Featured Stories

Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana – Stage 5 Final Full Results

March 1, 2008 (Valencia, Spain) – Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica was the overall winner as Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram took the final Stage 5 today, Valencia-Valencia, 149.4km, as the Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana ended. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) finish 73rd today, 22nd overall and 15th in the Points Classification.

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 3.12.54 (46,470 km/h)
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 0.06
3. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 0.04
4. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
5. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
7. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica
8. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
10. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
11. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
12. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
13. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
14. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
15. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
16. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
17. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica
18. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
19. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
20. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
21. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia
22. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
23. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
24. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
25. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
26. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
27. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
28. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica
29. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
30. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
32. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
33. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
34. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
35. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
36. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
37. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
38. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
39. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
41. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre
42. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
43. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
44. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
46. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
47. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
48. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
49. Ma_iej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
50. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
51. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
52. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica
55. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
56. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
57. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
58. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
59. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
60. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
61. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
62. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
63. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
64. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
65. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
66. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
67. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
68. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
69. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
70. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
71. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
72. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
73. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
74. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
75. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
76. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
77. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
78. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
79. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
80. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
81. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
82. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
83. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
84. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
85. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
87. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
88. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
89. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
90. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
91. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
92. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
93. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
94. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
95. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
96. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
97. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
98. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
99. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica
100. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
101. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
102. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
103. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
104. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
105. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
106. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
107. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
108. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
109. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
110. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
111. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
112. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia
113. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
114. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
115. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
116. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 0.21
117. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.23
118. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
119. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 0.29
120. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.31
121. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 0.33
122. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 0.39
123. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
124. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.07
125. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 1.1
126. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.56
127. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.21
128. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 5.18
129. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 9.21
130. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas

Final GC

1. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 19.54.49
2. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 0.05
3. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.21
4. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.24
5. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.31
6. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0.33
7. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.35
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
9. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
10. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
11. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
12. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 0.46
13. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 0.49
14. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
15. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
16. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
17. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
18. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
19. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.57
20. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
21. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
22. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1.01
23. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.06
24. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 2.19
25. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2.22
26. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 2.28
27. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 2.3
28. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.54
29. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 4.13
30. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram 4.21
31. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.27
32. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 4.35
33. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 4.48
34. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
35. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 4.52
36. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 5.13
37. José Mendes (Por) Benfica 5.21
38. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 5.57
39. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 7.12
40. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 7.14
41. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia 10.32
42. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 11.13
43. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 11.46
44. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 12.17
45. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13.04
46. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 13.08
47. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas 14.42
48. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 14.52
49. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 15.01
50. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 15.27
51. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 15.46
52. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 16.06
53. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica 18.06
54. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 18.32
55. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 18.36
56. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 18.5
57. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
58. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 19.02
59. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia 19.03
60. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 19.09
61. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 19.1
62. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 19.47
63. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 19.49
64. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 22.02
65. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24.51
66. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 25.22
67. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 28.04
68. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 28.31
69. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 29.12
70. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 29.18
71. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 29.44
72. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 30.06
73. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 30.11
74. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 30.19
75. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
76. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
77. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 30.21
78. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica 30.25
79. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana 30.38
80. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
81. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
82. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 30.41
83. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30.51
84. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 31.15
85. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 31.3
86. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 31.47
87. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 31.51
88. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 32.01
89. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 32.05
90. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 33.44
91. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 34.25
92. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 34.36
93. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 37.17
94. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 38.41
95. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 39.12
96. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 39.22
97. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 39.23
98. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 39.33
99. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
100. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 40.09
101. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
102. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 40.2
103. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
104. Ma_iej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 40.33
105. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 40.43
106. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica 41.03
107. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
108. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 41.07
109. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 41.09
110. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 41.22
111. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 43
112. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 44.44
113. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 44.5
114. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 44.56
115. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 45.12
116. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 46.42
117. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
118. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 47.3
119. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 47.33
120. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48.12
121. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 48.33
122. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia 49.04
123. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 49.31
124. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 49.43
125. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50.4
126. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 53.32
127. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 56.52
128. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica 57.51
129. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas 1.02.53
130. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.06.11

Points Classification

1. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 55 pts
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 51
3. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 47
4. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 45
5. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 44
6. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 39
7. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 32
8. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 32
9. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 31
10. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 30
11. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 29
12. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 25
13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 22
14. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 22
15. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 19
16. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana 18
17. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 18
18. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
19. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 17
20. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 16
21. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica 14
22. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 13
23. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 12
24. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 9
25. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 9







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.