Featured Stories

Vuelta a Espana Stages 5-10 Results – Horner Back in Lead

by pedalmag.com
September 04, 2013 (Alto Hazallanas, Spain) – Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard took back the lead with a victory on Stage 10 from Torredelcampo to Alto Hazallanas, 186.8km, heading into the Vuelta’s first Rest Day. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team was second on the stage and sits second overall at 43s back. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling was caught up in a crash during the neutral start and DNF’d – read more here.

Results (brief)

Stage 5 – Aug. 28 – Sober-Lago de Sanabria – 174.3km
1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:28:22
2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
3. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
5. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
7. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
8. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol
9. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
10. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

112. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:16
183. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 6:15

Stage 6 – Aug. 29 – Guijuelo-Caceres – 175km
1. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:54:15
2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
3. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
5. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
7. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
8. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

14. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
184. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:40

Stage 7 – Aug. 30 – Almendralejo-Mairena de Aljafare – 205.9km
1. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:51:27
2. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01
4. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
8. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
9. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano

129. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01
189. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 7:34

Stage 8 – Aug. 31 – Jerez de la Frontera-Alto Peñas Blancas (Estepona) – 166.6km
1. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 4:09:46
2. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha0:01
3. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
5. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
6. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08
7. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13
8. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19
9. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
10. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:23

86. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 13:25
171. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 18:53

Stage 9 – Sept. 1 – Antequera-Valdepeñas de Jaén – 163.7km
1. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 4:18:57
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:04
3. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
4. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08
5. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09
6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:13
9. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
10. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15

30. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:49
125. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11:41

Stage 10 – Sept. 2 – Torredelcampo-Alto Hazallanas – 186.8km
1. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 4:30:22
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:48
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 1:02
4. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
6. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
7. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:10
8. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:25
9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:52

68. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 20:27
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling

GC after Stage 10

1. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 40:29:14
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:43
3. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:53
4. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 1:02
5. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 1:40
6. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 2:04
7. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:20
8. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 3:11
9. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:16
10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:28
11. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 3:58
12. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 4:09
13. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:35
14. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4:42
15. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 5:12
16. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6:05
17. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:33
18. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural
19. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 6:36
20. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:39
21. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:01
22. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7:04
23. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 7:08
24. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7:29
25. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura 7:45
26. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 8:13
27. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 8:22
28. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 9:29
29. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:20
30. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:11:06
31. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:09
32. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:26
33. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:12:36
34. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 0:13:11
35. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard 0:21:19
36. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:23:57
37. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:19
38. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:25:29
39. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team 0:26:32
40. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:37
41. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Caja Rural 0:29:51
42. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:34
43. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:40
44. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:31:33
45. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:31:50
46. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:32:14
47. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:34:53
48. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:35:42
49. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:52
50. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:35:58
51. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:36:15
52. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:36:37
53. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:39:20
54. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:42
55. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:40:52
56. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:41:02
57. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:42:34
58. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:43:08
59. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:43:16
60. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:43:43
61. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:43:48
62. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:45:05
63. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:44
64. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:46:06
65. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:11
66. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:46:16
67. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:47:59
68. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:48:50
69. Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:49:10
70. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:49:13
71. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59
72. Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:51:10
73. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:51:18
74. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53:11
75. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:53:17
76. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Katusha 0:53:49
77. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:56
78. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:57:54
79. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:58:25
80. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:00:29
81. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01:00
82. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:02:16
83. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:02:18
84. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:02:32
85. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Caja Rural 1:03:16
86. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:03:28
87. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:59
88. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 1:04:13
89. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:04:52
90. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:05:33
91. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:22
92. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:08:32
93. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 1:08:49
94. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:09:17
95. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:09:24
96. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:09:45
97. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 1:10:20
98. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:10:28
99. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 1:10:32
100. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:11:16
101. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:11:22
102. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:11:28
103. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:11:46
104. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:13:44
105. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:14:27
106. David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:14:50
107. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:15:13
108. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:15:15
109. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:15:52
110. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 1:15:57
111. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:16:17
112. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural 1:17:30
113. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 1:17:52
114. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:01
115. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18:15
116. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura 1:18:17
117. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:19:03
118. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:19:25
119. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:25
120. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:20:48
121. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:21:30
122. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23:07
123. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol 1:23:57
124. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:24:25
125. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 1:24:33
126. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard 1:25:19
127. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:25:26
128. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:25:47
129. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:25:59
130. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 1:26:06
131. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:26:27
132. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26:56
133. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 1:27:26
134. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:27:40
135. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28:25
136. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 1:29:10
137. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:39
138. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 1:30:17
139. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:31:17
140. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:32:26
141. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 1:32:39
142. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:34:10
143. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:34:26
144. Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:34:30
145. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:34:31
146. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol 1:35:44
147. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:36:00
148. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:36:02
149. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
150. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:36:23
151. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:36:27
152. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37:27
153. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:38:17
154. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:39:28
155. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:39:53
156. Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 1:41:39
157. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:41:51
158. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:42:08
159. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:42:37
160. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 1:42:40
161. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:43:44
162. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) Caja Rural 1:44:04
163. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 1:44:58
164. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge 1:45:09
165. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:45:18
166. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:46:15
167. Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 1:46:23
168. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 1:46:33
169. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 1:47:56
170. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:48:19
171. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:49:11
172. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:49:47
173. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 1:50:33
174. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 1:50:36
175. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:50:42
176. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:51:20
177. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 1:51:37
178. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52:15
179. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Caja Rural 1:53:18
180. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 1:54:30
181. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 1:55:01
182. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 1:55:52
183. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 1:57:28
184. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:57:52
185. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:58:08
186. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:00:14
187. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 2:05:15
188. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:10:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.