Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Vuelta a España Stages 5 and 6 Full Results

by pedalmag.com
August 25, 2011 (Córdoba, Spain) – Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team grabbed the win on the 187km Stage 5 on Wednesday from Sierra Nevada to Valdepeñas de Jaén while young Peter Sagan (Svk) and his Liquigas-Cannondale teammates flexed their muscles on Stage 6 from Úbeda to Córdoba, 185.7km, as Sagan claimed the stage win and the team landed three more riders in the top 10. Sylvain Chavanel  (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team continues to lead overall.

Results

Stage 5 – August 24 – Sierra Nevada to Valdepeñas de Jaén 187km

1. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team  4:42:54
2. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:04
3. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team  0:05
4. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:07
5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
6. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
8. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
11. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:11
12. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team
13. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
15. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:17
18. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:20
19. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
20. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
21. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
22. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
23. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
25. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
26. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
27. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:29
28. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
29. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
30. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  0:31
32. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Geox-TMC
35. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
37. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
38. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:42
40. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:43
41. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:49
43. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:52
44. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:56
45. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:57
46. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
47. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
49. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  1:38
50. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team  1:41
51. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
52. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:43
53. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  2:03
55. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  2:20
56. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  4:25
57. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  6:09
58. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
59. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
60. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
61. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
63. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
64. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling  6:18
67. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
69. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  6:21
70. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  6:29
71. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  6:48
72. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
73. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
74. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
75. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  9:16
76. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
77. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
78. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
80. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  9:30
83. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
84. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
85. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team
86. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
87. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
88. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
89. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  9:42
90. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil – Shimano
91. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
92. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
93. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
94. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre – ISD  0:18
96. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:11:49
97. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
98. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
99. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
100. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
101. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
102. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
103. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
104. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
105. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
106. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
107. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
108. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
110. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
111. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
112. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
113. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
114. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
115. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
116. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
117. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
118. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
119. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
120. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
121. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
122. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
123. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
124. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
125. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
126. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
127. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
128. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
129. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
130. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
131. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:12:04
132. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:12:10
133. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
134. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
135. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
136. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
137. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
139. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
140. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
141. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
142. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
143. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  0:12:39
144. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
145. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:14:27
146. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
147. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
148. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
149. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
150. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:14:48
151. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:14:51
152. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:15:09
153. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:15:23
154. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  0:16:31
155. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
156. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
157. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano  0:16:43
158. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  0:17:34
159. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
160. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team  0:17:38
161. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:17:56
162. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:17:59
163. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
164. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:18:07
165. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:24:06
166. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:31:49
167. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
168. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:32:01
169. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
170. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
171. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
172. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
173. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
174. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
175. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
176. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
177. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
178. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
179. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
180. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
181. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano
182. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
183. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
184. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
185. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
186. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
187. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
188. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
189. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
190. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
191. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
192. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
193. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
194. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF  Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
DNF  José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team

Stage 6 – August 25 – Úbeda to Córdoba – 185.7km

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  4:38:22
2. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
3. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:03
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  0:17
7. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
8. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
9. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
11. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
12. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
14. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
15. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
16. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  0:23
17. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
18. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
19. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
22. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
24. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
25. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
26. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Geox-TMC
27. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
28. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
29. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
30. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
32. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
34. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
35. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team
36. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
37. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
38. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
39. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil – Shimano
40. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
41. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
42. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
43. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
44. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
45. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
46. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
49. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
50. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
51. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
57. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
58. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
59. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team
61. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team  1:04
62. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:18
63. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC  1:47
64. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  2:19
65. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
66. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano  5:19
67. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
68. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
69. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
70. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD
72. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
74. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
75. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
76. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
77. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
80. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  6:53
81. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
82. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
83. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
84. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC
85. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
86. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
87. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana
88. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
89. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
90. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
91. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
92. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
93. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
94. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
96. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
97. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
98. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
100. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
101. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
102. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  7:58
103. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack
104. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
105. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
109. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
110. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
111. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
112. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  0:13:51
113. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
114. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
115. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
116. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
117. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
118. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:14:22
119. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
120. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
121. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
122. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre – ISD
123. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
124. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
125. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
126. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
127. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
128. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
129. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
130. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
131. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
132. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
133. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
134. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
135. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:15:49
136. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
137. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
139. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
140. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
141. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
142. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
143. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
144. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
145. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
146. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
147. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
149. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  0:16:28
150. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:17:32
151. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
152. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
153. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
154. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
155. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
156. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
157. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
158. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
159. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
160. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
161. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano
162. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
163. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
164. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
165. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
166. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
167. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek  0:17:52
168. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:18:34
169. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  0:21:12
170. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
171. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
172. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
173. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
174. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
175. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
176. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
177. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
178. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
179. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
180. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano
181. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
182. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
183. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
184. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
185. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
186. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
187. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
188. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
189. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
190. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF  Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF  Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF  Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling

