Featured Stories

Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana – Full Results Hesjedal 5th

February 28, 2008 (Ibi, Spain) – Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) placed 5th today on Stage 3, Ibi-Ibi, 165.5km won by Manuel Váquez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos-Murcia with Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica and Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom in 3rd.

Results

1. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 4.08.49 (40.15 km/h)
2. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica
3. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.16
4. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
6. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
7. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
9. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
10. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
11. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
12. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
14. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
15. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
16. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana
17. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre
18. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
19. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
20. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
21. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
22. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
23. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
24. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
25. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
26. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
27. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
28. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.25
29. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
30. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
31. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
32. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
33. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
34. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
35. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
36. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
39. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
40. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
41. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis
42. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
43. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
44. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 5.04
45. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 5.34
46. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia 8.22
47. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
48. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
49. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
50. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
51. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10.54
52. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
54. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
55. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 15.1
56. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
57. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica
58. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 16.48
59. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
60. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
61. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
62. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia
63. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
64. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
65. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
66. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
67. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
68. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
69. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia
70. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
72. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
73. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre
74. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
75. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
76. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre
77. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
78. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis
79. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
80. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
81. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
82. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
83. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
84. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
85. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
86. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
87. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
88. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
89. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
90. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26.16
91. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
92. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
93. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
94. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
95. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
96. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica
97. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
98. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
99. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
100. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
101. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
102. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
103. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
104. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
105. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
106. Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
107. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
109. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
110. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
111. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
112. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
113. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
114. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica
116. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
117. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
118. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
119. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
120. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
121. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica
122. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
123. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia
124. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
125. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
126. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
127. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
128. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
129. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
130. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
132. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
133. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre

Points

1. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 25 pts
2. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 20
3. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 16
4. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 14
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 12
6. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 10
7. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9
8. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana 8
9. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 7
10. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 6
11. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 5
12. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 4
13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 3
14. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 2
15. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 1

GC after Stage 3

1. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 12.26.55
2. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 0.05
3. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.21
4. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.23
5. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.27
6. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 0.29
7. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 0.31
8. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
9. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
10. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana
11. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica
12. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
13. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre
14. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
15. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis
16. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
17. David López García (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
18. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
19. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.39
20. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
21. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
22. Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 0.42
23. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.48
24. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 2.01
25. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2.04
26. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 2.1
27. Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 2.12
28. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.4
29. Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.13
30. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
31. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
32. Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
33. Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana
34. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 4.21
35. Lucas Euser (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
36. José Mendes (Por) Benfica
37. Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Milram
38. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 4.34
39. Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 4.36
40. Josep Jufré (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 7
41. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 10.1
42. Jos̩ Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis РMurcia 10.18
43. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
44. Patrick McCarty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 10.22
45. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 12.42
46. Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12.5
47. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
48. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 12.55
49. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 15.01
50. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 15.13
51. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
52. Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 15.28
53. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 16.49
54. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica 17.06
55. Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 17.11
56. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 18.26
57. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 18.36
58. Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica
59. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
60. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia
61. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis – Murcia 18.44
62. Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Karpin Galicia 18.49
63. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
64. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
65. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 19.09
66. Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 21.02
67. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 21.59
68. Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23.39
69. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 28.04
70. Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28.17
71. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
72. Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Héctor González (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 28.32
74. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 28.44
75. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 29.22
76. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 29.28
77. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
78. Serafín Martínez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 29.41
79. Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
80. Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
81. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
82. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
83. Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
84. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
85. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
86. Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 29.49
87. Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 29.51
88. Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
89. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
90. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 30.06
91. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 31.22
92. Israel Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 31.56
93. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 33.06
94. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis 33.28
95. Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario 34.34
96. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 35.5
97. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica 38.07
98. David Martín Velasco (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 38.12
99. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 38.56
100. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
101. Chris Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
102. Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
103. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
104. Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 39.04
105. Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 39.08
106. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 39.09
107. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
108. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
109. Luis Angel Maté (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 39.19
110. José Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
111. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
112. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
113. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
114. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 39.29
115. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 39.53
116. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia 40.5
117. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 44.02
118. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
119. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
120. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
121. Eriz Ruiz D’Erentxun (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
122. Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 44.41
123. Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A 45.18
124. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis
125. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
126. Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia
128. Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea – Oreka S.D.A
129. Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica 46.02
130. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 48.35
131. Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
132. Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 54.22
133. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne

Points Classification

1. Rubén Plaza (Spa) Benfica 41 pts
2. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 36
3. Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis – Murcia 33
4. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 32
5. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26
6. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 25
7. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott 22
8. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre 20
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 19
10. Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana 18
11. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis 16
12. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 15
13. Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica 14
14. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 14
15. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 13
16. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 12
17. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 12
18. Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica 10
19. Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre 9
20. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 9
21. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 9
22. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 8
23. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 7
24. Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia 6
25. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
5





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.