Featured Stories

Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana – Stage 4 Full Results

February 29, 2008 (Naquera, Spain) – Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre was the winner of today’s Stage 4, Naquera-Naquera at 175.6km with Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom in 2nd and Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas in 3rd. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) finish 52nd today and is now 22nd overall at just over a minute behind race leader Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica.

Results

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 4.15.00 (41.318 km/h)
2. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
3. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
4. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
5. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
6. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
7. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
8. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
9. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
10. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica
11. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
13. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica
14. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
15. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
16. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
17. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
18. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
19. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
20. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
21. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.12
22. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 0.14
23. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
24. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
25. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
26. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia
27. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
28. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
29. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
30. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
31. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
32. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
35. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
36. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
38. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
39. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
40. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
41. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
42. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
43. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
44. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
45. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
46. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
47. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
48. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
49. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
50. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 0.26
51. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
52. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
53. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0.29
54. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 0.3
55. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
56. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
57. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0.33
58. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 0.36
59. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 0.38
60. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
61. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
62. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
63. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
64. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis
65. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
66. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
67. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
68. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 0.48
70. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.54
71. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 0.57
72. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
73. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 1
74. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
75. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
76. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
77. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
78. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
79. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
81. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica
82. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
83. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
84. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
85. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.08
86. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 1.14
87. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
88. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
90. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
91. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 1.24
92. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
93. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
94. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
95. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
96. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
97. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 1.41
98. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
99. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
100. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 1.47
101. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 1.5
102. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas 1.52
103. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.57
104. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2
105. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
106. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.04
107. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.07
108. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
109. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
110. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.1
111. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
112. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.12
113. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 2.32
114. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 2.34
115. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.54
117. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 2.56
118. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica
119. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 3.02
120. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 3.23
121. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 8.14
122. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
123. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
124. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
125. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia
126. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
127. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica 11.49
128. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
129. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
130. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
Points
1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 25 pts
2. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 20
3. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 16
4. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 14
5. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 12
6. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 10
7. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9
8. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 8
9. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 7
10. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 6
11. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
12. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 4
13. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 3
14. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 2
15. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1

GC after Stage 4

1. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 16.41.55
2. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 0.05
3. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.21
4. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.24
5. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.31
6. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0.33
7. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.35
8. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
9. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
11. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
12. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 0.46
13. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 0.49
14. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
15. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
16. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
17. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
18. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
19. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.57
20. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
21. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
22. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 1.01
23. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.06
24. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 2.19
25. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2.22
26. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 2.28
27. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 2.3
28. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.54
29. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 4.13
30. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
31. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram 4.21
32. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.27
33. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 4.35
34. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 4.48
35. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
36. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 5.13
37. José Mendes (Por) Benfica 5.21
38. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 5.36
39. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 7.12
40. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 7.14
41. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia 10.32
42. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 10.56
43. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 11.46
44. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 12.17
45. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13.04
46. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 13.08
47. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas 14.42
48. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 14.52
49. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 15.01
50. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 15.27
51. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 15.46
52. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 16.06
53. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica 18.06
54. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 18.32
55. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 18.36
56. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 18.5
57. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
58. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 19.02
59. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia 19.03
60. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 19.09
61. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 19.1
62. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 19.47
63. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 19.49
64. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 22.02
65. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24.51
66. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 25.22
67. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 28.04
68. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 28.31
69. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 29.12
70. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 29.28
71. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 29.44
72. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 30.06
73. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 30.11
74. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
75. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 30.19
76. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
77. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
78. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 30.21
79. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica 30.25
80. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 30.38
81. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
82. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
83. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 30.41
84. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30.51
85. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 31.15
86. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 31.3
87. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 31.47
88. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 31.51
89. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia 32.01
90. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 33.44
91. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 33.56
92. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 34.05
93. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 36.46
94. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 37.31
95. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 39.12
96. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 39.22
97. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 39.23
98. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 39.26
99. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 39.33
100. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
101. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 40.09
102. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
103. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 40.1
104. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 40.2
105. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
106. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 40.33
107. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 40.43
108. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica 41.03
109. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
110. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 41.07
111. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 41.09
112. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 41.28
113. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 42.21
114. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 44.5
115. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 44.56
116. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 45.16
117. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 46.12
118. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 46.42
119. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
120. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 47.3
121. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 47.33
122. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48.12
123. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia 49.04
124. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 49.35
125. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 49.43
126. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas 53.32
127. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
128. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 56.29
129. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica 57.51
130. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1.06.11
Points Classification
1. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 52 pts
2. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 47
3. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 45
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 45
5. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 44
6. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 31
7. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 30
8. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 25
9. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 22
10. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 22
11. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 19
12. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana 18
13. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 18
14. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 17
15. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 16
16. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 16
17. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica 14
18. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 12
19. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 12
20. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 9
21. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 9
22. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 9
23. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 8
24. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 8
25. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 7







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.