Featured Stories

Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana – Hesjedal 8th Overall

February 27, 2008 (Xativa, Spain) – Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram won Stage 2 on Wednesday, Alzira to Xativa, 178km over Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre in second and Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis in third. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) finished 25th today and is 8th overall.

Results

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 4.31.22 (39.356 km/h)
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
4. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
5. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
6. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica
7. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
8. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
9. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
11. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
13. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
15. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica
16. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
17. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
18. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
19. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
20. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
21. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
22. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
23. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
24. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
25. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
26. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
27. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
28. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
29. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
30. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
31. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
32. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
33. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
34. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre
35. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
36. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
37. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
38. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
39. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
40. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
41. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
43. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
44. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.08
45. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
46. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
47. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
48. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
49. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
51. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
52. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
54. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
55. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
56. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
57. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
58. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
59. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
60. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica
61. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica
62. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
63. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
64. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
65. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
66. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
67. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.13
68. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
70. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
71. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
72. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
73. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
74. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
75. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
76. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
77. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
78. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
79. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
80. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
81. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
82. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
83. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
84. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
85. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
86. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
87. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
88. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
89. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
91. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
92. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0.21
93. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
94. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 0.23
95. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
96. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
97. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
98. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
99. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
100. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
101. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
102. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
103. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
104. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.28
105. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 0.33
106. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 0.38
107. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia 1.54
108. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
109. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre
110. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
111. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
112. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 2.28
113. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 4
114. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 5.06
115. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
116. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
117. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
118. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
120. Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
121. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
122. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
123. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
124. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 6.22
125. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
126. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
128. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
129. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
130. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica 7.06
131. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9.39
132. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
133. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 15.26
134. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne

GC after Stage 2

1. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 8.18.11
2. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 0.04
3. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.06
4. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
5. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0.09
6. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 0.1
7. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
8. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
9. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
10. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
11. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
12. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre
13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
14. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
15. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
16. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
17. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 0.12
20. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.18
21. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
22. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
23. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 0.21
24. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.27
25. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.33
26. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1.43
27. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica
28. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
29. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
31. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
32. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
33. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
34. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
36. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
37. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
38. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
39. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
40. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 1.51
41. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
42. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
43. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
45. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
46. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
47. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
48. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia
49. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
50. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica
51. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
52. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
53. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.56
54. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
55. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
56. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
57. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
58. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
59. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
60. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
61. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
63. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 2.04
64. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 2.06
65. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 2.11
66. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 6.44
67. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 6.45
68. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.46
69. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 9.29
70. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 11.1
71. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica 11.46
72. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 11.51
73. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
74. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 12.29
75. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 12.31
76. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 12.35
77. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
78. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
79. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
80. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
81. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
82. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
83. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
84. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 12.43
85. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
86. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
87. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 12.47
88. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 12.48
89. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
90. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
91. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
92. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
93. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
94. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
95. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
96. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
97. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
98. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
99. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 12.56
100. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 12.58
101. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
102. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
103. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
104. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
105. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
106. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
107. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
108. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
109. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 13.08
110. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 13.13
111. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 13.32
112. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 14.29
113. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia
114. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
115. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 15.03
116. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 16.35
117. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 17.41
118. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
119. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
120. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
121. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
122. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
123. Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 18.2
124. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 18.57
125. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
126. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
127. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
128. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
130. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica 19.41
131. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 22.14
132. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
133. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 28.01
134. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne

Points Classification

1. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 31 pts
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 25
3. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 21
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 20
5. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
6. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 16
7. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 16
8. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica 14
9. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 14
10. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 12
11. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 12
12. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana 10
13. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 10
14. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 9
15. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 9
16. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 8
17. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 8
18. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 8
19. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 7
20. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 6
21. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 6
22. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 5
23. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
24. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 4
25. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.