Featured Stories

Vuelta a Murcia – Stage 1

March 4, 2008 – Rabobank Graeme Brown (Aus) took today’s Stage 1, San Pedro del Pinatar to Lorca, 197.3km at the Vuelta a Murcia in Spain, running from March 4-8. Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel — Euskadi finished second and Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo was third.

Results

1. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 5.00.11 (39.44 km/h)
2. Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
3. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
4. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
5. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
6. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
7. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
9. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
10. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
11. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
12. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
13. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
14. César Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
15. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
16. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
17. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
18. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
19. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
20. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
21. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
22. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
23. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana
24. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
25. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
27. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
28. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
29. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
30. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
32. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
33. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
34. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
36. Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros
37. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
38. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
39. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
40. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
41. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
42. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
43. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
44. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
45. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
46. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
47. Carlos Castano Panadero (Spa) Karpin Galicia
48. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne
49. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
50. Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems
51. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
52. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
53. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
54. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
55. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
56. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
57. Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
58. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
59. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
60. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
61. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros
62. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
63. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
64. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
65. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
66. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
67. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
68. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
70. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
71. Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
72. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
73. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
74. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
75. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
76. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
77. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
78. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC
79. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros
80. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
81. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
82. Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
83. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.16
84. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC 0.46
85. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.38
86. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
87. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 2.28
88. Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 7.24
89. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
90. Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
91. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
92. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
93. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
94. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
95. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo

GC after Stage 1

General classification after stage 1

1. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 5.00.11
2. Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
3. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
4. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
5. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
6. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
7. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
9. Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
10. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
11. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
12. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
13. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
14. César Quiteiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
15. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
16. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
17. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
18. Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
19. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
20. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
21. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
22. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
23. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana
24. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
25. Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
27. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
28. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
29. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
30. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
32. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
33. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
34. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
36. Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros
37. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
38. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
39. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros
40. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
41. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC
42. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
43. Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
44. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
45. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
46. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
47. Carlos Castano Panadero (Spa) Karpin Galicia
48. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d’Epargne
49. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
50. Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems
51. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
52. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
53. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
54. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
55. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
56. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
57. Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
58. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
59. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
60. Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
61. Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros
62. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
63. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
64. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
65. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
66. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
67. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
68. Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
70. Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
71. Sergio Domínguez Muñoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
72. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
73. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
74. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
75. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
76. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC
77. José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
78. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Team CSC
79. Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros
80. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
81. Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
82. Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo
83. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 0.16
84. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC 0.46
85. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1.38
86. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
87. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 2.28
88. Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 7.24
89. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
90. Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
91. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
92. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
93. Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
94. Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
95. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo











Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Vuelta a Murcia – Stage 1

March 8, 2007 – Here are the results from the first stage of Murcia, Pedro Pinatar – Las T. De Cotilla, 166.1 km:

1. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.30.50
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
3. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
5. Giuseppe Palumbro (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
6. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
7. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC
8. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne

Overall

1. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.30.50
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
3. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
5. Giuseppe Palumbro (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
6. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
7. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC
8. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Vuelta a Murcia Stage 1

March 5, 2003 – Today's stage ended in a bunch sprint with Canada's Michael Barry (USPS) finishing comfortably in the bunch. Our Q & A begins today and Michael's answers will be posted later. To send questions to Michael Barry or his USPS teammates (when possible), please email pedal@passport.ca and cc mattsh@hotmail.com.

Stage 1 Murcia – Ceuti, 162.1 km

1. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 3.58.08
(40.843 km/h)
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
3. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast
4. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
5. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
6. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
7. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
8. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
9. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Saunier Duval-Sideme
10. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
—-
98 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal presented by Berry Floor


Overall:

1. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 3.57.58
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 0.04
3. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast 0.06
4. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.07
5. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
6. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.08
7. David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
9. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 0.10
10. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
—-
83 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
98 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal presented by Berry Floor





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.