Featured Stories

Vuelta a España Stages 5-6 Report, Full Results, Photos – Canada’s Duchesne in Break

reports by Unipublic

August 27, 2015 (Sierra de Cazorla, Spain) – Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Europcar) made a bid for glory on Stage 5 as he was in break with two other riders but was caught with 15km to go. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge lost the lead to Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Giant-Alpecin) on that stage, but reclaimed it the next day on Stage 6.

Antoine Duchesne [P] Cor Vos

Stage 5 – Aug. 26 – Rota to Alcalá de Guadáira – 167.3 km

Sprint sensation Caleb Ewan (Orica Greendge) came of age with his first Grand Tour victory on stage 5 of the Vuelta in Alcala de Guaidara, a great consolation for the loss of the red jersey by his teammate Esteban Chaves.

Trapped in a split, the Colombian rider relinquished his overall lead  to Dutchman Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin), who also avenged the disappointment of his leader John Degenkolb, who had to settle for second place in the final bunch sprint ahead of green jersey holder Peter Sagan.

Caleb Caleb Ewan wins Stage 5 [P] Cor Vos

The start was given at 13:39 to 191 riders.

From the flag, Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) parted company with the main pack. The first Ethiopian to take part in the Vuelta was joined a dozen kilometers later by Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Europcar) and Belgium’s Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quick Step). At the 50-km mark, the lead of the trio had stabilized at seven minutes, Giant-Alpecin making the most of the job at the front of the bunch.

As the lead was gradually going down, the main event before the last 50 km was a mechanical for Chris Froome, who was brought back into the bunch by Christian Knees and Vasil Kiriyenka. Orica-Greenedge, working both to preserve Chaves’s red jersey and for sprinter Caleb Ewan, took turns at the front of the pack from Giant-Alpecin in the last 40 km.

The break with Antoine Duchesne at the back [P] Cor Vos

While Grmay was unable to take turns in the break, he and Duchesne were finally pulled back 15 km from the finale in the intermediate sprint of the day, leaving Keisse to go solo. But with less than nine kilometers to go, the Belgian called it a day too as Ewan’s team-mates were imposing a formidable tempo.

The finale was a tricky one, with a tight corner 650 metres from the line and a long uphill final stretch. It seemed as though Degenkolb, set-up by two of his team-mates, had the upper hand, then Sagan, when Ewan surged and found an extra gear in the last 200 metres to upset his elders in style.

Stage 6 – Aug. 27 – Cordoba to Cazorla – 200.3 km

A blistering attack in the final climb from Cordoba to Sierra de Cazorla, 200.3km, earned Esteban Chaves the Vuelta leader’s red jersey back after he left it for a day to Dutchman Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin). The diminutive Colombian crowned a perfect week for his Orica-GreendEdge team, handing them their third stage win in this edition, his second personally, one day after the sprint won by Caleb Ewan.

Esteban Chaves wins Stage 6 [P] Cor Vos

Yet Dumoulin did not bow without a fight. The Dutchman bravely counterattacked in the finale to take third place in the heels of Ireland’s Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin). Behind them, all the GC favourites finished together, gearing up for Firday’s first mountain top finish.

The start was given at 12:37 and the peloton left without David De la Cruz (Etixx-Quick Step), who suffered from a broken collarbone since the start. Australian Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal), in his 13th successive grand Tour, was the first man to move after 4 km but was pulled back three kilometers later. While the pace was nearing 50 kph, too fast for Matej Mohoric (Cannondale-Garmin), who called it quits, several attempts took place, one even involving green jersey holder Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo).

But the decisive move developed after 82 km when Miguel Angel Rubiano (Colombia), after a long chase, joined Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Niki Terpstra (Etixx-Quick Step), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida), Peter Velits (BMC) and Stephen Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka) in a strong breakaway group. The pack, led by Tom Dumoulin’s Giant-Alpecin team-mates, maintained the gap at around four minutes. They were later joined by Alejandro Valverde’s Movistar.

Esteban Chaves [P] Cor Vos

While the gap kept going down, Gautier was first at the top of the 3rd cat. Alto de Baeza ahead of Rubiano and Drasek (km 144.5). At the sprint of Peal de Becerro, won by Rubiano 15 km from the finish, the lead of the six had gone down to a minute. Sensing the break was doomed, Tour de France stage winner Cummings went on his own with 12 km to go.