GC after Stage 6

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  22:41:13
2. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team  0:15
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:16
4. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team  0:23
5. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  0:25
6. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  0:41
7. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  0:44
8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:49
9. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team
10. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  0:52
11. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:53
12. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:57
13. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
14. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack  1:00
15. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:01
16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  1:04
17. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:05
18. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  1:13
19. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC  1:21
20. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:25
21. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:26
22. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
23. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  1:43
24. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  1:50
25. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  1:53
26. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Geox-TMC  1:58
27. Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  2:13
28. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  2:15
29. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  2:22
30. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  2:34
31. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  2:41
32. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2:44
33. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  2:52
34. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2:55
35. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  2:59
36. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  3:00
37. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  3:16
38. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  3:52
39. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team  5:49
40. Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  6:30
41. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  6:42
42. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  9:50
43. Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:11:29
44. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:11:35
45. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:12:43
46. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek  0:13:10
47. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:13:34
48. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:13:42
49. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
50. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team  0:14:25
51. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:14:38
52. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:14:39
53. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil – Shimano  0:15:29
54. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:16:11
55. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:16:31
56. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:16:39
57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  0:16:41
58. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD  0:16:57
59. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:18:20
60. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:18:38
61. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:20:16
62. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  0:20:52
63. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:21:11
64. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  0:21:30
65. Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:21:34
66. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:21:50
67. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  0:21:51
68. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:22:38
69. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:22:48
70. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:23:11
71. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  0:23:58
72. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:27:48
73. José Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  0:28:08
74. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC  0:28:19
75. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  0:28:51
76. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:29:47
77. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano  0:31:07
78. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  0:32:42
79. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:34:00
80. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  0:34:03
81. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack  0:34:38
82. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  0:34:39
83. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:34:56
84. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  0:35:47
85. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:35:56
86. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:36:43
87. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:36:47
88. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:36:56
89. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:37:15
90. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling  0:37:22
91. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:38:01
92. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana  0:38:32
93. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team  0:38:36
94. Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:38:56
95. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:39:16
96. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:39:24
97. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:39:28
98. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:41:14
99. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  0:41:19
100. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:42:20
101. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp) Geox-TMC  0:42:37
102. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:43:13
103. Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  0:43:22
104. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  0:43:52
105. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  0:44:34
106. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  0:44:42
107. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:45:29
108. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:45:38
109. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:45:44
110. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:45:48
111. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:46:03
112. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:46:04
113. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:46:11
114. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana  0:46:21
115. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:46:40
116. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:47:27
117. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:47:35
118. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:49:16
119. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:49:20
120. Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  0:50:21
121. Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team RadioShack  0:50:27
122. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre – ISD  0:50:37
123. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  0:50:42
124. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:50:49
125. Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  0:51:09
126. John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  0:52:34
127. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:53:08
128. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:53:16
129. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  0:53:24
130. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack  0:53:33
131. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:53:59
132. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad  0:54:27
133. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:54:42
134. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:55:21
135. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  0:56:19
136. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  0:56:30
137. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:57:05
138. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  0:57:18
139. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:57:37
140. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:58:17
141. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:58:26
142. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:58:52
143. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek  0:58:53
144. Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:59:08
145. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:59:17
146. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  0:59:29
147. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:59:36
148. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:08
149. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  1:00:10
150. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  1:00:54
151. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  1:01:04
152. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:01:38
153. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  1:01:48
154. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  1:03:01
155. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  1:03:10
156. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team  1:04:29
157. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  1:06:20
158. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  1:07:16
159. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano  1:08:07
160. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  1:09:14
161. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:09:44
162. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:09:53
163. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  1:11:42
164. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  1:11:53
165. Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  1:12:20
166. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil – Shimano  1:13:27
167. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  1:13:59
168. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:16:43
169. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil – Shimano  1:17:41
170. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  1:17:49
171. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  1:19:15
172. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:21:07
173. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  1:21:11
174. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  1:21:55
175. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  1:22:16
176. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano  1:23:49
177. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  1:25:46
178. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil – Shimano  1:26:15
179. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  1:26:33
180. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada  1:27:18
181. Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  1:28:29
182. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano  1:29:09
183. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  1:29:19
184. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  1:34
185. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  1:30:18
186. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil – Shimano
187. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  1:30:30
188. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  1:31:03
189. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  1:31:28
190. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  1:37:49





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.