. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
97. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
98. Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
99. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam
100. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux
101. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
102. José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO
103. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 5:17
104. Alán Pérez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5:25
105. Johann Tschopp (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5:55
106. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 6:27
107. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 6:37
108. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 6:47
109. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 6:54
110. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 7:16
111. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 8:32
112. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
113. Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 9:41
114. Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
115. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
116. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad
117. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
118. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis
119. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
120. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
121. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
122. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
123. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
124. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
125. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
126. Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha
127. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 9:50
128. Christian Meier (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 10:21
129. Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis – AMPO 10:45
130. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
131. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
132. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
133. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre – N:G:C:
134. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
135. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram 11:42
136. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis
137. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:46
138. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
139. Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 12:48
140. Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 13:17
141. Joaquín Novoa (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
142. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 14:16
143. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 14:41
144. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
145. Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 15:17
146. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 15:20
147. Mikel Gazta̱aga (Spa) Contentpolis РAMPO 15:42
148. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream 15:45








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.