He was only caught in the final climb when he saw Chaves fly past like a rocket. Behind him, all the protagonists of Sunday’s stage to Caminito del Rey were seen trying their luck (Dumoulin, Martin, Nicolas Roche) while Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Chris Froome (Sky), Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished in that order in the top 10, warning that the big fight was nearing.

Results

Stage 5 – Aug. 26 – Rota-Alcalá de Guadáira – 167.3 km
1. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 3:57:28
2. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
4. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 00:02
6. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
9. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
11. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
12. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
13. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
15. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
16. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
17. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
18. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
19. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 00:08
20. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
21. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge
22. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
23. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
24. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
25. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
26. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
28. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
29. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
30. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
31. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
32. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
33. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
34. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
35. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
37. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
38. Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 00:16
39. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:17
41. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
44. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
46. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr
47. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
48. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
50. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
51. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
52. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
53. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
54. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
55. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
56. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
57. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
58. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida
59. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
60. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
61. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step
62. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka
63. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
64. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
65. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
66. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
67. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
68. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
70. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
71. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
72. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
73. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
74. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step
76. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:35
77. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
78. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 00:38
79. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 00:40
81. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
82. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 00:43
83. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia
84. Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Col) Colombia
85. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
86. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
87. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
88. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
90. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
91. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
92. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 00:48
93. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00:54
94. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 00:58
95. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
96. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
97. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
98. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
99. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
101. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
102. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:02
103. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
104. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 01:05
105. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 01:09
106. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
107. Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling
108. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
109. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
111. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
112. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
113. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
114. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
115. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:13
116. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
117. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 01:16
118. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 01:17
119. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
120. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 01:25
122. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
124. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:32
125. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:41
126. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:44
127. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling
128. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
129. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 01:49
130. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
131. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 01:52
132. Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:56
133. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:58
134. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
135. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
136. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:00
137. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
138. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 02:03
139. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:05
140. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 02:10
141. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
142. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:13
143. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
144. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
145. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
146. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
147. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia 02:18
148. Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:21
149. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 02:34
150. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
151. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
152. Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
153. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
154. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
155. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02:50
156. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 03:01
157. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 03:05
158. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica GreenEdge
159. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
160. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 03:07
161. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
162. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
163. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
164. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
165. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team
166. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
167. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
168. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
169. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
170. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
171. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
172. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
173. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step
174. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
175. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
176. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka
177. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 03:25
179. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:30
180. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida
181. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
182. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 03:32
183. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 04:07
184. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
185. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
186. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 04:53
187. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 05:22
188. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 05:46
189. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 07:23
190. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
191. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida

Stage 6 – Aug. 27 – Cordoba-Cazorla – 200.3 km

1. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 4:46:16
2. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 00:05
3. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
4. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 00:11
5. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
6. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
7. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
8. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
9. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
10. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
11. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
12. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team
13. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky
14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
16. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
17. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
18. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
19. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
20. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
21. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
22. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
23. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
24. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 00:20
25. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
26. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27. Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia
28. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
29. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00:24
30. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 00:29
31. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
32. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:34
33. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 00:37
34. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 00:41
36. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
37. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:44
38. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
39. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:49
40. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:56
41. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:58
42. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step
43. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:59
44. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
45. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:07
46. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
47. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
48. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 01:18
49. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 01:22
50. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
51. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:36
52. Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling
53. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
54. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 01:49
55. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
57. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
58. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
60. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
61. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
62. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
63. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
64. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
65. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:08
66. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
67. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 02:28
68. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 02:42
69. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
70. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
71. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia 02:59
72. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 03:04
73. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 03:12
74. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03:26
75. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
76. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
77. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
78. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 03:42
79. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
80. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
81. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 04:01
82. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
83. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling
84. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
85. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka
86. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 04:19
87. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step
88. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
89. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
90. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
91. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 04:24
93. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
94. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 05:01
95. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 05:02
96. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
97. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 05:08
98. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
99. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
100. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
101. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
102. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
103. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
107. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr
108. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica GreenEdge 05:18
109. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 05:48
110. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
111. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
112. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 06:12
113. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
114. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 06:18
115. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
116. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
117. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 06:28
118. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 06:33
120. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
121. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 07:05
122. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
123. Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia
124. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
125. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
126. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 07:10
127. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
128. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 07:11
129. Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
130. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
131. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
132. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
133. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
134. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
135. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
136. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 07:44
137. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
138. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 07:55
139. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 08:35
140. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
141. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
142. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 09:38
143. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
144. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
145. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
146. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
147. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 10:01
148. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
149. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
150. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
151. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
152. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
153. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10:51
154. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
155. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10:55
156. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:35
157. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
158. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
159. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka
160. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
161. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
163. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
164. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar
165. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr
166. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
167. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 11:41
168. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step
169. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
170. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
171. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
172. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
173. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 12:06
174. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:08
175. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr 12:17
176. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
177. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
178. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 12:20
179. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
180. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:29
181. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:33
182. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:42
183. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
184. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
185. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:54
186. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 14:18
187. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:36
188. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 16:08
189. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

