Featured Stories

Vuelta a Murcia – Stages 4 and 5

March 8, 2008 – Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne won the Tour of Murcia in a time of 16:29.01, followed by Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, who trailed by only two seconds. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana finished third.

Stage 4 – March 7 – ITT Alhama de Murcia to Aledo – 23km

1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 33.32
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 0.02
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0.06
4. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.07
5. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC 0.09
6. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.17
7. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC 0.23
8. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne 0.27
9. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.43
10. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0.47
11. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.48
12. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana 0.51
13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 0.57
14. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 1.00
15. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.08
16. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 1.09
17. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 1.17
18. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 1.18
19. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.19
20. Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros 1.22
21. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 1.23
22. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 1.25
23. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1.31
24. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.35
25. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.36
26. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1.37
27. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.42
28. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.43
29. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
30. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 1.45
31. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
32. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.46
33. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.53
34. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.55
35. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.57
36. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia 2.02
37. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.03
38. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.08
39. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
40. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.12
41. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.16
42. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC 2.17
43. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.20
44. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros 2.21
45. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
46. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2.26
47. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.31
48. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 2.33
49. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
50. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
51. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.44
52. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros 2.50
53. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
54. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 2.55
55. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.59
56. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 3.00
57. Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 3.04
58. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
59. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 3.20
60. César Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros 3.30
61. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 3.32
62. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 3.33
63. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
64. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 3.37
65. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.44
66. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 3.45
67. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia 3.50
68. Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
69. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 3.51
70. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 3.54
71. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 3.56
72. Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 4.00
73. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4.04
74. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
75. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 4.07
76. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 4.08
77. Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 4.09
78. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 4.10
79. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
80. Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4.12
81. Carlos Castano Panadero (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.18
82. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC 4.29
83. Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems 4.42
84. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 4.57
85. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 5.02
86. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros 5.13
87. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 5.14
88. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
89. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 5.46
90. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 6.01
91. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 6.23
92. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros 6.46
93. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 7.24
ABN Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo

Stage 5 – March 8 – San Javier to Murcia – 135km

1. Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3:05.50
2. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
3. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
4. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
5. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
6. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
7. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
9. César Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
10. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
11. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
12. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
13. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
14. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
15. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
16. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
17. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
18. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia
19. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
20. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
21. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
22. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
23. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
24. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
25. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
26. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
27. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
28. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
29. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
30. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
31. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
32. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
33. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
34. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
35. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
36. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana
37. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
39. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
40. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
41. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
42. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
43. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
44. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
45. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
46. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
47. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC
48. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
49. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
50. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
51. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne
52. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
53. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
54. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
55. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
57. Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
58. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
59. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
60. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
61. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
62. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
63. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
64. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
65. Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
66. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
67. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
68. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
69. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
70. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi at 0.14
71. Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.16
72. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.20
73. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.34
74. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 3.00
75. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
76. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros
77. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros
78. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
79. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
80. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 5.10
81. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC 5.12
82. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 6.15
83. Carlos Castano Panadero (Spa) Karpin Galicia
84. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
85. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
86. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
87. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
88. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 6.17
89. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
90. Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros 7.27
91. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 8.17
92. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
DNS Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems

Final GC after Stage 5

1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 16:29.01
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo at 0.02
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0.06
4. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana 0.51
5. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1.11
6. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC 1.13
7. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.15
8. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 1.19
9. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC 1.27
10. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.42
11. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.08
12. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 2.10
13. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.12
14. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.21
15. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 2.35
16. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.39
17. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 2.41
18. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.47
19. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 3.01
20. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia 3.06
21. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 3.37
22. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros 3.54
23. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 4.07
24. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 4.37
25. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 6.02
26. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros 6.25
27. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 6.50
28. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 7.09
29. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros 7.23
30. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7.45
31. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 8.11
32. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 8.41
33. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 8.44
34. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8.52
35. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 8.53
36. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 9.20
37. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 9.30
38. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 9.39
39. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 9.49
40. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia 10.04
41. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 11.17
42. Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros 11.50
43. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne 12.36
44. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 13.27
45. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 13.29
46. Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 15.13
47. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 15.50
48. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 16.12
49. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 16.13
50. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia 18.02
51. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 18.04
52. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC 20.41
53. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 20.57
54. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 22.04
55. Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 22.08
56. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 22.44
57. César Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros 22.47
58. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 23.14
59. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 23.29
60. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 23.47
61. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 24.16
62. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24.25
63. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 24.53
64. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 25.05
65. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia 25.11
66. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 25.15
67. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 25.29
68. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 25.31
69. Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 25.33
70. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 25.39
71. Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 25.43
72. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 25.46
73. Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 26.17
74. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 26.35
75. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 27.19
76. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 28.45
77. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 31.22
78. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC 31.48
79. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 32.32
80. Carlos Castano Panadero (Spa) Karpin Galicia 33.05
81. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 33.42
82. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 33.57
83. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 34.06
84. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 34.55
85. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros 35.22
86. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 35.39
87. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 36.36
88. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 39.10
89. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo 40.12
90. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros 41.17
91. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 48.09
92. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 55.29





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.