Featured Stories

Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana – Hesjedal 9th

February 26, 2008 (Sagunto, Spain) – Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) finished 9th today on Stage 1, from Sagunto to Port De Sangunto, 157km, won by Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne at the Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana running from February 26-March 1.

Results

1. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.46.59 (41.5 km/h)
2. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica
3. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
4. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
6. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
7. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre
8. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
10. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
12. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
13. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
14. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
15. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
16. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
17. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
20. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
21. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
22. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
23. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 0.03
24. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.09
25. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.33
26. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
27. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica
28. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
29. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
30. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
31. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
32. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
33. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
34. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
36. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
37. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
38. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
39. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
40. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
42. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
44. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
45. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
46. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
48. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
49. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
50. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
51. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
52. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica
53. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
55. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
56. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
57. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
58. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
59. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
60. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
61. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
62. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
63. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
64. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
65. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
66. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
67. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
68. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
69. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 9.06
70. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
71. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 11.28
72. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica
73. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
74. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
75. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 12.25
76. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
77. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
78. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
79. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
80. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
81. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
82. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
83. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
84. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
85. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
86. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
87. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 12.24
88. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia 12.25
89. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
90. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
91. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
92. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
93. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
94. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica
95. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
96. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
97. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
98. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
99. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
100. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
101. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
102. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
103. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
104. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
105. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
106. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
107. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
108. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
109. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis
110. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
111. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
112. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
113. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
114. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
115. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
116. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
117. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
118. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
119. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
120. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
121. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
123. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
124. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
125. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
126. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
127. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
128. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
130. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
131. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
132. Sergio Herrero (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
133. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
134. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
135. Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 13.04
136. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott

GC after Stage 1

1. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.46.49
2. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 0.04
3. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
4. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.06
5. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0.09
7. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica 0.1
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
9. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
10. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre
11. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
12. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
13. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
15. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
16. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
17. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
18. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
19. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
20. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
22. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
23. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 0.13
24. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.19
25. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.43
26. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
27. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica
28. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
29. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
30. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
31. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
32. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
33. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
34. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
36. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
37. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
38. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
39. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
40. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
42. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
44. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
45. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
46. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
48. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
49. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
50. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
51. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
52. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica
53. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
55. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
56. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
57. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
58. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
59. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
60. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
61. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
62. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
63. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
64. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
65. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
66. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
67. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
68. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
69. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 9.16
70. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
71. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 11.38
72. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica
73. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
74. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
75. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 12.33
76. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 12.35
77. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
78. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
79. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
80. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
81. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
82. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
83. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
84. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
85. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
86. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
87. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
88. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia
89. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
90. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
91. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
92. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
93. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
94. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica
95. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
96. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
97. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
98. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
99. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
100. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
101. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
102. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
103. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
104. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
105. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
106. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
107. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
108. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
109. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis
110. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
111. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
112. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
113. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
114. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
115. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
116. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
117. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
118. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
119. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
120. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
121. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
123. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
124. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
125. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
126. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
127. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
128. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
130. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
131. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
132. Sergio Herrero (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
133. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
134. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
135. Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 13.14
136. Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott

Points Classification

1. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 25 pts
2. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 20
3. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 16
4. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica 14
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 12
6. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
7. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana 10
8. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 9
9. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 8
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
7
11. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 6
12. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 5
13. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 4
14. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 3
15. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 2
16. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 2
17. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.