GC after Stage 6
1. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge 21:55:13
2. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:10
3. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 00:33
4. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 00:36
5. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 00:49
6. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 00:51
7. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 00:55
8. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 00:56
9. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 00:57
10. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:08
11. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Astana Pro Team 01:12
12. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
13. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 01:16
14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 01:19
15. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 01:27
16. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:29
17. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:43
18. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 01:44
19. Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 01:51
20. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:54
21. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 02:00
22. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02:16
23. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 02:23
24. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:43
25. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02:51
26. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 02:58
27. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 03:07
28. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx-Quick-Step 03:20
29. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 03:22
30. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 03:27
31. Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia 03:43
32. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 03:52
33. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 04:00
34. Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 04:33
35. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 04:59
36. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx-Quick-Step 05:02
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 05:07
38. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
39. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 05:12
40. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 05:53
41. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 06:14
42. David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 06:26
43. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 06:27
44. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 07:21
45. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 07:35
46. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 09:15
47. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 09:44
48. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 09:47
49. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 10:17
50. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia 10:35
51. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 10:43
52. Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 10:52
53. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 11:23
54. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:33
55. Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling
56. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 11:48
57. Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling 11:49
58. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 12:03
59. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:01
60. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 13:27
61. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 13:43
62. Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 14:06
63. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:27
64. Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 14:29
65. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 14:40
66. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 15:16
67. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:45
68. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr 16:09
69. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 16:25
70. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 16:35
71. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:55
72. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 17:02
73. Pello Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:04
74. Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 17:10
75. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 18:03
76. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
77. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 18:06
78. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 18:15
79. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:43
80. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 18:52
81. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 18:57
82. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 18:58
83. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 19:08
84. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 19:22
85. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:30
86. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20:03
87. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20:12
88. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 20:13
89. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20:16
90. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 20:18
91. Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20:33
92. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 20:51
93. Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia 21:11
94. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 21:48
95. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:07
96. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 22:08
97. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 22:09
98. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 22:19
99. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:36
100. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 22:42
101. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick-Step 22:45
102. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 22:49
103. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 23:07
104. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 23:16
105. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:20
106. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 23:53
107. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 23:59
108. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 24:09
109. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
110. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 24:12
111. Jaco Venter (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 24:45
112. Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 25:31
113. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25:32
114. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 25:42
115. Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 25:57
116. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica GreenEdge 25:59
117. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 26:01
118. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 26:04
119. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:29
120. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 26:49
121. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 27:04
122. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 27:17
123. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 27:55
124. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 28:17
125. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 28:18
126. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 28:27
127. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 29:09
128. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 29:22
129. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 29:36
130. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 29:50
131. Louis Meintjes (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 30:11
132. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 31:07
133. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 31:35
134. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step 31:42
135. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 31:59
136. Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:01
137. Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr 32:07
138. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 32:14
139. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 32:16
140. Johann Van Zyl (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka 32:23
141. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:37
142. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 33:57
143. Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling 34:21
144. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34:27
145. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 34:29
146. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 34:36
147. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 35:01
148. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 35:06
149. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:13
150. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 35:22
151. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 35:51
152. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 36:10
153. Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:11
154. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 36:45
155. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 36:55
156. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:54
157. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 38:06
158. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 39:31
159. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 39:42
160. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 39:56
161. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40:12
162. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 40:13
163. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 40:45
164. Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr 40:56
165. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 41:15
166. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 41:46
167. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 42:03
168. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:09
169. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 43:12
170. Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 43:48
171. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 45:29
172. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 46:13
173. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 46:18
174. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 46:52
175. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 46:53
176. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 46:59
177. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 47:20
178. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 48:57
179. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 49:29
180. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 49:55
181. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 53:36
182. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 55:17
183. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 56:28
184. Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 56:30
185. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 56:31
186. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 57:58
187. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 58:45
188. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:30
189. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.